Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Bell Fibe Sharing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Great white North
    Posts
    234
    Satfix Buxs
    2,645
    Thanks
    659
    Thanked 364x in 129 Posts

    Default Bell Fibe Sharing

    I met a person last night that told me he shares a Bell Fibe plan with someone at a different address.I asked how was that possible.he said that it works by the Internet and that he had changed the the VPN and other settings so it is like the host address.He is a Software Tech so possibly it was no big deal for him.
    I just didn't know it was possible.

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Blazerbong For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    333
    Satfix Buxs
    1,073,641
    Thanks
    113
    Thanked 205x in 123 Posts

    Default

    he'd need the service menu access on the reciever to do that. Plus I thought you needed the main hub for wireless connectivity.??

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to wheresmystuff For This Useful Post:


  5. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Great white North
    Posts
    234
    Satfix Buxs
    2,645
    Thanks
    659
    Thanked 364x in 129 Posts

    Default

    I don't really know how it works.He did tell me that it fails once in a while.Perhaps he has access to the service menu somehow.The way I understood it,is he married his internet settings to the host.I know to little about this stuff but the guy seem legit.

  6. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    333
    Satfix Buxs
    1,073,641
    Thanks
    113
    Thanked 205x in 123 Posts

    Default

    cool would be interested to find out more. I may ask my bro in law for his spare to fool around.

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    4
    Satfix Buxs
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2x in 2 Posts

    Default

    I did not test it but i know you can connect those receiver bu ethernet cable not only wifi. Then you setup a transparent VPN tunnel and the receiver should be seen like its in the original house.

    I also thinked to try it over wifi with 2 unifi unit they make a wireless wire and are not seen byt the equipement.

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    85
    Satfix Buxs
    176
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 46x in 31 Posts
    Items BasketballImmunity to Theft

    Default

    hmmm never thought about it that way

    in theory this should work

    1.) User on the "server" side needs to have a good plan with bell, 50 mb upload at least
    2.) Server side (user who is paying for TV) needs to have DD-WRT router or similar (PfSense for advanced users)
    3.) On server side, setup up router in access point mode
    4.) On server side, set up OpenVPN server ... Bridge (TAP) and enable DHCP Proxy
    5.) On client side, once again user needs to have DD-WRT router or similar
    6.) On client side, setup OpenVPN client with settings generated from server

    Since router on server side is setup as access point, DHCP server will be main modem it self

    On client side, any device including receiver will be able to reach main modem and will see it as local

    Not tested, but this should work!!
    Last edited by zokii1983; 04-08-2018 at 05:50 AM.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to zokii1983 For This Useful Post:


  10. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    85
    Satfix Buxs
    176
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 46x in 31 Posts
    Items BasketballImmunity to Theft

    Default

    holly shhhh, this actually works (kinda)

    Here is the experience .. I have 1 gb down, 50 mb upload
    receivers I tested with
    VIP2262 - HD reciver
    VIP5662W - 4k Reciver
    Apple TV


    I used my old computer and installed pfsense to setup access point and openvpn server at my condo where I have bell FIBE
    at my parents house I had a DD-WRT compatible router, but had to disable encryption on server side, otherwise the best I was getting was 2-3 mb ... once there was no encryption I was getting full 50 mb download

    Testing
    VIP2262
    connects no issues
    channel loading little slower but no freezing .. I switched to HD channels .. still solid .. watched for an hour on HD channel, not a single freeze ... changing channels still not at fast at at my condo .. but this is workable

    VIP5662W
    connects no issues
    from what I can tell, this is pure TCP, don't give a f*** about bandwidth receiver
    not a single channel works properly .. . I can hear audio, but picture is not stable.. even for 1 second ... definitely no go

    Apple TV
    This works the best, channel change same like at condo
    install the app, and good to go


    conclusion... apple TV is way to go if anyone wants to do this
    connection was about 10-15 mb for HD receiver (definitely VBR video)
    for apple TV it was half that at the best
    VIP2262 will do the job, but at peek hours.. you might start seeing some freezing ...
    pretty sure apple tv will stay rock solid

    I'm lurker at the best on this forum, but if anyone needs help with setup.. send me a message or even better leave comment on this thread and I will reply when I see
    Last edited by zokii1983; 04-08-2018 at 10:39 PM.

  11. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to zokii1983 For This Useful Post:


  12. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    2
    Satfix Buxs
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    I’ve been using the Asus RT- AC86u with OpenVPN UDP 1194 flawlessly for nearly 2 years. I attempted to change the router from router mode to AP Mode and follow the mini guide above, but without luck. I can connect to the VPN with another ac86u, but I do not get an internet connection.
    Any ideas ?
    In the mean time, I did create a 2nd OpenVPN server in the ac86u settings. Using TAP TCP 1195, and I can confirm a wireless arris vip 2502 connects and works like a charm. However, in the IPTV connection status I see, disconnected and I am unable to access adult locked content using the previously setup PIN. Any ideas ?

  13. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    2
    Satfix Buxs
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quick update.
    I’ve found a workaround for my issue.
    I am running Asus MerlinWRT on both of the RT-AC86U routers.
    The server side AC86U is in router mode, OpenVPN server 1 is set as TUN UDP 1194, OpenVPN server 2 is set as TAP TCP 1195. Both are enabled.
    On the Client AC86U Client 1 is connected to server 1, I get a 10.0.8.2 VPN address and the public IP of the server side. Client 2 is connected to server 2, so TAP is enabled and I get 0.0.0.0 IP address and no public IP.
    The Bell Arris VIP 2502 syncs via WPS with the client 1, boots up and freezes constantly. Once client 2 is enabled, full streaming and connectivity occurs.
    Fibe TV HD channels stream at 840-890KB/s confirmed through the client AC86U traffic analyzer. = 6.8mbps.
    This method of layered OpenVPN connections does not allow for the android tv and fire tv bell Fibe apps to connect. And I assume if I lose connectivity, I will have to re initialize client 1 then client 2 in sequence.
    Overall, the workaround renders a vastly superior bit rate and picture quality compared to the android tv and fire tv. I am happy.

  14. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    85
    Satfix Buxs
    176
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 46x in 31 Posts
    Items BasketballImmunity to Theft

    Default

    just seeing message you sent and I'm glad you resolved the issue .. as I said, I'm (almost) 10 years lurker on the site

    The way I approached it was to have main modem lease the IP via VPN
    bit different setup tho
    on server end I had PF Sense and set DHCP server to modem IP (in my VPN server configuration)
    google keywords would be "openvpn external dhcp server"

    once this is setup properly and you are in LAN to main modem... unless you setup firewall on client router.. you will be fine

    I never tested "typical" vpn setup .. but I guess as long as you can ping main modem it should work

    edit:
    I don't have my config.. but this is the reference I used

    so
    server-bridge <gateway> <subnet> <range>

    Also, I had to do some additional change .. I wanna say push "route-gateway dhcp" .. but not 100% sure

    test and let me know
    Last edited by zokii1983; 06-30-2020 at 05:27 AM. Reason: reference link

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •