Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: IKS small dish

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    453
    Satfix Buxs
    16,048
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32x in 29 Posts

    Default IKS small dish

    I am moving to a new place, and prefer IKS over IPTv, but my new space, the wife will kill me putting a big dish on the rooftop of our new rooftop terrace home. Is there any alternatives to dishes for bev, even maybe a smaller dish to pick up sat 82? probably silly question, but thought i would ask.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3,262
    Satfix Buxs
    1,068,937
    Thanks
    10,845
    Thanked 10,913x in 2,798 Posts
    Items helicopter
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlJeep
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirltreasure chest
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 05:52 PM from orchidgirl
Message: jejejeImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Your location in relation to the signal footprint will dictate your dish choices.What city are you in?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    423
    Satfix Buxs
    928
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 213x in 149 Posts

    Default

    The Noof is correct, it all depends on where you are located, if you are in Canada then usually an 18" dish is all you need for 82w. And keep in mind that the dish does not always have to be on the roof, if as long as you have line-of-site to the sat it can be on the ground bolted to a sidewalk block if you want

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3,262
    Satfix Buxs
    1,068,937
    Thanks
    10,845
    Thanked 10,913x in 2,798 Posts
    Items helicopter
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlJeep
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirltreasure chest
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 05:52 PM from orchidgirl
Message: jejejeImmunity to Theft

    Default

    There may be another consideration too:I saw in a previous thread that guide population requires signal from the 91 sat.I can't verify that because I don't do iks, but it may be worth investigating.
    On a side note, a 20'' is better than an 18" to combat rain-fade.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,280
    Satfix Buxs
    1,460,109
    Thanks
    2,936
    Thanked 6,822x in 2,697 Posts
    Items PhoneHeartVintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractor

    Default

    You can go to satbeams.com and look up the footprints for 91/82 at the new location, it has an active footprint map for each, just zoom into the new location on the map and click on it, this will give you an estimated dish size needed for fade free signals on those satellites.

    Here are the links for 82 and 91.
    Code:
    https://www.satbeams.com/footprints?norad=33373
    Code:
    https://www.satbeams.com/footprints?norad=38342
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    453
    Satfix Buxs
    16,048
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32x in 29 Posts

    Default

    guys is it possible to run coaxial cable thru a new construction home, walls finished!, without putting holes in the walls? I would put the dish on my stacked townhouse rooftop, I just need to get the cable from the rooftop down one floor to the utility (cable box) from there I can feed off my coaxial cables that i would normally use with my local cable company, rather than try to run the lines down to a 1st floor. The utility box is located in the master bedroom closet. currently where my wireless modem is. I just don't want to put holes in the wall at this point, as I just moved into this place. thoughts?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3,262
    Satfix Buxs
    1,068,937
    Thanks
    10,845
    Thanked 10,913x in 2,798 Posts
    Items helicopter
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlJeep
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirltreasure chest
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 05:52 PM from orchidgirl
Message: jejejeImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by keegster17 View Post
    guys is it possible to run coaxial cable thru a new construction home, walls finished!, without putting holes in the walls? I would put the dish on my stacked townhouse rooftop, I just need to get the cable from the rooftop down one floor to the utility (cable box) from there I can feed off my coaxial cables that i would normally use with my local cable company, rather than try to run the lines down to a 1st floor. The utility box is located in the master bedroom closet. currently where my wireless modem is. I just don't want to put holes in the wall at this point, as I just moved into this place. thoughts?
    Using the existing cable for cable tv will be fine as long as there are no cable splitters in the signal path.They will kill your sat signal.Otherwise they will be fine.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    453
    Satfix Buxs
    16,048
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32x in 29 Posts

    Default

    yes.. thanks, just need to know is it even a possibility to run new cable without cutting holes in wall, from rooftop, to master closest. The rooftop to the master bedroom, are almost over top of each other, except for maybe a 8 foot run. so drop down about 4ft, then left 8ft, then right 3ft would be the path. There is a outdoor eletrical outlet, I thought I could star my cable run in thru there.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    53
    Satfix Buxs
    111
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 64x in 31 Posts

    Default

    highly unlikely that you can go through the electrical outlet box ...

    even if the back of the box wasn't sprayed with insulation how would you get through the inside wall ... or is this box back to back with an inside outlet

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to dnasp002 For This Useful Post:


  11. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    387
    Satfix Buxs
    1,209
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 255x in 111 Posts
    Items the travel gnome
Gift received at 01-20-2020, 05:08 AM from orchidgirlMonitor
Gift received at 01-20-2020, 05:08 AM from orchidgirlCheetos
Gift received at 01-20-2020, 05:08 AM from orchidgirlhelicopter
Gift received at 01-20-2020, 05:08 AM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 01-20-2020, 05:08 AM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 01-20-2020, 05:08 AM from orchidgirlTree
Gift received at 01-20-2020, 05:08 AM from orchidgirlA Beer
Gift received at 01-20-2020, 05:08 AM from orchidgirl
Message: Just because...Dee

    Default

    sounds like you have a low voltage panel. there has to be a line somewhere outside the cable company would use to send the signal into the lv panel. Look for a coax sticking out of the wall where the utilities come in. you should be able to run the line on the outside of the house to that location then hook on and it will go to the lv panel. then connect the tv line you want to send signal to in the house. should be able to do multiple tvs and add switching or power inserter in there also if they did it right.

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    40
    Satfix Buxs
    539
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 21x in 17 Posts

    Default

    worse case you could always use a flat coaxial cable and go through the window.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to outtyrox For This Useful Post:


  14. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    453
    Satfix Buxs
    16,048
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32x in 29 Posts

    Default

    Outtyrox, good idea. Might consider this. not the leanest look, but might have to live with this idea.

  15. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,280
    Satfix Buxs
    1,460,109
    Thanks
    2,936
    Thanked 6,822x in 2,697 Posts
    Items PhoneHeartVintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractor

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by keegster17 View Post
    yes.. thanks, just need to know is it even a possibility to run new cable without cutting holes in wall, from rooftop, to master closest. The rooftop to the master bedroom, are almost over top of each other, except for maybe a 8 foot run. so drop down about 4ft, then left 8ft, then right 3ft would be the path. There is a outdoor eletrical outlet, I thought I could star my cable run in thru there.
    What I have done in the past on a difficult install where I could not go through the wall, is to go through one of the roof jacks for the plumbing vents, on the down hill side of the vent you can lift it up a bit and snake the coax down through the hole for the pipe, if this is not possible (hole too tight) then I go into the attic and find the vent pipe, drill a small hole in the side of the vent pipe and using a coat hanger as a pull wire you pull the coax down through this hole, once you have enough coax inside the attic you seal the hole with caulking.
    Last edited by Terryl; 10-15-2019 at 05:03 PM.
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  16. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Terryl For This Useful Post:


  17. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    423
    Satfix Buxs
    928
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 213x in 149 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Terryl View Post
    What I have done in the past on a difficult install where I could not go through the wall, is to go through one of the roof jacks for the plumbing vents, on the down hill side of the vent you can lift it up a bit and snake the coax down through the hole for the pipe, if this is not possible (hole too tight) then I go into the attic and find the vent pipe, drill a small hole in the side of the vent pipe and using a coat hanger as a pull wire you pull the coax down through this hole, once you have enough coax inside the attic you seal the hole with caulking.
    I have also used the same technique with the clothes dryer vent to gain access into the house.........

  18. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mavrick For This Useful Post:


  19. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3,262
    Satfix Buxs
    1,068,937
    Thanks
    10,845
    Thanked 10,913x in 2,798 Posts
    Items helicopter
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlJeep
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirltreasure chest
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 05:52 PM from orchidgirl
Message: jejejeImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mavrick View Post
    I have also used the same technique with the clothes dryer vent to gain access into the house.........
    Ditto...& I've used heat runs to route the cable internally

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to The Noof For This Useful Post:


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •