Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Bell Fibe Sharing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Great white North
    Posts
    234
    Satfix Buxs
    2,645
    Thanks
    659
    Thanked 364x in 129 Posts

    Default Bell Fibe Sharing

    I met a person last night that told me he shares a Bell Fibe plan with someone at a different address.I asked how was that possible.he said that it works by the Internet and that he had changed the the VPN and other settings so it is like the host address.He is a Software Tech so possibly it was no big deal for him.
    I just didn't know it was possible.

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Blazerbong For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    334
    Satfix Buxs
    1,084,380
    Thanks
    113
    Thanked 206x in 124 Posts

    Default

    he'd need the service menu access on the reciever to do that. Plus I thought you needed the main hub for wireless connectivity.??

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to wheresmystuff For This Useful Post:


  5. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Great white North
    Posts
    234
    Satfix Buxs
    2,645
    Thanks
    659
    Thanked 364x in 129 Posts

    Default

    I don't really know how it works.He did tell me that it fails once in a while.Perhaps he has access to the service menu somehow.The way I understood it,is he married his internet settings to the host.I know to little about this stuff but the guy seem legit.

  6. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    334
    Satfix Buxs
    1,084,380
    Thanks
    113
    Thanked 206x in 124 Posts

    Default

    cool would be interested to find out more. I may ask my bro in law for his spare to fool around.

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    4
    Satfix Buxs
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2x in 2 Posts

    Default

    I did not test it but i know you can connect those receiver bu ethernet cable not only wifi. Then you setup a transparent VPN tunnel and the receiver should be seen like its in the original house.

    I also thinked to try it over wifi with 2 unifi unit they make a wireless wire and are not seen byt the equipement.

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    89
    Satfix Buxs
    186
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 47x in 32 Posts
    Items BasketballImmunity to Theft

    Default

    hmmm never thought about it that way

    in theory this should work

    1.) User on the "server" side needs to have a good plan with bell, 50 mb upload at least
    2.) Server side (user who is paying for TV) needs to have DD-WRT router or similar (PfSense for advanced users)
    3.) On server side, setup up router in access point mode
    4.) On server side, set up OpenVPN server ... Bridge (TAP) and enable DHCP Proxy
    5.) On client side, once again user needs to have DD-WRT router or similar
    6.) On client side, setup OpenVPN client with settings generated from server

    Since router on server side is setup as access point, DHCP server will be main modem it self

    On client side, any device including receiver will be able to reach main modem and will see it as local

    Not tested, but this should work!!
    Last edited by zokii1983; 04-08-2018 at 05:50 AM.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to zokii1983 For This Useful Post:


  10. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    89
    Satfix Buxs
    186
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 47x in 32 Posts
    Items BasketballImmunity to Theft

    Default

    holly shhhh, this actually works (kinda)

    Here is the experience .. I have 1 gb down, 50 mb upload
    receivers I tested with
    VIP2262 - HD reciver
    VIP5662W - 4k Reciver
    Apple TV


    I used my old computer and installed pfsense to setup access point and openvpn server at my condo where I have bell FIBE
    at my parents house I had a DD-WRT compatible router, but had to disable encryption on server side, otherwise the best I was getting was 2-3 mb ... once there was no encryption I was getting full 50 mb download

    Testing
    VIP2262
    connects no issues
    channel loading little slower but no freezing .. I switched to HD channels .. still solid .. watched for an hour on HD channel, not a single freeze ... changing channels still not at fast at at my condo .. but this is workable

    VIP5662W
    connects no issues
    from what I can tell, this is pure TCP, don't give a f*** about bandwidth receiver
    not a single channel works properly .. . I can hear audio, but picture is not stable.. even for 1 second ... definitely no go

    Apple TV
    This works the best, channel change same like at condo
    install the app, and good to go


    conclusion... apple TV is way to go if anyone wants to do this
    connection was about 10-15 mb for HD receiver (definitely VBR video)
    for apple TV it was half that at the best
    VIP2262 will do the job, but at peek hours.. you might start seeing some freezing ...
    pretty sure apple tv will stay rock solid

    I'm lurker at the best on this forum, but if anyone needs help with setup.. send me a message or even better leave comment on this thread and I will reply when I see
    Last edited by zokii1983; 04-08-2018 at 10:39 PM.

  11. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to zokii1983 For This Useful Post:


  12. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    4
    Satfix Buxs
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    I’ve been using the Asus RT- AC86u with OpenVPN UDP 1194 flawlessly for nearly 2 years. I attempted to change the router from router mode to AP Mode and follow the mini guide above, but without luck. I can connect to the VPN with another ac86u, but I do not get an internet connection.
    Any ideas ?
    In the mean time, I did create a 2nd OpenVPN server in the ac86u settings. Using TAP TCP 1195, and I can confirm a wireless arris vip 2502 connects and works like a charm. However, in the IPTV connection status I see, disconnected and I am unable to access adult locked content using the previously setup PIN. Any ideas ?

  13. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    4
    Satfix Buxs
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quick update.
    I’ve found a workaround for my issue.
    I am running Asus MerlinWRT on both of the RT-AC86U routers.
    The server side AC86U is in router mode, OpenVPN server 1 is set as TUN UDP 1194, OpenVPN server 2 is set as TAP TCP 1195. Both are enabled.
    On the Client AC86U Client 1 is connected to server 1, I get a 10.0.8.2 VPN address and the public IP of the server side. Client 2 is connected to server 2, so TAP is enabled and I get 0.0.0.0 IP address and no public IP.
    The Bell Arris VIP 2502 syncs via WPS with the client 1, boots up and freezes constantly. Once client 2 is enabled, full streaming and connectivity occurs.
    Fibe TV HD channels stream at 840-890KB/s confirmed through the client AC86U traffic analyzer. = 6.8mbps.
    This method of layered OpenVPN connections does not allow for the android tv and fire tv bell Fibe apps to connect. And I assume if I lose connectivity, I will have to re initialize client 1 then client 2 in sequence.
    Overall, the workaround renders a vastly superior bit rate and picture quality compared to the android tv and fire tv. I am happy.

  14. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    89
    Satfix Buxs
    186
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 47x in 32 Posts
    Items BasketballImmunity to Theft

    Default

    just seeing message you sent and I'm glad you resolved the issue .. as I said, I'm (almost) 10 years lurker on the site

    The way I approached it was to have main modem lease the IP via VPN
    bit different setup tho
    on server end I had PF Sense and set DHCP server to modem IP (in my VPN server configuration)
    google keywords would be "openvpn external dhcp server"

    once this is setup properly and you are in LAN to main modem... unless you setup firewall on client router.. you will be fine

    I never tested "typical" vpn setup .. but I guess as long as you can ping main modem it should work

    edit:
    I don't have my config.. but this is the reference I used

    so
    server-bridge <gateway> <subnet> <range>

    Also, I had to do some additional change .. I wanna say push "route-gateway dhcp" .. but not 100% sure

    test and let me know
    Last edited by Bot; 07-18-2020 at 03:55 PM. Reason: reference link/ no outside live links

  15. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    4
    Satfix Buxs
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    I ended up finding that enabling static routes on both the server side and client side allowed only 1 vpn connection to work. So my official asus workaround is as follows.

    Server side ip address - 192.168.60.1
    Client side ip address - 192.168.50.1

    On server enable static routes in LAN - add 192.168.50.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0 24 LAN
    On client enable static routes in LAN - add 192.168.60.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0 24 LAN

    Tweak client side vpn settings in GUI
    Exclusive DNS
    Allow Inbound firewall
    Force Internet YES 192.168.60.1

    These settings allow my client side to appear in my server side ISP modem as a connected ethernet device 192.168.2.X

    EDIT - Now I do have the occasional hiccup on the Arris2502W when watching live tv and restarting a show stutters, on demand stutters and I'm not sure why.

    I've tried both UDP and TCP, but both appear to have the same issues.
    My connection is a hardline 50mbps.

    I do have a newly built 4 port firewall appliance and just installed pfsense. I may try and create a VLAN using the bell vlan properties, which I believe are VLAN 36.
    Last edited by doylet8456; 07-14-2020 at 05:12 PM.

  16. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10,745
    Satfix Buxs
    1,365,105,816,499
    Thanks
    6,530
    Thanked 14,821x in 6,311 Posts
    Items DevilBeef
Gift received at 01-24-2014, 04:26 PM from swanner
Message: Thanks for Your Input, with all the Hot Heads around.. Should be cooked in No Time..LOLDish
Gift received at 12-15-2013, 09:10 PM from holly2012
Message: From an Old FriendDog
Gift received at 10-30-2013, 12:15 AM from Just_angel
Message: love chloe xoxoxWhiskey
Gift received at 03-27-2013, 03:33 PM from thebeav
Message: found this behind the dumpster at the casino when i was looking for W H :)Heart
Gift received at 11-20-2012, 12:22 PM from Just_angel
Message: x0x0A Beer
Gift received at 11-06-2012, 03:58 AM from Styx_N_Stones
Message: I seem to have accumulated too many beers... LOL!Crown Royal
Gift received at 10-11-2012, 03:49 PM from Just_angel

    Default

    and what port numbers did you assign for udp and tcp?

    DODGE the father

    RAM the daughter



    “Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.”

  17. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    4
    Satfix Buxs
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dishuser View Post
    and what port numbers did you assign for udp and tcp?
    UDP 1194
    TCP 1195

    I picked up a 5662W, registered it and can confirm program restart works 98% of the time.

  18. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    89
    Satfix Buxs
    186
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 47x in 32 Posts
    Items BasketballImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by doylet8456 View Post
    I ended up finding that enabling static routes on both the server side and client side allowed only 1 vpn connection to work. So my official asus workaround is as follows.

    Server side ip address - 192.168.60.1
    Client side ip address - 192.168.50.1

    On server enable static routes in LAN - add 192.168.50.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0 24 LAN
    On client enable static routes in LAN - add 192.168.60.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0 24 LAN

    Tweak client side vpn settings in GUI
    Exclusive DNS
    Allow Inbound firewall
    Force Internet YES 192.168.60.1

    These settings allow my client side to appear in my server side ISP modem as a connected ethernet device 192.168.2.X

    EDIT - Now I do have the occasional hiccup on the Arris2502W when watching live tv and restarting a show stutters, on demand stutters and I'm not sure why.

    I've tried both UDP and TCP, but both appear to have the same issues.
    My connection is a hardline 50mbps.

    I do have a newly built 4 port firewall appliance and just installed pfsense. I may try and create a VLAN using the bell vlan properties, which I believe are VLAN 36.
    it's bit complicated .. but if it works.. great

    bottom line is, make "yourself" local to router and this will work

    for me, easiest way to do that was setup OpenVPN conf to use external dhcp and pointed it to bell modem

    so essentially when openvpn client connects, it's like another device connected to modem ... if bell router is leasing 192.168.2.x my vpn address will be 192.168.2.x
    disable firewall on client and this will work 100%

    but from what you writing, it works regardless
    Last edited by zokii1983; 07-28-2020 at 01:44 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •