Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: finding a T6

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    14
    Satfix Buxs
    25
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default finding a T6

    Hey guys anyone know where i could buy A T6? I've tried ebay and Kijiji no luck.. i have a jynxbox v30 but i don't like it very much. So wanted to try a T6

    Thanks for the help and input.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    In The Mountains
    Posts
    368
    Satfix Buxs
    37,550
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 102x in 65 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pigbait View Post
    Hey guys anyone know where i could buy A T6? I've tried ebay and Kijiji no luck.. i have a jynxbox v30 but i don't like it very much. So wanted to try a T6

    Thanks for the help and input.
    I believe they are discontinued. I did find this website you may want to view.
    htxp://www.canadianlisted.com/fta+receiver/listing

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    14
    Satfix Buxs
    25
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks will tale a look..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3,714
    Satfix Buxs
    192,408
    Thanks
    3,498
    Thanked 5,739x in 2,198 Posts
    Items Sword

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pigbait View Post
    Thanks will tale a look..
    Most people trashed this unit after using it for a few weeks
    Save yourself some grief

  5. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to nobodyspecial For This Useful Post:


  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    338
    Satfix Buxs
    1,574
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 255x in 125 Posts

    Default

    i got sucked in and bought some from alibaba but they are clones if you want one to fool around with pm me and we can arrange something lol but trust me you'll want to pull your hair out clone or no clone they are pieces of sh..........

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    14
    Satfix Buxs
    25
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for all the feed back guys i do appreciate it.. so of the T6 is a POS.. im guessing the jynxbox is the only other option? Is there nothing in the linux sat world.. thoes enigma2 boxes look awesome but i dont think any of them do turbo

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    387
    Satfix Buxs
    1,458
    Thanks
    249
    Thanked 177x in 83 Posts

    Default

    Maybe you're thinking of the t4 or t5 for iks?

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    14
    Satfix Buxs
    25
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    I like the idea of the kodi user interface (i know its max kodi 15) but i can play around with different themes..

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    338
    Satfix Buxs
    1,574
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 255x in 125 Posts

    Default

    trust us you don't want to go there look for a t4 or t5 on kijiji or used somewhere and save yourself alot of grief

  11. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to scooby8888 For This Useful Post:


  12. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3,714
    Satfix Buxs
    192,408
    Thanks
    3,498
    Thanked 5,739x in 2,198 Posts
    Items Sword

    Default

    Even the dreamlink team didnt want to release it

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to nobodyspecial For This Useful Post:


  14. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    14
    Satfix Buxs
    25
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    That bad eh! Ok really appreciate the input guys

  15. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    14
    Satfix Buxs
    25
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    Well I got my hand on a Clone just to see how it feels watching tv with kodi. Only problem is the clone wont let me hit the start button on the IKS server settings..anyone have any input (i know other then throwing it in the garbage)

  16. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    53
    Satfix Buxs
    170
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 24x in 19 Posts

    Default

    Try hit the "enable on startup" setting then reboot.

  17. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    14
    Satfix Buxs
    25
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TK-8Banditos View Post
    Try hit the "enable on startup" setting then reboot.
    it wont let me even save the settings, does anyone have older bin files maybe i need to downgrade

    Ive also tried a mouse and keyboard
    Last edited by Pigbait; 01-17-2019 at 06:25 AM.

  18. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    338
    Satfix Buxs
    1,574
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 255x in 125 Posts

    Default

    when i was fooling around with the ones i got and i tried probably 5 or so of them it seemed they had a mind of their own, one second it would work then it wouldn't one box would work for a bit and one wouldn't at all and that was doing the same setup for every one i bet you i spent 20 hours or so on them the first few weeks of not wanting to give up but i cut my losses and just use the remotes for spares for my other dreamlinks i found and the real kicker is the hd boards are not even the same ones as the other dreamlinks so i lost on that too

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •