Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: DM100 failed to connect

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    15
    Satfix Buxs
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Unhappy DM100 failed to connect

    Was trying to connect dream box100 and did not connect to nfps server.Did all I could reloded factory file and latest file , but did not connect.Does anyone experienced same problem?Little help will be very appreciated please..
    IS ANYONE CONNECTING WITH DREAMBOX100 PLEASE????
    Last edited by SLIMAK; 09-25-2013 at 10:17 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    1
    Satfix Buxs
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default DM100 failed to connect

    is anyone else not able to get in this morning ? it sits at the screen with the loading wheel and then pops a box saying failed to connect to the server do you want to try again.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1,836
    Satfix Buxs
    6,081
    Thanks
    3,797
    Thanked 1,960 Times in 915 Posts

    Default

    Did you check to see if your server was up?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    19
    Satfix Buxs
    65
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 8 Times in 3 Posts

    Default IP address

    Quote Originally Posted by whoknows View Post
    Did you check to see if your server was up?
    I have the same problem with my Dreamlink T5. I read on another forum that instead of using the IP name, use the IP numbers. Not sure if this will work, because I cannot remember what the numbers are so can't try it.
    testing viewsat ultra, viewsat platinum light, coolsat 6000, dreamlink HD T5

  5. #5
    c8rbk1ng's Avatar
    c8rbk1ng is offline VIP, Satfix 2014 NFL Pool Week #5 & week # 15 Champion
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7,850
    Satfix Buxs
    16,899
    Thanks
    1,733
    Thanked 4,065 Times in 1,134 Posts
    Items Crab
Gift received at 08-08-2015, 07:53 PM from gAsH
Message: I tried 15x in a row with different people and lost every time! :lol: 

Here is a gift for the crabby old man :tehe: You spelled your name wrong, should be Cr8bk1ng :PWireless AccessPopcornGuitar2JeepCamaroFootball

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tommyboy View Post
    I have the same problem with my Dreamlink T5. I read on another forum that instead of using the IP name, use the IP numbers. Not sure if this will work, because I cannot remember what the numbers are so can't try it.
    Ping the host name...the ip addy (numbers) will be there.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    19
    Satfix Buxs
    65
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 8 Times in 3 Posts

    Unhappy good idea

    Quote Originally Posted by c8rbk1ng View Post
    Ping the host name...the ip addy (numbers) will be there.
    Thanks, I'll try that next time I want to change things, but I found out why my connection failed, donation ran out.
    testing viewsat ultra, viewsat platinum light, coolsat 6000, dreamlink HD T5

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •