Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: MLB HD on Nimiq 82

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    11
    Satfix Buxs
    226
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 6x in 4 Posts

    Default MLB HD on Nimiq 82

    I have tried everything I can think of to get this channel but it will not scan in. Anybody out there have a solution for this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,786
    Satfix Buxs
    166,772
    Thanks
    2,842
    Thanked 4,425x in 1,646 Posts
    Items Sword

    Default

    Not at this time

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    6
    Satfix Buxs
    51
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 9x in 2 Posts

    Default

    this is the same thing that happen when NFL NETWORK was added,,it showed up on lyngsat first before we was able to actually scan and receive the channel...it's coming be patient... i can't wait

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    232
    Satfix Buxs
    3,501
    Thanks
    334
    Thanked 85x in 60 Posts
    Items Ribbon 3Crown RoyalGuitar2Wireless AccessEnglandMexicoUSACanada

    Default

    Scan these TP Nimiq 4 set at 21500 SR, Turbo 8psk;

    12253
    12282
    12384
    12370
    12399
    12618
    12632

    Do it any night there are a lot of games

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,786
    Satfix Buxs
    166,772
    Thanks
    2,842
    Thanked 4,425x in 1,646 Posts
    Items Sword

    Default

    mlb network is on 24/7

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    134
    Satfix Buxs
    225
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 35x in 20 Posts

    Default

    Did anyone get MLB Network working on 82?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    313
    Satfix Buxs
    889
    Thanks
    288
    Thanked 259x in 148 Posts

    Default

    It is on 12530. The FEC is weird on that TP. Change the FEC to 3/4A, from 2/3. Rescan, and you will get all the channels on that TP, Also, make sure the polarity is Horizontal.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to johnnylarue For This Useful Post:


  9. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    863
    Satfix Buxs
    23,581
    Thanks
    224
    Thanked 231x in 179 Posts

    Default

    No baseball on that channel!!

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    134
    Satfix Buxs
    225
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 35x in 20 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnnylarue View Post
    It is on 12530. The FEC is weird on that TP. Change the FEC to 3/4A, from 2/3. Rescan, and you will get all the channels on that TP, Also, make sure the polarity is Horizontal.
    I get no signal with horizontal polarity on 12530.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,786
    Satfix Buxs
    166,772
    Thanks
    2,842
    Thanked 4,425x in 1,646 Posts
    Items Sword

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by n3fta View Post
    I get no signal with horizontal polarity on 12530.
    change fec too?

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    134
    Satfix Buxs
    225
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 35x in 20 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nobodyspecial View Post
    change fec too?
    Yes I made all suggested changes. I don't have 3/4a though just 3/4

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    313
    Satfix Buxs
    889
    Thanks
    288
    Thanked 259x in 148 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by n3fta View Post
    Yes I made all suggested changes. I don't have 3/4a though just 3/4
    Try changing the FEC to auto, if the 3/4a does not show up. This adjustment works on my SV8000 and genpix , but i have not tried it on my T5.

  14. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    134
    Satfix Buxs
    225
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 35x in 20 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnnylarue View Post
    Try changing the FEC to auto, if the 3/4a does not show up. This adjustment works on my SV8000 and genpix , but i have not tried it on my T5.
    Even when set to auto I still have no signal when changing to H polarity. If I change symbol rate to 21.000 I get 97% S/Q but it doesn't lock on the satellite and comes up empty on a scan.

  15. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    313
    Satfix Buxs
    889
    Thanks
    288
    Thanked 259x in 148 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by n3fta View Post
    Even when set to auto I still have no signal when changing to H polarity. If I change symbol rate to 21.000 I get 97% S/Q but it doesn't lock on the satellite and comes up empty on a scan.
    I just tried it on my T5, and 12530 locks as a vertical TP, even though it is a 100% sure Horizontal TP. The problem is the channels don't scan because there is no FEC setting of 3/4A. It is a weird TP. They tweaked the rate upwards, but unfortunately T5 users might not be able scan this TP.

  16. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    134
    Satfix Buxs
    225
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 35x in 20 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnnylarue View Post
    I just tried it on my T5, and 12530 locks as a vertical TP, even though it is a 100% sure Horizontal TP. The problem is the channels don't scan because there is no FEC setting of 3/4A. It is a weird TP. They tweaked the rate upwards, but unfortunately T5 users might not be able scan this TP.
    At least I still get MLB Network in SD. I'll keep my eye on this thread in case someone comes up with a solution.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •