Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: some questions on global

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    329
    Satfix Buxs
    1,341
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 48x in 45 Posts

    Default some questions on global

    So I picked up a Global Media Box, picture quality looks decent. Just couple of questions:

    1. How do I look up the Mac ID for this box, so I can give this to the service provider?
    2. Are they using STB Emu, as it looks exactly like it.
    3. Can I download STB Emu to it, so I can change the Mac ID. Would STB Emu work on this box.
    4. The box came with some server called Qqtv. Can I use other servers on it.
    Last edited by danny; 05-09-2019 at 02:49 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4,089
    Satfix Buxs
    223,547
    Thanks
    3,765
    Thanked 6,290x in 2,441 Posts
    Items Sword

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danny View Post
    So I picked up a Global Media Box, picture quality looks decent. Just couple of questions:

    1. How do I look up the Mac ID for this box, so I can give this to the service provider?
    2. Are they using STB Emu, as it looks exactly like it.
    3. Can I download STB Emu to it, so I can change the Mac ID. Would STB Emu work on this box.
    4. The box came with some server called Qqtv. Can I use other servers on it.
    mac addy is on bottom of unit
    yes you can add apps to it
    you can have at least 3 servers

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to nobodyspecial For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    329
    Satfix Buxs
    1,341
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 48x in 45 Posts

    Default

    Would I be able to load the STB Emu via USB key to this box?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    145
    Satfix Buxs
    335
    Thanks
    260
    Thanked 169x in 77 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danny View Post
    Would I be able to load the STB Emu via USB key to this box?
    Yes you can but the default iptv on the box is excellent.
    I been using the global box as my number 1 box for months now....well really ever since I got one.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Bicksy For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    329
    Satfix Buxs
    1,341
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 48x in 45 Posts

    Default

    Is there anyway to adjust the aspect ratio on this box? Also can we use Harmony remote with this box?
    Last edited by danny; 05-13-2019 at 06:48 PM.

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    145
    Satfix Buxs
    335
    Thanks
    260
    Thanked 169x in 77 Posts

    Default

    Yes on aspect ratio
    On display....screen percent.

    Cant see why not a harmony wouldn't work.
    I've used generic remotes on it and also generic remote mouses. No issues.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    329
    Satfix Buxs
    1,341
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 48x in 45 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bicksy View Post
    Yes on aspect ratio
    On display....screen percent.

    Cant see why not a harmony wouldn't work.
    I've used generic remotes on it and also generic remote mouses. No issues.
    Yes I have tried the % screen, but that only lets you adjust the screen size (almost like zoom function). Is there no function where you can select the aspect ratio like 16x9 or 4x3 or standard etc.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    145
    Satfix Buxs
    335
    Thanks
    260
    Thanked 169x in 77 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danny View Post
    Yes I have tried the % screen, but that only lets you adjust the screen size (almost like zoom function). Is there no function where you can select the aspect ratio like 16x9 or 4x3 or standard etc.
    Don't think so but your tv ill do that in menu prolly.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Bicksy For This Useful Post:


  12. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    329
    Satfix Buxs
    1,341
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 48x in 45 Posts

    Default

    Has anybody figured out how to add the Global Media Box remote to the Harmony remote?

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    145
    Satfix Buxs
    335
    Thanks
    260
    Thanked 169x in 77 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danny View Post
    Has anybody figured out how to add the Global Media Box remote to the Harmony remote?
    Wish I could help you on the harmony ...I haven't used one of those for years. When I used one it was for a old sat box.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Bicksy For This Useful Post:


  15. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    329
    Satfix Buxs
    1,341
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 48x in 45 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bicksy View Post
    Don't think so but your tv ill do that in menu prolly.
    I have tried to adjust it through my TV menu, and still cant get the picture right. Zoom button on the Global Media remote only zooms the picture, it does not let you select the aspect ratios such as 16x9 or 4X3. Anybody find a way to adjust the aspect ration on this box. Some of the PPV movie channels on this box does not look right. When I watch the same PPV channel on my Dreamlink T2 it shows up in letter box version, which is correct. But on the Global Media the same channel shows as full screen and seems stretched. Is there no way to adjust the aspect ratio on the Global Media Box?
    Last edited by danny; 05-26-2019 at 09:34 PM.

  16. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    145
    Satfix Buxs
    335
    Thanks
    260
    Thanked 169x in 77 Posts

    Default

    You just have hdmi output mode...make sure your tv is selected to the right one.....\
    Ive been testing this box before it went for sale.
    Have had it on tv from 15 inch all the way to 55 inch and all my tv with the global looks good and is resized auto to all of them.

    Now we talk about ch.
    Depends on the server you use. Some ch have lower resolution making them look like wide screen format. Nothing can be done with that. There is a reason some ch have a lower res.
    But most ch fill the tv screen.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Bicksy For This Useful Post:


  18. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    329
    Satfix Buxs
    1,341
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 48x in 45 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bicksy View Post
    You just have hdmi output mode...make sure your tv is selected to the right one.....\
    Ive been testing this box before it went for sale.
    Have had it on tv from 15 inch all the way to 55 inch and all my tv with the global looks good and is resized auto to all of them.

    Now we talk about ch.
    Depends on the server you use. Some ch have lower resolution making them look like wide screen format. Nothing can be done with that. There is a reason some ch have a lower res.
    But most ch fill the tv screen.
    Biksy, I also have hdmi output mode. I am using the same server and looking at the same PPV movie channel. This channel on the Global Media Box is full screen and stretched, while this same channel on Dremalink t2 is in letterbox, and also tried the same channel on the STB Emu, and it shows as letterbox also. So this channel on the Global Media Box just does not look right. I just find it hard to believe that there is no setting on Global Media Box that lets you select the aspect ratio. The Dremlink T2 lets you select the aspect ratio and even STB Emu lets you select the aspect ratio. Other than this issue, I really like the picture quality on this box.
    Last edited by danny; 05-28-2019 at 02:05 PM.

  19. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    145
    Satfix Buxs
    335
    Thanks
    260
    Thanked 169x in 77 Posts

    Default

    That ppv ch is mostly good cam rips.....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •