Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: some questions on global

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    304
    Satfix Buxs
    1,292
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 48x in 45 Posts

    Default some questions on global

    So I picked up a Global Media Box, picture quality looks decent. Just couple of questions:

    1. How do I look up the Mac ID for this box, so I can give this to the service provider?
    2. Are they using STB Emu, as it looks exactly like it.
    3. Can I download STB Emu to it, so I can change the Mac ID. Would STB Emu work on this box.
    4. The box came with some server called Qqtv. Can I use other servers on it.
    Last edited by danny; 05-09-2019 at 02:49 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4,038
    Satfix Buxs
    221,222
    Thanks
    3,725
    Thanked 6,194x in 2,412 Posts
    Items Sword

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danny View Post
    So I picked up a Global Media Box, picture quality looks decent. Just couple of questions:

    1. How do I look up the Mac ID for this box, so I can give this to the service provider?
    2. Are they using STB Emu, as it looks exactly like it.
    3. Can I download STB Emu to it, so I can change the Mac ID. Would STB Emu work on this box.
    4. The box came with some server called Qqtv. Can I use other servers on it.
    mac addy is on bottom of unit
    yes you can add apps to it
    you can have at least 3 servers

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to nobodyspecial For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    304
    Satfix Buxs
    1,292
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 48x in 45 Posts

    Default

    Would I be able to load the STB Emu via USB key to this box?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    131
    Satfix Buxs
    299
    Thanks
    257
    Thanked 164x in 72 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danny View Post
    Would I be able to load the STB Emu via USB key to this box?
    Yes you can but the default iptv on the box is excellent.
    I been using the global box as my number 1 box for months now....well really ever since I got one.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Bicksy For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    304
    Satfix Buxs
    1,292
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 48x in 45 Posts

    Default

    Is there anyway to adjust the aspect ratio on this box? Also can we use Harmony remote with this box?
    Last edited by danny; 05-13-2019 at 06:48 PM.

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    131
    Satfix Buxs
    299
    Thanks
    257
    Thanked 164x in 72 Posts

    Default

    Yes on aspect ratio
    On display....screen percent.

    Cant see why not a harmony wouldn't work.
    I've used generic remotes on it and also generic remote mouses. No issues.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    304
    Satfix Buxs
    1,292
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 48x in 45 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bicksy View Post
    Yes on aspect ratio
    On display....screen percent.

    Cant see why not a harmony wouldn't work.
    I've used generic remotes on it and also generic remote mouses. No issues.
    Yes I have tried the % screen, but that only lets you adjust the screen size (almost like zoom function). Is there no function where you can select the aspect ratio like 16x9 or 4x3 or standard etc.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    131
    Satfix Buxs
    299
    Thanks
    257
    Thanked 164x in 72 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danny View Post
    Yes I have tried the % screen, but that only lets you adjust the screen size (almost like zoom function). Is there no function where you can select the aspect ratio like 16x9 or 4x3 or standard etc.
    Don't think so but your tv ill do that in menu prolly.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Bicksy For This Useful Post:


  12. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    304
    Satfix Buxs
    1,292
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 48x in 45 Posts

    Default

    Has anybody figured out how to add the Global Media Box remote to the Harmony remote?

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    131
    Satfix Buxs
    299
    Thanks
    257
    Thanked 164x in 72 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danny View Post
    Has anybody figured out how to add the Global Media Box remote to the Harmony remote?
    Wish I could help you on the harmony ...I haven't used one of those for years. When I used one it was for a old sat box.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Bicksy For This Useful Post:


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •