Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: missing some channels

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    5
    Satfix Buxs
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default missing some channels

    Hi guys, I just picked up a used T5, my jynxbox crapped out on me and picked this up. my problem is when scanning Bev 82 Im missing channels that were there on my jynxbox, like CTV NEWS was before GLOBAL NEWS, now its not even there anywhere after a scan, also I had 2 discovery channels in a row <differnet channels> now im missing one, also Im missing HIST channel. not sure why im missing some channels, when everything was fine on my jynxbox. im running a sw21 with duel LNBs at the dish.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3,093
    Satfix Buxs
    174,116
    Thanks
    3,084
    Thanked 4,836x in 1,818 Posts
    Items Sword

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jay87T View Post
    Hi guys, I just picked up a used T5, my jynxbox crapped out on me and picked this up. my problem is when scanning Bev 82 Im missing channels that were there on my jynxbox, like CTV NEWS was before GLOBAL NEWS, now its not even there anywhere after a scan, also I had 2 discovery channels in a row <differnet channels> now im missing one, also Im missing HIST channel. not sure why im missing some channels, when everything was fine on my jynxbox. im running a sw21 with duel LNBs at the dish.

    post your settings for your sats
    also post your lnb type ,
    Last edited by nobodyspecial; 01-14-2018 at 08:04 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    5
    Satfix Buxs
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default does anyone here have b3viks?

    can you tell me if you have a&e hd. something is very wrong with my scans. I have two boxes. one downstairs a jynxbox working well with all the channels. each one on its own sw21. When I manualy scan the tp that this channel is on. it does not come in. i get a bunch of other cannels. I manualy entered the pid info for this channel and got MSNHD.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3,093
    Satfix Buxs
    174,116
    Thanks
    3,084
    Thanked 4,836x in 1,818 Posts
    Items Sword

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jay87T View Post
    can you tell me if you have a&e hd. something is very wrong with my scans. I have two boxes. one downstairs a jynxbox working well with all the channels. each one on its own sw21. When I manualy scan the tp that this channel is on. it does not come in. i get a bunch of other cannels. I manualy entered the pid info for this channel and got MSNHD.
    why start another thread?
    https://www.satfix.to/showthread.php...-some-channels

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    5
    Satfix Buxs
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    I believe its a specific question about a specific channel.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3,093
    Satfix Buxs
    174,116
    Thanks
    3,084
    Thanked 4,836x in 1,818 Posts
    Items Sword

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jay87T View Post
    I believe its a specific question about a specific channel.
    Its about your issue with the dreamlink
    If you wanted to know if a channel was up on beviks you should go ask in the beviks forum

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nobodyspecial For This Useful Post:


  8. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    5
    Satfix Buxs
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    I know the channel is up, it works on my jynxbox downstairs, but I dont pick it up on my scan with the dreamlink. If I move the jynxbox upstairs and do the scan where the dreambox is, I dont pick up that channel. I dont believe that has nothing to do with b3viks.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3,093
    Satfix Buxs
    174,116
    Thanks
    3,084
    Thanked 4,836x in 1,818 Posts
    Items Sword

    Default

    if neither receiver can pick up the channel in the upstairs location its likely the switch thats feeding it
    You could power off both boxes and swap switches and see if problem follows the switch
    Last edited by nobodyspecial; 01-14-2018 at 02:07 PM.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    5
    Satfix Buxs
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    no. If I hook up my basement jynxbox where my dreamlink is. I get all the channels on the jynxbox..

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3,093
    Satfix Buxs
    174,116
    Thanks
    3,084
    Thanked 4,836x in 1,818 Posts
    Items Sword

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jay87T View Post
    I know the channel is up, it works on my jynxbox downstairs, but I dont pick it up on my scan with the dreamlink. If I move the jynxbox upstairs and do the scan where the dreambox is, I dont pick up that channel. I dont believe that has nothing to do with b3viks.
    thats not what you said

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3,093
    Satfix Buxs
    174,116
    Thanks
    3,084
    Thanked 4,836x in 1,818 Posts
    Items Sword

    Default

    have you done a manual scan of all your tps?

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    GUADALAJARA JALISCO
    Posts
    5,369
    Satfix Buxs
    661,035
    Thanks
    5,848
    Thanked 6,508x in 2,194 Posts
    Items Some beerMonitorWireless AccessUSAVintage carJeepVintage truckMini Cooper

    Default

    My friend read post #2 again and post your settings so we can try to help you better pls...
    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •