Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Strange issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    391
    Satfix Buxs
    786
    Thanks
    97
    Thanked 199x in 141 Posts

    Default Strange issue

    I have a strange issue that has started up with my Nfusion HD that I can't for the life of me figure out whats causing it. It started having small micro-freezes on 2 different sats but only on certain TP's and only on SD channels, the HD sat/channels are all fine. I should also note that I have swapped out every piece of equipment (lnb's, switches, cables) in my system, downloaded and reloaded all the files and even put my backup Nfusion receiver in and it still has the same micro-freezes on the same TP's. I should also note that the freezes happen consistently every 8 seconds and I even can hear them when there is no picture on the screen and just audio playing on the channel. Does anyone have any idea what could be causing this because I am stumped

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,072
    Satfix Buxs
    327,471
    Thanks
    2,777
    Thanked 6,249x in 2,543 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractorSubmarineA Beer

    Default

    Anything new downward from the satellite dish, a new dish or a neighbor has a new dish, airport in that direction, new cell site in that direction, anything like that??
    ♫♫♫ Im a lumberjack and Im OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Terryl For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    391
    Satfix Buxs
    786
    Thanks
    97
    Thanked 199x in 141 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Terryl View Post
    Anything new downward from the satellite dish, a new dish or a neighbor has a new dish, airport in that direction, new cell site in that direction, anything like that??

    Nope, nothing new that I know of, just started one day and I can't figure it out. I even thought with the receiver plugged into a power bar maybe some other piece of equipment was surging and that was the cause but when I swapped receivers I plugged the backup into a different outlet on it's own and it still didn't solve the problem, I'm stumped.
    Last edited by Mavrick; 01-03-2019 at 08:13 AM.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,072
    Satfix Buxs
    327,471
    Thanks
    2,777
    Thanked 6,249x in 2,543 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractorSubmarineA Beer

    Default

    If two receivers are having the same problems, then it may be outside interference, I have seen new cell towers, radio repeaters and paging towers, new approach radar at the local airport, neighbors new WIFI cell phone or microwave cause all sots of havoc with satellite systems.

    Is the system grounded??? If so how?? If not then try a good Earth ground, it will/may help. If it is grounded then check the ground connections for corrosion, clean them up with a wire brush and see what happens.
    ♫♫♫ Im a lumberjack and Im OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Terryl For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    391
    Satfix Buxs
    786
    Thanks
    97
    Thanked 199x in 141 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Terryl View Post
    If two receivers are having the same problems, then it may be outside interference, I have seen new cell towers, radio repeaters and paging towers, new approach radar at the local airport, neighbors new WIFI cell phone or microwave cause all sots of havoc with satellite systems.

    Is the system grounded??? If so how?? If not then try a good Earth ground, it will/may help. If it is grounded then check the ground connections for corrosion, clean them up with a wire brush and see what happens.
    I think we can rule out most of those things, I don't live anywhere near an airport, no new towers were put up in the area, and unless someone is on their phone or microwave 24/7 that can't be causing it as the micro-freezing is constant. I have never grounded my system but maybe it's time to start, how do you set-up a "Earth ground" ?
    Last edited by Mavrick; 01-04-2019 at 05:23 AM.

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    9,480
    Satfix Buxs
    1,223,575,749,265
    Thanks
    3,094
    Thanked 11,387x in 5,441 Posts
    Items DevilBeef
Gift received at 01-24-2014, 04:26 PM from swanner
Message: Thanks for Your Input, with all the Hot Heads around.. Should be cooked in No Time..LOLDish
Gift received at 12-15-2013, 09:10 PM from holly2012
Message: From an Old FriendDog
Gift received at 10-30-2013, 12:15 AM from Just_angel
Message: love chloe xoxoxWhiskey
Gift received at 03-27-2013, 03:33 PM from thebeav
Message: found this behind the dumpster at the casino when i was looking for W H :)Heart
Gift received at 11-20-2012, 12:22 PM from Just_angel
Message: x0x0A Beer
Gift received at 11-06-2012, 03:58 AM from Styx_N_Stones
Message: I seem to have accumulated too many beers... LOL!Crown Royal
Gift received at 10-11-2012, 03:49 PM from Just_angel

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mavrick View Post
    Good idea, I have never grounded my system but maybe it's time to start, how do you set-up a "Earth ground" ?
    put a copper spike in ground and run a ground wire from it to the dish

    DODGE the father

    RAM the daughter



    Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to dishuser For This Useful Post:


  10. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    9,480
    Satfix Buxs
    1,223,575,749,265
    Thanks
    3,094
    Thanked 11,387x in 5,441 Posts
    Items DevilBeef
Gift received at 01-24-2014, 04:26 PM from swanner
Message: Thanks for Your Input, with all the Hot Heads around.. Should be cooked in No Time..LOLDish
Gift received at 12-15-2013, 09:10 PM from holly2012
Message: From an Old FriendDog
Gift received at 10-30-2013, 12:15 AM from Just_angel
Message: love chloe xoxoxWhiskey
Gift received at 03-27-2013, 03:33 PM from thebeav
Message: found this behind the dumpster at the casino when i was looking for W H :)Heart
Gift received at 11-20-2012, 12:22 PM from Just_angel
Message: x0x0A Beer
Gift received at 11-06-2012, 03:58 AM from Styx_N_Stones
Message: I seem to have accumulated too many beers... LOL!Crown Royal
Gift received at 10-11-2012, 03:49 PM from Just_angel

    Default

    when I used a dish my coaxial came with ground wire attached

    DODGE the father

    RAM the daughter



    Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to dishuser For This Useful Post:


  12. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    391
    Satfix Buxs
    786
    Thanks
    97
    Thanked 199x in 141 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dishuser View Post
    put a copper spike in ground and run a ground wire from it to the dish
    One of my dishes is mounted to a pole that goes about 6' into the ground, can I attach my switch to that pole and use the switch kinda like a grounding block or does it have to be something totally separate and away from the original dish set-up?

    Quote Originally Posted by dishuser View Post
    when I used a dish my coaxial came with ground wire attached
    I have seen that on some cables but sadly not mine.

  13. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,072
    Satfix Buxs
    327,471
    Thanks
    2,777
    Thanked 6,249x in 2,543 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractorSubmarineA Beer

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mavrick View Post
    One of my dishes is mounted to a pole that goes about 6' into the ground, can I attach my switch to that pole and use the switch kinda like a grounding block or does it have to be something totally separate and away from the original dish set-up?


    I have seen that on some cables but sadly not mine.
    Well if the pole is steel and it's in concrete or directly in the ground then it may not be that good of a ground, a standard 6 or 8 foot ground rod with #10 copper wire with a green PVC jacket would work better.

    Home depot or Lowe's would have the stuff you need, also the proper ground rod clamp would be needed.

    Just drive the ground rod into the ground next to the dish, or close to the house right were the coax goes inside, there you would put a satellite rated coax ground block, this will ground the system.

    If the switch is located at the dish then I would put the ground rod there and ground the switch and dish to it, this will ground the system, it should go ...Dish....Switch....Ground rod.
    ♫♫♫ Im a lumberjack and Im OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  14. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    366
    Satfix Buxs
    37,050
    Thanks
    432
    Thanked 165x in 101 Posts
    Items Ribbon 3Crown RoyalGuitar2Wireless AccessEnglandMexicoUSACanada

    Default

    Back up your channel list and then do a factory reset then reload channel list. Sometimes the NF jams up after a few weeks. I gave up on the NFHD to many bugs and no way to fix them.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to jets For This Useful Post:


  16. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    391
    Satfix Buxs
    786
    Thanks
    97
    Thanked 199x in 141 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jets View Post
    Back up your channel list and then do a factory reset then reload channel list. Sometimes the NF jams up after a few weeks. I gave up on the NFHD to many bugs and no way to fix them.
    Thanks, I have tried all of this several times and still had the issue, then suddenly one day it stopped......lol ?

  17. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    366
    Satfix Buxs
    37,050
    Thanks
    432
    Thanked 165x in 101 Posts
    Items Ribbon 3Crown RoyalGuitar2Wireless AccessEnglandMexicoUSACanada

    Default

    There is a cap in the PS that does go in those units, it's a big one if memory serves correct. I think it's like a 4700uF 35V. I will pull one out in next day or so and look.

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to jets For This Useful Post:


  19. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    391
    Satfix Buxs
    786
    Thanks
    97
    Thanked 199x in 141 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jets View Post
    There is a cap in the PS that does go in those units, it's a big one if memory serves correct. I think it's like a 4700uF 35V. I will pull one out in next day or so and look.
    Yes I know about the cap problem, I believe it was on the power supply board which shut down the entire unit, if that is what you are referring to that can't be my issue.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •