Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Internet speeds

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    396
    Satfix Buxs
    13,092
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27x in 24 Posts

    Default Internet speeds

    Hi, I just changed over to a new provider (bark, bark) And I am suppose to be receiving a internet speed @ 75mbps, however I am only receiving approx. 30mbps. The technician came in, and ran new lines outside, as he claimed, the line was in bad shape. In doing that, nothing changed, he has to come back, what could be the issue? The internet is Cable. Currently the modem is the providers and it is wifi as well.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,999
    Satfix Buxs
    3,998
    Thanks
    7,667
    Thanked 6,501x in 1,765 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by keegster17 View Post
    Hi, I just changed over to a new provider (bark, bark) And I am suppose to be receiving a internet speed @ 75mbps, however I am only receiving approx. 30mbps. The technician came in, and ran new lines outside, as he claimed, the line was in bad shape. In doing that, nothing changed, he has to come back, what could be the issue? The internet is Cable. Currently the modem is the providers and it is wifi as well.
    Is that 30 wired or wifi?Try running speed tests to several different locales as well,like ookla & whoever else you can think of.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1,999
    Satfix Buxs
    3,998
    Thanks
    7,667
    Thanked 6,501x in 1,765 Posts

    Default

    Also try running several tests at different times of the day: a good test result at 2 a.m. & a bad one at 6 p.m. indicates congestion on their end.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    396
    Satfix Buxs
    13,092
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27x in 24 Posts

    Default

    bot. I tried on my phone, then hardwired to laptop direct to modem.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1,084
    Satfix Buxs
    3,108
    Thanks
    732
    Thanked 1,977x in 657 Posts

    Default

    Did the technician change the modem when he was there - I know I had to get a different modem when I upgraded to a higher speed - they said my old modem wasn't compatible with the higher speeds.

    Also did you try plugging your laptop directly into your modem to do a speed test - that will take problems with your router out of the question.
    NipPEr Is a diSh liCkeR!
    4e697050457220497320612062755474206c69436b655221

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    396
    Satfix Buxs
    13,092
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27x in 24 Posts

    Default

    modem is brand new.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •