Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Only able to scan horizontal transponders

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    209
    Satfix Buxs
    5,247
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 117 Times in 71 Posts

    Default Only able to scan horizontal transponders

    Great signal on all horizontal transponders. No signal on vertical transponders. I was able to scan and get channels on vertical transponders, but then I had no signal once I saved and restarted the box. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    7,497
    Satfix Buxs
    213,006
    Thanks
    2,318
    Thanked 5,288 Times in 2,149 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 08:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractorSubmarineA Beer

    Default

    And the type of LNB you have selected is?????
    ♫♫♫ Im a lumberjack and Im OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    209
    Satfix Buxs
    5,247
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 117 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    legacy lnb -> OCS DP

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    78
    Satfix Buxs
    616
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 77 Times in 36 Posts

    Default

    legacy lnb and OCS DP are two different lnb types first you need to set the correct lnb type

    sense the MPEG4 change over on the jynxbox you will not get a good scan with out deleting all tps and do a Manuel scan this is how its done

    the easiest way is the do a factory reset. then reset your setting for your sats . rescan all sats that you are using except for sat 110 and 119.
    To get sat 110 back go to manual scan, change the first tp to the new mpeg4 setting by selecting edit tp red button on remote then change symbol rate from 20000 to 21500 and change the polarity to v then change Mode from QPSK TO TURBO then save . now you should see good signal on the first tp. Now go to the #2 tp and use the yellow button on remote and delete all the remaining tps just leave the first tp there .
    Ones all the remaining tps are deleted hit the blue button on remote to scan then set network search to YES then hit ok and all channels will scan back in with good signal . now hit the side arrow on remote to get to sat 119
    For 119 when your in the manual scan set to 119 sat, if the first tp has quality and strength , then leave the first one alone and delete all the rest of the tps for 119 then hit the blue button on remote set network search to YES then hit ok to scan and you will get all channels after your done go to tv channels in menu hit the blue button on remote to edit then hit red button on remote set to sort SELECT by SID exist and save . finished.

    ps if you do not delete the remaining tps and set NETWORK SEARCH to YES you will get all double channels .
    PLEASE Do NOT PM me for support! Post ALL Support questions in the forums for all members to benefit.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to marcel.crash For This Useful Post:


  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    209
    Satfix Buxs
    5,247
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 117 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    Would this be the same process for 82 and 91?

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,299
    Satfix Buxs
    7,655
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 1,445 Times in 720 Posts

    Default

    Yes, and no. 91 degree sat still has QPSK TP at 20000.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    209
    Satfix Buxs
    5,247
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 117 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for the help. The bad news is I'm pretty sure i bricked the receiver. I attempted to change the firmware thing that might help and my receiver is now stuck on BOOT. Tried the loader, but no luck.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    209
    Satfix Buxs
    1,096
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 98 Times in 64 Posts

    Default

    Try using a straight through cable instead of a crossover cable to connect your box to the CPU. I have used a USB to rs232 connected directly to the box. Jynxbox V2.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to diode For This Useful Post:


  11. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    209
    Satfix Buxs
    5,247
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 117 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    I do have one these cables. I connect usb to PC and the other end to the reciever. No go.

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,299
    Satfix Buxs
    7,655
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 1,445 Times in 720 Posts

    Default

    Most boxes will output something on the TX line of rs232 during the boot process--if nothing else they try to handshake to do a box-to-box clone. Now the output may not be ascii char, just binary, but you might try different cables and baud rates. Try 115.2k baud 8,N,1 setting with just about any terminal program--RealTerm can do the job--check sourceforge for it.

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    209
    Satfix Buxs
    5,247
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 117 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    Forgive me. I honestly have no clue what you are talking about. Coul someone dumb this down a little for me?

  14. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    209
    Satfix Buxs
    1,096
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 98 Times in 64 Posts

    Default

    Hi DJMark, It has been awhile for me but I do remember having to make sure what com port the PC assigned to the cable. Make sure that matches the software. I used to keep an old laptop with XP on it just for this purpose. I also had to make sure to us all chunks mode. Check out the old tutorials. They will guide you and you dont have to be a Rocket Scientist.No Pun intended.

    http://www.satfix.to/showthread.php?...otloop-Problem

    Also:
    http://www.satfix.to/showthread.php?...the-loader-PDF
    Last edited by diode; 07-10-2017 at 10:11 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •