Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 34

Thread: UFC Last Night - Who watched it live on what?

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1,085
    Satfix Buxs
    3,108
    Thanks
    733
    Thanked 1,985x in 658 Posts

    Default

    Watched on a DirecTV sub in HD on Ch 123 and had a second TV on FlashStreams IPTV - under PPV section. Source was from BT Sports.
    Picture quality was good on the IPTV - a few minor freezes (but most during the prelims) - a little bit of delay between DTV and the IPTV but a few seconds delay doesn't bother me.
    NipPEr Is a diSh liCkeR!
    4e697050457220497320612062755474206c69436b655221

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jedi For This Useful Post:


  3. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    33
    Satfix Buxs
    118
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20x in 15 Posts

    Default

    I watched ufc 228 on channel 460 with a dreamlink T6 on Turbohd.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to TK-8Banditos For This Useful Post:


  5. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    35
    Satfix Buxs
    362
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 21x in 12 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TK-8Banditos View Post
    I watched ufc 228 on channel 460 with a dreamlink T6 on Turbohd.
    was it on the whole time? i couldn't get it to work.. do you mind sharing your TP settings for 4

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    37
    Satfix Buxs
    202
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 6x in 5 Posts

    Default

    Hey thanks to everyone for their comments, I appreciate it and have enough to get things going.

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    33
    Satfix Buxs
    118
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20x in 15 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nevernamed View Post
    was it on the whole time? i couldn't get it to work.. do you mind sharing your TP settings for 4
    Yes I watched it all with no freezing.
    Tp 12311

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Great white North
    Posts
    189
    Satfix Buxs
    686
    Thanks
    545
    Thanked 291x in 107 Posts

    Default

    watched it on OLATV,BT Sports without any freezing.

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    86
    Satfix Buxs
    258
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 16x in 14 Posts

    Default

    watched it on epic iptv no one issue no hiccup at all
    Last edited by johnnynothumbs; 09-12-2018 at 10:51 AM. Reason: can't spell lol

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    35
    Satfix Buxs
    362
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 21x in 12 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TK-8Banditos View Post
    Yes I watched it all with no freezing.
    Tp 12311
    can you show the full tp setting by chance? i was checking all night and i had nothing. what port are you on?

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    829
    Satfix Buxs
    15,521
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 1,134x in 294 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nevernamed View Post
    can you show the full tp setting by chance? i was checking all night and i had nothing. what port are you on?
    Code:
    http://uplink.jameslong.name/

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    33
    Satfix Buxs
    118
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20x in 15 Posts

    Default

    I am using Turbohd on port 65000.
    Are you familiar with the T6 at all?
    If you were, you would know that the receiver does not give any sat info anywhere in the guide or menu, and the channel manager does not make any sense, as it says (460) CH-429-12355 so the only way to find any info at all is to access the tvheadend with my PC and go in the status, with the receiver on the channel and it says
    "amlogic dvb frontend/ecostar 110 west 12,311,000 khz Verticle(dvb-s 110-0West: Ecostar10_11)/SPORT"
    That is all you get.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to TK-8Banditos For This Useful Post:


  14. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    35
    Satfix Buxs
    362
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 21x in 12 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TK-8Banditos View Post
    I am using Turbohd on port 65000.
    Are you familiar with the T6 at all?
    If you were, you would know that the receiver does not give any sat info anywhere in the guide or menu, and the channel manager does not make any sense, as it says (460) CH-429-12355 so the only way to find any info at all is to access the tvheadend with my PC and go in the status, with the receiver on the channel and it says
    "amlogic dvb frontend/ecostar 110 west 12,311,000 khz Verticle(dvb-s 110-0West: Ecostar10_11)/SPORT"
    That is all you get.
    Really. I was not aware of the. The t5 I can find all the specific to/channel data. I wonder if the port had anything to do with it

  15. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    194
    Satfix Buxs
    655
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 88x in 51 Posts

    Default

    Where do you find the port you are useing on a t5 thanks

  16. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    8,110
    Satfix Buxs
    1,107,687,153,301
    Thanks
    2,071
    Thanked 9,610x in 4,583 Posts
    Items DevilBeef
Gift received at 01-24-2014, 04:26 PM from swanner
Message: Thanks for Your Input, with all the Hot Heads around.. Should be cooked in No Time..LOLDish
Gift received at 12-15-2013, 09:10 PM from holly2012
Message: From an Old FriendDog
Gift received at 10-30-2013, 12:15 AM from Just_angel
Message: love chloe xoxoxWhiskey
Gift received at 03-27-2013, 03:33 PM from thebeav
Message: found this behind the dumpster at the casino when i was looking for W H :)Heart
Gift received at 11-20-2012, 12:22 PM from Just_angel
Message: x0x0A Beer
Gift received at 11-06-2012, 03:58 AM from Styx_N_Stones
Message: I seem to have accumulated too many beers... LOL!Crown Royal
Gift received at 10-11-2012, 03:49 PM from Just_angel

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by beefcake View Post
    Where do you find the port you are useing on a t5 thanks
    where you enter your info to connect

    DODGE the father

    RAM the daughter



    “Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.”

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to dishuser For This Useful Post:


  18. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    194
    Satfix Buxs
    655
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 88x in 51 Posts

    Default

    I always thought you had a different port for each sat. 110 & 119 my port in my settings says 4000 thanks

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to beefcake For This Useful Post:


  20. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    33
    Satfix Buxs
    118
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20x in 15 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by beefcake View Post
    I always thought you had a different port for each sat. 110 & 119 my port in my settings says 4000 thanks
    40000 is the main port but you can also use 20000 or 65000 and port 40500 is dedicated for fsec.

  21. The Following User Says Thank You to TK-8Banditos For This Useful Post:


Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •