Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: DM100 failed to connect

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    15
    Satfix Buxs
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Unhappy DM100 failed to connect

    Was trying to connect dream box100 and did not connect to nfps server.Did all I could reloded factory file and latest file , but did not connect.Does anyone experienced same problem?Little help will be very appreciated please..
    IS ANYONE CONNECTING WITH DREAMBOX100 PLEASE????
    Last edited by SLIMAK; 09-25-2013 at 10:17 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    1
    Satfix Buxs
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default DM100 failed to connect

    is anyone else not able to get in this morning ? it sits at the screen with the loading wheel and then pops a box saying failed to connect to the server do you want to try again.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1,836
    Satfix Buxs
    6,142
    Thanks
    3,797
    Thanked 1,960 Times in 915 Posts

    Default

    Did you check to see if your server was up?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    20
    Satfix Buxs
    67
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 8 Times in 3 Posts

    Default IP address

    Quote Originally Posted by whoknows View Post
    Did you check to see if your server was up?
    I have the same problem with my Dreamlink T5. I read on another forum that instead of using the IP name, use the IP numbers. Not sure if this will work, because I cannot remember what the numbers are so can't try it.
    testing viewsat ultra, viewsat platinum light, coolsat 6000, dreamlink HD T5

  5. #5
    c8rbk1ng's Avatar
    c8rbk1ng is offline VIP, Satfix 2014 NFL Pool Week #5 & week # 15 Champion
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7,865
    Satfix Buxs
    16,909
    Thanks
    1,733
    Thanked 4,088 Times in 1,141 Posts
    Items Crab
Gift received at 08-08-2015, 07:53 PM from gAsH
Message: I tried 15x in a row with different people and lost every time! :lol: 

Here is a gift for the crabby old man :tehe: You spelled your name wrong, should be Cr8bk1ng :PWireless AccessPopcornGuitar2JeepCamaroFootball

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tommyboy View Post
    I have the same problem with my Dreamlink T5. I read on another forum that instead of using the IP name, use the IP numbers. Not sure if this will work, because I cannot remember what the numbers are so can't try it.
    Ping the host name...the ip addy (numbers) will be there.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to c8rbk1ng For This Useful Post:


  7. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    20
    Satfix Buxs
    67
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 8 Times in 3 Posts

    Unhappy good idea

    Quote Originally Posted by c8rbk1ng View Post
    Ping the host name...the ip addy (numbers) will be there.
    Thanks, I'll try that next time I want to change things, but I found out why my connection failed, donation ran out.
    testing viewsat ultra, viewsat platinum light, coolsat 6000, dreamlink HD T5

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •