Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: ACAMD help genpix/dvblogic

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    6
    Satfix Buxs
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default ACAMD help genpix/dvblogic

    I have an htpc/server setup that I've had setup for about 2 years, then recently set back up. it's win 7, 2 genpix skywalker 2, dvblogic with ACAMD/NEWCAMD. aimed at 110,119,129. when I set back up, I updated all transponders. The problem I'm having is everything but most hd channels arent working, I get a cannot decode from acamd monitor not sure if it's a server issue or acamd issue. cant remember all hd channels off the top of my head, but 9419 is one of the most important to me, but it seems to be most of the 129w thats why i'm wondering if it's a server issue

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,273
    Satfix Buxs
    7,546
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 1,422 Times in 712 Posts

    Default

    Um, the format of the stream from the satellites have changed. It is now 8PSK and not QPSK anymore for all but the local TPs (by and large), I suspect that will be the reason you are having trouble. Lots of threads point this out over the last year or so since the change.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    6
    Satfix Buxs
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jvvh5897 View Post
    Um, the format of the stream from the satellites have changed. It is now 8PSK and not QPSK anymore for all but the local TPs (by and large), I suspect that will be the reason you are having trouble. Lots of threads point this out over the last year or so since the change.
    I am aware of that, and all my transponder files are updates correct tp, fec, modulation etc. I am able to scan all channels in, my problem is most channels on 129 will not decode in acamd monitor, I dont have a regular fta stb to test and see if these channels are working on the box, I have good signal and lock, my problem is with acamd or server i believe.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    13
    Satfix Buxs
    60
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marvelouzone View Post
    I am aware of that, and all my transponder files are updates correct tp, fec, modulation etc. I am able to scan all channels in, my problem is most channels on 129 will not decode in acamd monitor, I dont have a regular fta stb to test and see if these channels are working on the box, I have good signal and lock, my problem is with acamd or server i believe.
    Did you always use acamd? I am not familiar with acamd but used N3XT in the past which was developed for the us market.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,181
    Satfix Buxs
    31,113
    Thanks
    17,985
    Thanked 6,601 Times in 1,992 Posts
    Items street BikeCheckered FlagUSASome beer

    Default

    I have been using Skywalker1 and Acamd for years and all working well. My guess would be in updating the Sat.ini transponder files making sure that Turbo is included along with 8Psk. I am not familiar with DvBlogic but Acamd is working fine. Must be an error in the Sat files.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    13
    Satfix Buxs
    60
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    acamd should have a log file to troubleshoot.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    24
    Satfix Buxs
    345
    Thanks
    231
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    in tv server config for dvblogic you must change all the 0 to a 1 <Encrypt>1</Encrypt> this should help and transponder files must be adjusted as well to scan turbo like so 1=12224,V,21500,23,Turbo-8PSK
    channels can be a mess to sort with dvblogic but well worth the dual guide info if your using both north and south that can get messy lol can set it up to download from zapit tvguide and set it up with the zapit2 tool have to do some reading i had it working for a while to test worked well 2 weeks at a time colored genre but had problems with win 10 and media center getting everything to link up win 7 works best for beginners
    Last edited by sumerian78; 09-23-2016 at 05:40 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    95
    Satfix Buxs
    22,444
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 77 Times in 37 Posts
    Items Wireless Access

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sumerian78 View Post
    in tv server config for dvblogic you must change all the 0 to a 1 <Encrypt>1</Encrypt> this should help and transponder files must be adjusted as well to scan turbo like so 1=12224,V,21500,23,Turbo-8PSK
    channels can be a mess to sort with dvblogic but well worth the dual guide info if your using both north and south that can get messy lol can set it up to download from zapit tvguide and set it up with the zapit2 tool have to do some reading i had it working for a while to test worked well 2 weeks at a time colored genre but had problems with win 10 and media center getting everything to link up win 7 works best for beginners
    that right hd channels are working also in the new dvb logic server some config folder change where they are in the past

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to poroto40 For This Useful Post:


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •