Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Linkbox 9000i do i need a turbo hd module?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    49
    Satfix Buxs
    176
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15x in 10 Posts

    Default Linkbox 9000i do i need a turbo hd module?

    I bought a brand new linkbox 9000i and can't seem to pick up hd channels on b3v, i was able to receive channels on ses 3 in fta some were in hd. Do i need to buy a module for this receiver in order to receive hd channels from b3v and dn?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    179
    Satfix Buxs
    21,224
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 293x in 113 Posts
    Items Immunity to TheftCamaro
Gift received at 07-13-2015, 04:02 PM from nob0dyBox of crap
Gift received at 07-13-2015, 04:02 PM from nob0dyCrown Royal
Gift received at 06-30-2015, 05:08 PM from nob0dy
Message: have a drink on me ;DHookah
Gift received at 06-30-2015, 05:08 PM from nob0dyACDC
Gift received at 06-30-2015, 05:08 PM from nob0dyWhiskey
Gift received at 05-02-2015, 08:22 PM from nob0dy

    Default

    Yes you need the module. An LS500 works great. It will find MPEG 4 compression that sats 82/110/119/129 all use.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Dells For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    49
    Satfix Buxs
    176
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15x in 10 Posts

    Default

    Thank you for the reply!

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    49
    Satfix Buxs
    176
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15x in 10 Posts

    Default

    Is it possible to use 2 different iks providers at the same time on the linkbox? (B3viks and powerfta) , also , has anyone ever tried 72w and 82w on a 30" dish with 2 lnbs in eastern Canada? I'm afraid 129 will be too low on the horizon (12.9* according to lyngsat)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    9,615
    Satfix Buxs
    1,235,811,507,151
    Thanks
    3,252
    Thanked 11,534x in 5,513 Posts
    Items DevilBeef
Gift received at 01-24-2014, 04:26 PM from swanner
Message: Thanks for Your Input, with all the Hot Heads around.. Should be cooked in No Time..LOLDish
Gift received at 12-15-2013, 09:10 PM from holly2012
Message: From an Old FriendDog
Gift received at 10-30-2013, 12:15 AM from Just_angel
Message: love chloe xoxoxWhiskey
Gift received at 03-27-2013, 03:33 PM from thebeav
Message: found this behind the dumpster at the casino when i was looking for W H :)Heart
Gift received at 11-20-2012, 12:22 PM from Just_angel
Message: x0x0A Beer
Gift received at 11-06-2012, 03:58 AM from Styx_N_Stones
Message: I seem to have accumulated too many beers... LOL!Crown Royal
Gift received at 10-11-2012, 03:49 PM from Just_angel

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by etlam34 View Post
    Is it possible to use 2 different iks providers at the same time on the linkbox? (B3viks and powerfta) , also , has anyone ever tried 72w and 82w on a 30" dish with 2 lnbs in eastern Canada? I'm afraid 129 will be too low on the horizon (12.9* according to lyngsat)
    who provides 72w?

    DODGE the father

    RAM the daughter



    “Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.”

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,412
    Satfix Buxs
    109,882
    Thanks
    1,015
    Thanked 4,998x in 961 Posts

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to herkimerjerkimer For This Useful Post:


  9. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    32
    Satfix Buxs
    480
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 20x in 16 Posts

    Default

    anyone have a photo the Linkbox 9000 LS500 module?

    I see a LS500 module fleabay but says its for Limesat HD. Wondering if it's the same module.
    Last edited by outtyrox; 07-19-2018 at 05:06 AM.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    49
    Satfix Buxs
    176
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15x in 10 Posts

    Default

    Yes it is the same model there’s only one seller on ebay he ships out of las vegas.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to etlam34 For This Useful Post:


  12. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    49
    Satfix Buxs
    176
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15x in 10 Posts

    Default

    Seems like the ebay sellers doesn’t sell the ls 500 modules anymore. Anyone knows of other suppliers? I’ve asked sellers from china on alibaba and it seems they are sold out.

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Seeing Beyond
    Posts
    363
    Satfix Buxs
    3,156
    Thanks
    993
    Thanked 628x in 185 Posts

    Default

    Check the e bay link below. Seller claims to have 15 but selling all in one go. Guess you could message him/her and see if they will sell individually.

    Code:
    https://www.ebay.com/itm/New-LS500-8PSK-LS500-module-board-limesat-HD-/401705035549
    Not familiar with the linkbox or limesat but I'm assuming they work for either. Looks like the ones that worked with the Prosat HD at one time. These module will probably get harder and harder to find as time goes along I would imagine. Of coarse you could buy more than one for backup as well...your call.
    Last edited by foresight; 04-09-2019 at 12:41 AM.
    Man looks in the abyss, there's nothing staring back at him. At that moment,
    man finds his character. And that is what keeps him out of the abyss.

  14. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    49
    Satfix Buxs
    176
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15x in 10 Posts

    Default

    Thanks! They cost less then an 8 foot c band dish, jynxbox and dreamlink still have modules available.

  15. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    365
    Satfix Buxs
    1,064
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 219x in 95 Posts

    Default

    you can either LS400 or LS500

    the 400s seem to last longer IMO

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •