Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25

Thread: Nimiq 4 tp22 12530 issue

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    27
    Satfix Buxs
    393
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3x in 2 Posts

    Default

    Confirmed working with Sonicview 8000HD by doing what johnnylarue said. Set the FEC to 3/4A and it scans in the proper channels no problem.

    Sorry, its not that I didn't believe you, its just that I had spent quite some time trying to make this work with no success. I'm very glad to have the answer now.
    Thank you!

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jon doe For This Useful Post:


  3. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    north of 127 by 50
    Posts
    84
    Satfix Buxs
    613
    Thanks
    145
    Thanked 43x in 30 Posts

    Default

    Has anyone got this fixed for the t5? I still don't get a scan...red bar since wifi turned on last year

  4. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    27
    Satfix Buxs
    393
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3x in 2 Posts

    Default

    No FEC options on t5 so I don't see how it's possible.

  5. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    33
    Satfix Buxs
    82
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 35x in 19 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jon doe View Post
    No FEC options on t5 so I don't see how it's possible.
    Yes, you can change the FEC on the T5. Menu + Installation + Manual Scan + FEC

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to YoHo For This Useful Post:


  7. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    27
    Satfix Buxs
    393
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3x in 2 Posts

    Default

    If you set it for 3/4 then it might work. On the sv8000 it needs to be 3/4a. On the viewsat 9000 3/4 does not work but on the genpix 3/4 does work. Try it and let us know.

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    north of 127 by 50
    Posts
    84
    Satfix Buxs
    613
    Thanks
    145
    Thanked 43x in 30 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YoHo View Post
    Yes, you can change the FEC on the T5. Menu + Installation + Manual Scan + FEC
    I tried the FEC + 3/4 but no change at all...I tried others

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    433
    Satfix Buxs
    1,286
    Thanks
    364
    Thanked 338x in 198 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by baseman View Post
    I tried the FEC + 3/4 but no change at all...I tried others
    It won't work. The T5 has no setting for 3/4A.

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    288
    Satfix Buxs
    7,259
    Thanks
    355
    Thanked 123x in 79 Posts
    Items Ribbon 3Crown RoyalGuitar2Wireless AccessEnglandMexicoUSACanada

    Default

    T5 work just set Turbo and 3/4, 3/4A not necessary.

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    27
    Satfix Buxs
    393
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3x in 2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jets View Post
    T5 work just set Turbo and 3/4, 3/4A not necessary.
    Not working for me. Anyone else with a T5 have success trying this?

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    6
    Satfix Buxs
    46
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    having same problem with jynxbox v2. Can't get channels on tp22.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •