View Full Version : Action, Injunction, and Civil Search Order Obtained Against BeaverTV Monday 2014-05-1
[…] It appears that the Ninth Circuit has not addressed the particular issue of
standing under the DMCA. However, several district court cases have dealt with this
issue.
In Comcast of Illinois X, L.L.C. v. Hightech Electronics, Inc., No. 03 C 3231,
2004 WL 1718522 (N.D. Ill. July 29, 2004), a cable television provider filed suit under
§§ 1201(a)(2) and 1201(b) against defendants involved in distributing devices used to
pirate cable channels. Defendants filed a motion to dismiss arguing, among other
things, that only copyright holders could pursue claims under the DMCA. Relying on
§ 1203(a)’s language that “any person injured by a violation of section 1201 or 1202
may bring a civil action,” the district court held that standing was not limited to the
copyright holder:
The civil remedies provided in the statute do not explicitly state that recovery is
limited to the copyright holder. Therefore, as Comcast controls access to