Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 26 of 26

Thread: Is Firefox crashing my PC??

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,031
    Satfix Buxs
    314,592
    Thanks
    2,735
    Thanked 6,198x in 2,516 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractorSubmarineA Beer

    Default

    Dang...I will have to get back to this when I get my internet back up, it crashed last night around midnight, I'm down at the local market in the coffee shop with the laptop.

    The customer service for my internet goes home at 5PM on Friday and doesn't answer the phone till Monday at 8 AM, piss poor service but it's better (faster uploads) then satellite.
    ♫♫♫ I知 a lumberjack and I知 OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    470
    Satfix Buxs
    1,347
    Thanks
    7,493
    Thanked 1,131x in 402 Posts

    Default

    maybe his computer updated win 7 and it is creating a problem, try going back to an earlier date

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Gates07 For This Useful Post:


  4. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    221
    Satfix Buxs
    11,062
    Thanks
    432
    Thanked 193x in 119 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Terryl View Post
    Dang...I will have to get back to this when I get my internet back up, it crashed last night around midnight, I'm down at the local market in the coffee shop with the laptop.

    The customer service for my internet goes home at 5PM on Friday and doesn't answer the phone till Monday at 8 AM, piss poor service but it's better (faster uploads) then satellite.
    When your PC is back up, Take a look in Event Viewer Hardware/software see if there is any warnings etc. that might give a clue on what maybe causing these things. when PC Crashes are you getting (BSOD) OR just locks/freezes up.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to auggie For This Useful Post:


  6. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    877
    Satfix Buxs
    11,076
    Thanks
    1,088
    Thanked 1,923x in 701 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Terryl View Post
    This only happens on one PC, I have 7 plus a server, I don't think it's a timeout problem as the other PC's work fine.

    This only happens on youtube, and I'm using Firefox with W7 on all.

    I done use chrome as it reports too much info back to google.

    I will try the Firefox in safe mode and see what happens. (on that PC)

    I'm going to try Opera and see what happens.

    Code:
    https://www.maketecheasier.com/stop-youtube-crashing-pc/
    its just a matter of time before it hits the others its an old problem that effects some some it doesnt
    the tut seems to cover what a lot say here.

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Highwayman For This Useful Post:


  8. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    540
    Satfix Buxs
    1,014
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 146x in 93 Posts
    Items HeadstonesTV

    Default

    Don't feel bad. My new Macbook runs out of memory when I run Firefox and it has 16gb. They have lots of issues and they don't seem to be addressing them properly. Chrome would be the best bet but like you said it sends too much data back home to mama. I have Safari but I'm not a fan of it.

  9. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,031
    Satfix Buxs
    314,592
    Thanks
    2,735
    Thanked 6,198x in 2,516 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractorSubmarineA Beer

    Default

    OK this is funny, it's all working fine right now, (PC and internet, internet had mice problems) it can't be an overheating problem as I have external cooling fans mounted on the hot spots.

    My ram load is under 45%,(8 GB) my CPU is a quad core i5, and it's at around 10%, it may be a problem with the onboard video drivers (I wish I could go with an add on video card but this is an all -in-one) but there has not been an update for them from the out of the package first run.

    I will have to keep an eye on this...

    As to the internet problem, it was not the IP provider at fault but a mouse problem (organic kind) found a unused LAN cable (running under the house to the guest room) that had been partly chewed through,(found during LAN cable testing) this had shorted out some of the pairs to the router, I have a new router in place as this may have damaged the internal switching, (I always have a spare) and a new backup on order, this fixed the internet problems.

    Next step is to put the LAN cables into conduit, and look for some Cats that will get along with the Dogs.
    ♫♫♫ I知 a lumberjack and I知 OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  10. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    540
    Satfix Buxs
    1,014
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 146x in 93 Posts
    Items HeadstonesTV

    Default

    I hate meeces to pieces.ratdiningexp.jpegDdYfz_xX4AA5K-h.jpeg

  11. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    41
    Satfix Buxs
    181
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 13x in 9 Posts

    Default

    I had the similar problem with FF in 64 bit about a year ago ..........switched to Opera and never looked back.

  12. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,031
    Satfix Buxs
    314,592
    Thanks
    2,735
    Thanked 6,198x in 2,516 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractorSubmarineA Beer

    Default

    OK kids, I think I may have found a fix for the lockup problem....After many long nights looking for a solution to this I came across a post on the Malwarbyte forum, it looks like others have this same problem as I but not all.

    It looks like Malwarebytes pro when used with windows 7 pro or ultimate on certain PC's has a problem, if your using the WEB protection option it can/could lock up the computer, one of the suggested fix's can be as simple as to turn off this option, another is to go back to a previous version of MWB's and turn off the auto update option till they sort this out.

    I am trying the first one, we will see what happens.
    ♫♫♫ I知 a lumberjack and I知 OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  13. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Terryl For This Useful Post:


  14. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    221
    Satfix Buxs
    11,062
    Thanks
    432
    Thanked 193x in 119 Posts

    Default

    I read on some of the forums, that Malwarebytes has found a way to block/stop the use of "Hacked" 3.6 versions being used
    and that is what is causing issues with the New Program 3.6

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to auggie For This Useful Post:


  16. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,031
    Satfix Buxs
    314,592
    Thanks
    2,735
    Thanked 6,198x in 2,516 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractorSubmarineA Beer

    Default

    Well so far the system is stable, I didn't see anything about a hack on MWB on their forum, I guess time will tell.
    ♫♫♫ I知 a lumberjack and I知 OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •