Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 45 of 45

Thread: power supply

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    931
    Satfix Buxs
    13,792
    Thanks
    729
    Thanked 1,173x in 497 Posts
    Items boat
Gift received at 08-28-2013, 07:08 PM from darlinkat
Message: thought you might like it....not a surfboard but
there is water involved lolbeerCrown Royal
Gift received at 11-11-2012, 07:48 PM from Just_angel

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by surfinisfun View Post
    Thanks, so this one should work well?

    Any and all replies welcome.

    AC 100-240V to DC 12V 3A 36W Power Adapter Supply with 1 to 8 Power Splitter Cable For CCTV Cameras DVR NVR LED Light Strip 5.5*2.1mm UL cUL LISTED FCC
    Quote Originally Posted by lobsterpot View Post
    so were did you get it , I got another one gone on my friends unit.
    Got this one through Amazon.......works great, plus it has mutable size ends to plug into the unit, just in case.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to surfinisfun For This Useful Post:


  3. #32
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    13
    Satfix Buxs
    298
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    Nutech electronics in Hamilton Ontario. $30 . 12volt 5amps works great.

  4. #33
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    9,488
    Satfix Buxs
    1,223,575,749,279
    Thanks
    3,100
    Thanked 11,388x in 5,442 Posts
    Items DevilBeef
Gift received at 01-24-2014, 04:26 PM from swanner
Message: Thanks for Your Input, with all the Hot Heads around.. Should be cooked in No Time..LOLDish
Gift received at 12-15-2013, 09:10 PM from holly2012
Message: From an Old FriendDog
Gift received at 10-30-2013, 12:15 AM from Just_angel
Message: love chloe xoxoxWhiskey
Gift received at 03-27-2013, 03:33 PM from thebeav
Message: found this behind the dumpster at the casino when i was looking for W H :)Heart
Gift received at 11-20-2012, 12:22 PM from Just_angel
Message: x0x0A Beer
Gift received at 11-06-2012, 03:58 AM from Styx_N_Stones
Message: I seem to have accumulated too many beers... LOL!Crown Royal
Gift received at 10-11-2012, 03:49 PM from Just_angel

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kisses View Post
    Nutech electronics in Hamilton Ontario. $30 . 12volt 5amps works great.
    there's one in st.kitts too
    or you can get a universal power adapter at the source for less

    DODGE the father

    RAM the daughter



    ďAlways do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.Ē

  5. #34
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    15
    Satfix Buxs
    64
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3x in 2 Posts

    Default same topic

    Quote Originally Posted by dishuser View Post
    there's one in st.kitts too
    or you can get a universal power adapter at the source for less
    My dreamlink will lose signal on one or two transponders and then they might come back if it feels like it. Could a power source be causing this type of problem. Nice sunny day out 95% signal on everything else so it is not a dish problem.

  6. #35
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,072
    Satfix Buxs
    327,471
    Thanks
    2,777
    Thanked 6,249x in 2,543 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractorSubmarineA Beer

    Default

    If it's work fine on other transponders then the power supply is fine.

    There is a ton of junk up there, some times transponders can be interfered with, by other satellite signals and ground sources, all it takes is the right combination of frequencies and poof it's gone, for a bit or longer.

    Another possibility is the one satellite your looking at with those transponders is at just the right angle and you could get a reflection off something, (the ground??) this would cause a signal fade, if that transponder(s) is a bit weaker the the rest (it happens) it will fade out then it will come back on it's own, and at anytime.

    Also there are two times a year where the Sun is just right and poof there goes the signals.

    One other possibility is the LNB is heating up, and the LO is drifting for those transponders, it could go one way and the transponder goes another, a quick check for this would to hit it with some water from the garden hose, if it comes back you may need a Sun shield for the LNB.
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Terryl For This Useful Post:


  8. #36
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    27
    Satfix Buxs
    99
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 21x in 8 Posts

    Default T5 Power Supply

    Quote Originally Posted by dishuser View Post
    there's one in st.kitts too
    or you can get a universal power adapter at the source for less
    I know this is an old thread , but was just reading thru it again. I have the same problem "power Supply" however it will happen again sometime down the road. You need a DP 44 switch and Power Inserter to supply enough to the LNBs . The T5 power supply is not enough to run 3 LNBs. It will fail again soon. The DP 44 power inserter will power the 3 LNBs . I am in the process of doing the exact thing. The T5 Power Supply will not hold up.

    The T5 power supply won't let me use sat. 129 either, it is a power thing.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Eagleclaw For This Useful Post:


  10. #37
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,072
    Satfix Buxs
    327,471
    Thanks
    2,777
    Thanked 6,249x in 2,543 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractorSubmarineA Beer

    Default

    Yes it is a DC power thing with the 3 headed DP1000 LNB, but you do not need the DP44 switch, just it's power supply, as the DP1000 LNB has an internal switch.

    The DP44 switches power supply runs at 20 to 22 volts DC at up to 1.5 amps, this is well within the spec's for the DP1000 LNB, it needs at least 750 mA of DC current and around 20 volts DC to run right.

    98% of the FTA receivers out there can only supply 500 mA at 18 to 19 volts DC, this will under power the DP1000 LNB and could cause all sorts of signal problems, plus over time the LNB power circuit in the FTA receiver could suffer some sort of damage, then your receiver will go FUBAR.
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  11. #38
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    27
    Satfix Buxs
    99
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 21x in 8 Posts

    Default

    Thanks !! GOOD INFO.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Eagleclaw For This Useful Post:


  13. #39
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    6
    Satfix Buxs
    3,922
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    Yes I change my switch and try lnb... Always intermittent messages "no or bad signal" and it's the.... Power supply problems thank good helpful post ����

  14. #40
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    150
    Satfix Buxs
    883
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 45x in 25 Posts

    Default

    Would someone please tell me if this works for Dreamlink T5?

    Input: 100V-240V 50/60Hz; Output: DC 12V 5A max; Output adapter jack size: 5.5mm x 2.1mm


    Thank you!



    81LYEExlgnL._SL1500_.jpg
    Last edited by john4848; 09-11-2019 at 12:47 PM.

  15. #41
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,072
    Satfix Buxs
    327,471
    Thanks
    2,777
    Thanked 6,249x in 2,543 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractorSubmarineA Beer

    Default

    As a power supply for the receiver? If it's rated for +12 volts DC and at least 3 amps or more it should work, I can tell much from the photo you posted, eyes are too bad.
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  16. #42
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    264
    Satfix Buxs
    11,587
    Thanks
    526
    Thanked 238x in 143 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john4848 View Post
    Would someone please tell me if this works for Dreamlink T5?

    Input: 100V-240V 50/60Hz; Output: DC 12V 5A max; Output adapter jack size: 5.5mm x 2.1mm


    Thank you!



    81LYEExlgnL._SL1500_.jpg
    You want one in this stile like this one:hxxps://www.ebay.com/itm/Power-Adapter-Supply-12V-800mA-0-8A-DC-50-60Hz-100-240V-AC-5-5-2-5mm-Brand-New/272405344641?hash=item3f6c9fb181:g:V0UAAOSwPJVdY5U B

  17. #43
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,072
    Satfix Buxs
    327,471
    Thanks
    2,777
    Thanked 6,249x in 2,543 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractorSubmarineA Beer

    Default

    But that one is only rated at 800 mA, it may be too small DC current wise to run the receiver.

    Check the user's manual for the amount of DC current needed to run the receiver, if under 800 mA then that one would work.

    You can always use a power supply with greater then needed DC current as the receiver will only use what it needs, the key is the DC voltage, 12 volts minimum, 13.8 volts maximum, at what ever the receiver needs for DC current.(or more)
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  18. #44
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2,563
    Satfix Buxs
    5,235
    Thanks
    8,830
    Thanked 7,873x in 2,197 Posts
    Items Immunity to Theft

    Default

    I'm using a 65 watt (5.1 amp) laptop power supply

  19. #45
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    264
    Satfix Buxs
    11,587
    Thanks
    526
    Thanked 238x in 143 Posts

    Default

    Terryl I was referring to the Style not the specs, the Built-in ones with only the one wire Seem to
    work Better than the Block style ones with 2-or more wire connections coming off them.
    Least that is what I have found between the two styles

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •