Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Red and blue light only

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    61
    Satfix Buxs
    349
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 17x in 12 Posts

    Default Red and blue light only

    Well the other day the damn wife wiggled a bunch of cords. Jynx froze. I shut off now i only got red and blue light. Normal loader dont work. I got the other loader too. Tried to jump the 2 pins. Dint work. I think i need a smaller wire. Seen many post on this. Can any one help me if they know of the proper way of doing this. Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    61
    Satfix Buxs
    349
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 17x in 12 Posts

    Default

    When i do this i am getting done initiate stb sdram is failed. What does this mean? Thanks

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    22
    Satfix Buxs
    656
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 4x in 2 Posts

    Default

    I got the same problem, and I saw that someone on ebay sell the U7 IC, I ordered one that the guy says "will fix it" and it didn't so now he says if I send my unit he'll repair it.......NOPE ain't doin it, when you or anyone find a fix please let me know. obviously the unit is bottom feeder

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    22
    Satfix Buxs
    656
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 4x in 2 Posts

    Default

    I'm still looking to bring this baby back to life
    is there anyone out there that can provide info to bring this piece of garbage back to life.....I'd still like to play with it

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    320
    Satfix Buxs
    33,920
    Thanks
    373
    Thanked 131x in 83 Posts
    Items Ribbon 3Crown RoyalGuitar2Wireless AccessEnglandMexicoUSACanada

    Default

    I had one do it and ordered the chip from ebay, soldered it on and I was back in action.

    Last I checked they chip was not on ebay but it worth a search.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    49
    Satfix Buxs
    161
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 24x in 19 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joanz View Post
    I'm still looking to bring this baby back to life
    is there anyone out there that can provide info to bring this piece of garbage back to life.....I'd still like to play with it
    I saw one with the red and blue lights years ago, and have been trying to remember since I read this yesterday but it was a long time ago...
    just like Dave, the guy blamed his wife for causing it by moving the tv cabinet. I went over there and took the jb200 out and put it back in and it booted up normally but there was no signal on 119. I swapped out the jb200 with a new one and still didn't have a signal for 119. I tried a factory reset but was never able to correct that problem. He had a 2nd receiver in his bedroom so he switched them out and got thru life with no 119 in his room.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    3
    Satfix Buxs
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    hello all
    I have a jyazbox v16,(same as jynx but cheaper). When my jyaz died with just a red light showing,I found that on the power board the
    EC3 capapciitor was a little puffy and had blown out the bottom. 4 screws and ribbon cable off the main, power plug off, flip board get 1000umf 24v cap $1.50 from tv repair shop, replace your self easily for free or give to shop. back to normal. Check other caps while in there for bulged tops. The EC3 is printed on the board next to the tall cap.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Where the snow is cold
    Posts
    15
    Satfix Buxs
    69
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2x in 2 Posts

    Default

    If you have an eeprom programmer, i can provide you with a valid U7 eeprom file
    Str3atWarrior

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2,092
    Satfix Buxs
    4,220
    Thanks
    7,854
    Thanked 6,746x in 1,836 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by str3atwarrior View Post
    If you have an eeprom programmer, i can provide you with a valid U7 eeprom file
    Curious what software you use?Ponyprogram???I still have my epp/atmel programmers.Pretty dusty though.lol

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •