Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Need help setting up a wifi router for my DL T5.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    I'm in Scarberia, East part of Toronto these dayz.e
    Posts
    189
    Satfix Buxs
    6,358
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts

    Default Need help setting up a wifi router for my DL T5.

    Could one of you experts help me set up a Wireless router? To connect my Dreamlink T5 to the house wifi. I've been in this hobby for so many years but still I always get snagged by the wifi router whenever I move & have to set up again. I made my first attempt to get it right, following instructions but although it connects, the ethernet doesn't work. I then plug it back into my laptop to try alternate settings but I can't even get into the password box. I try phoning TP-Link but no one answers.

    I do have two models to choose from, a Vonets VAP 11G 300 & a TP-LInk TL WA 801ND. I kind of prefer the Vonets cuz it is small & needs no separate power adapter but either would do.

    Thanks ever so much, in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    833
    Satfix Buxs
    22,005
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 217 Times in 174 Posts

    Default

    I connect my Vonets 11g not to WiFi but to Ethernet!!

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Glatt For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    I'm in Scarberia, East part of Toronto these dayz.e
    Posts
    189
    Satfix Buxs
    6,358
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Glatt View Post
    I connect my Vonets 11g not to WiFi but to Ethernet!!
    You are using internet cables? I can't run a cable to my landlord's router so I need a bridge device to connect to the Wifi.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    133
    Satfix Buxs
    510
    Thanks
    9,559
    Thanked 443 Times in 127 Posts

    Default

    If you can run a cable to the router from your T5, you do not need WiFi... Just use a stastic IP in the high end like xxx.xxx.xxx.50

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to teamwork000 For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    I'm in Scarberia, East part of Toronto these dayz.e
    Posts
    189
    Satfix Buxs
    6,358
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by teamwork000 View Post
    If you can run a cable to the router from your T5, you do not need WiFi... Just use a stastic IP in the high end like xxx.xxx.xxx.50
    No, again I can't run a permanent cable. That's why I need the wifi bridge.

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    I'm in Scarberia, East part of Toronto these dayz.e
    Posts
    189
    Satfix Buxs
    6,358
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts

    Default

    Well I managed to do the right thing & get hold of TP-Link help. It was simply a matter of drawing up the right settings here & there, especially in the Network Settings in Windows 10. Sorry to have needlessly troubled y'all

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to tOr0nTo For This Useful Post:


  10. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    133
    Satfix Buxs
    510
    Thanks
    9,559
    Thanked 443 Times in 127 Posts

    Default

    Great to hear, Thank You for letting us know you had success.

  11. #8
    c8rbk1ng's Avatar
    c8rbk1ng is offline VIP, Satfix 2014 NFL Pool Week #5 & week # 15 Champion
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7,857
    Satfix Buxs
    16,899
    Thanks
    1,733
    Thanked 4,071 Times in 1,138 Posts
    Items Crab
Gift received at 08-08-2015, 07:53 PM from gAsH
Message: I tried 15x in a row with different people and lost every time! :lol: 

Here is a gift for the crabby old man :tehe: You spelled your name wrong, should be Cr8bk1ng :PWireless AccessPopcornGuitar2JeepCamaroFootball

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tOr0nTo View Post
    Well I managed to do the right thing & get hold of TP-Link help. It was simply a matter of drawing up the right settings here & there, especially in the Network Settings in Windows 10. Sorry to have needlessly troubled y'all
    It's great that you found the solution but how about you tell us what that solution is exactly in case someone here has the same or similar problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •