Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 58 of 58

Thread: xpl 3900 specs

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Int'l Space Station
    Posts
    784
    Satfix Buxs
    2,122
    Thanks
    1,289
    Thanked 476x in 286 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Noof View Post
    Another quirk:while trying to avoid the connection issue when the unit goes to stand-by, I set the power button function to switch the unit off rtather than stand-by.That being done, it loses hdmi output on power-up..lol
    Bring on the Dreamlink T2 Prime...lol
    It's a new model in the lineup and will have its quirks just like any other out there. But you can be rest assured that these quirks will be ironed out.

    I do not have one of these units but I am familiar with your setup

    Go to Apps on main screen......click on Droid settings......click on playback settings.........enable HDMI Self-adaption.......reboot device.

    Let us know your results.
    Peace & Love

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Maestro701 For This Useful Post:


  3. #47
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2,473
    Satfix Buxs
    5,031
    Thanks
    8,568
    Thanked 7,702x in 2,141 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maestro701 View Post
    It's a new model in the lineup and will have its quirks just like any other out there. But you can be rest assured that these quirks will be ironed out.

    I do not have one of these units but I am familiar with your setup

    Go to Apps on main screen......click on Droid settings......click on playback settings.........enable HDMI Self-adaption.......reboot device.

    Let us know your results.
    Been there done that son...I won't post until I've exhausted the logical

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to The Noof For This Useful Post:


  5. #48
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Int'l Space Station
    Posts
    784
    Satfix Buxs
    2,122
    Thanks
    1,289
    Thanked 476x in 286 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Noof View Post
    Been there done that son...I won't post until I've exhausted the logical
    Try a different HDMI cable Sir.
    Peace & Love

  6. #49
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2,473
    Satfix Buxs
    5,031
    Thanks
    8,568
    Thanked 7,702x in 2,141 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maestro701 View Post
    Try a different HDMI cable Sir.
    Brother....don't be offended:The cable/cables work fine when set to stand-by.Just different probs.lol

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to The Noof For This Useful Post:


  8. #50
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Int'l Space Station
    Posts
    784
    Satfix Buxs
    2,122
    Thanks
    1,289
    Thanked 476x in 286 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Noof View Post
    Brother....don't be offended:The cable/cables work fine when set to stand-by.Just different probs.lol
    No offense taken bud, I'm just thinking of anything that can assist you. I'm well aware you would have tried so many things to troubleshoot, but going over stuff again sometimes works

    Try a factory reset if you haven't already.
    Peace & Love

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Maestro701 For This Useful Post:


  10. #51
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2,473
    Satfix Buxs
    5,031
    Thanks
    8,568
    Thanked 7,702x in 2,141 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maestro701 View Post
    No offense taken bud, I'm just thinking of anything that can assist you. I'm well aware you would have tried so many things to troubleshoot, but going over stuff again sometimes works

    Try a factory reset if you haven't already.
    That would be true sir.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to The Noof For This Useful Post:


  12. #52
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Int'l Space Station
    Posts
    784
    Satfix Buxs
    2,122
    Thanks
    1,289
    Thanked 476x in 286 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Noof View Post
    That would be true sir.
    LOL.... geez this is a strange one.

    Next thing I would try is a different television,see what happens.
    Peace & Love

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Maestro701 For This Useful Post:


  14. #53
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2,473
    Satfix Buxs
    5,031
    Thanks
    8,568
    Thanked 7,702x in 2,141 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maestro701 View Post
    LOL.... geez this is a strange one.

    Next thing I would try is a different television,see what happens.
    That was the second thing I tried:I swapped the Dreamlink T2 prime for the 3900.The problems stay with the 3900 in a completely different setup.It's just another quirky Chinese torture device,probably all in the poor coding.The T2 Prime is a FAR better unit.The more I use the Buzz,the less I like it.
    I'm gonna leave the T2 in the living room for my GF & move the Buzz to the bedroom where it can less bothersome.lol
    Last edited by The Noof; 01-19-2019 at 02:57 PM.

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to The Noof For This Useful Post:


  16. #54
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Int'l Space Station
    Posts
    784
    Satfix Buxs
    2,122
    Thanks
    1,289
    Thanked 476x in 286 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Noof View Post
    That was the second thing I tried:I swapped the Dreamlink T2 prime for the 3900.The problems stay with the 3900 in a completely different setup.It's just another quirky Chinese torture device,probably all in the poor coding.The T2 Prime is a FAR better unit.The more I use the Buzz,the less I like it.
    I'm gonna leave the T2 in the living room for my GF & move the Buzz to the bedroom where it can less bothersome.lol
    Well I don't have this model so I cannot reproduce the issue you are having to make a judgment on the device and brand for something that is fixable.

    I will check around to see if anyone else is experiencing such an issue or if it's an isolated one on your end.

    The buzz is an excellent product and does have competition from other brands and everyone experiences their own issues with all of them.
    Peace & Love

  17. #55
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    2
    Satfix Buxs
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2x in 2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Noof View Post
    Another quirk:while trying to avoid the connection issue when the unit goes to stand-by, I set the power button function to switch the unit off rtather than stand-by.That being done, it loses hdmi output on power-up..lol
    Bring on the Dreamlink T2 Prime...lol
    I have a 3900 and have not had the problem of the hdmi output not working on power up. I am using blue rigger hdmi cables so I hooked up the original hdmi cable supplied with the 3900 to see if that would make any diff or not. The results were the same. The graphics work just fine on power up with either cable.

    I don't use stand by and always power down the 3900 so can't comment on that.

    I do have the same message pushing the pvr button.

    I wouldn't mind having the newest and latest of all brands to test but my collection is starting to grow enough already untill next year.

    edit: been thinking about this a little more.
    are you saying the hdmi is no longer lit up on the tv for the buzz box 3900
    that is normal when i turn off any device regardless of the computer or the iptv box or the stereo receiver.
    as soon as i hit the power button on the 3900 the hdmi 3 button shows on the tv and I have to select which hdmi I want to use on the tv to watch

    just trying to figure out what you mean when it loses hdmi on power on
    thinking out loud here
    Last edited by krzyme; 01-21-2019 at 02:29 PM.

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to krzyme For This Useful Post:


  19. #56
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2,473
    Satfix Buxs
    5,031
    Thanks
    8,568
    Thanked 7,702x in 2,141 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by krzyme View Post
    I have a 3900 and have not had the problem of the hdmi output not working on power up. I am using blue rigger hdmi cables so I hooked up the original hdmi cable supplied with the 3900 to see if that would make any diff or not. The results were the same. The graphics work just fine on power up with either cable.

    I don't use stand by and always power down the 3900 so can't comment on that.

    I do have the same message pushing the pvr button.

    I wouldn't mind having the newest and latest of all brands to test but my collection is starting to grow enough already untill next year.

    edit: been thinking about this a little more.
    are you saying the hdmi is no longer lit up on the tv for the buzz box 3900
    that is normal when i turn off any device regardless of the computer or the iptv box or the stereo receiver.
    as soon as i hit the power button on the 3900 the hdmi 3 button shows on the tv and I have to select which hdmi I want to use on the tv to watch

    just trying to figure out what you mean when it loses hdmi on power on
    thinking out loud here
    Problem solved bro:I took the unit back for exchange.HDMI issue is fixed.Just the other quirks remain.

    The unit would lose HDMI output when the power off method was set to "turn off".I would have to unplug the unit to get output back.It would not lose output when set to standby,but then. the unit would not connect to any server without unplugging.Couldn't win on that one.
    Last edited by The Noof; 01-21-2019 at 04:13 PM.

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to The Noof For This Useful Post:


  21. #57
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    37
    Satfix Buxs
    105
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14x in 13 Posts

    Default

    where get buzz tv 3900?

  22. The Following User Says Thank You to fusion7777 For This Useful Post:


  23. #58
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2,473
    Satfix Buxs
    5,031
    Thanks
    8,568
    Thanked 7,702x in 2,141 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fusion7777 View Post
    where get buzz tv 3900?
    World wide satellites in Canada.Excellent service.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •