Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 21 of 21

Thread: finding a T6

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    14
    Satfix Buxs
    25
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scooby8888 View Post
    when i was fooling around with the ones i got and i tried probably 5 or so of them it seemed they had a mind of their own, one second it would work then it wouldn't one box would work for a bit and one wouldn't at all and that was doing the same setup for every one i bet you i spent 20 hours or so on them the first few weeks of not wanting to give up but i cut my losses and just use the remotes for spares for my other dreamlinks i found and the real kicker is the hd boards are not even the same ones as the other dreamlinks so i lost on that too
    It's so unfortunate because the concept is awesome the idea of kodi running as you set top box.. ill try removing the HD card a setting it back in.. how knows. Might work


    EDIT: also does anyone have older clone files.. only ones i can find requires a paid subscription..
    Last edited by Pigbait; 01-17-2019 at 03:05 PM.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    14
    Satfix Buxs
    25
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    So im i the web interface at 192.168.xxx.xxx:9981 I see there is a bunch of settings can a set server settings there?

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    53
    Satfix Buxs
    170
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 24x in 19 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pigbait View Post
    So im i the web interface at 192.168.xxx.xxx:9981 I see there is a bunch of settings can a set server settings there?
    No, you can only change the server settings on the receiver.
    I have a clone that has been collecting dust for years and back when I tried it out it would save and connect.
    I have the DT6_2015_12_31_patch.by2 file if you need it send me a pm.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    14
    Satfix Buxs
    25
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    if these dont work in might flash libreelec on this thing... who knows might find the tuner card and maybe i can do IKS on libreelec

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    14
    Satfix Buxs
    25
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    Ok well you guys where right the clone is just not worth the headache, so now my question is if I get a real T6 is it difficult to get a working guide EPG with sat 91&82 is it something I do myself in th e tvheadend web interface? thanks everyone for your help.
    Last edited by Pigbait; 01-21-2019 at 05:34 AM.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    191
    Satfix Buxs
    414
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 111x in 63 Posts
    Items CakeDishFriesSome beerPizzaBurger

    Default

    It will be the same, T6 is trash that's why they discontinue them and dealer don't even want to sell them, like other user said save yourself some money and some headache

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •