Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Latest Jynxbox Receiver

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    17
    Satfix Buxs
    86
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default Latest Jynxbox Receiver

    Hi Everyone
    I want to know the latest model of the Jynxbox Receivers as my Jynxbox V3 died yesterday and has to be replaced ? Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4,195
    Satfix Buxs
    231,810
    Thanks
    3,851
    Thanked 6,484x in 2,506 Posts
    Items Sword

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dinho View Post
    Hi Everyone
    I want to know the latest model of the Jynxbox Receivers as my Jynxbox V3 died yesterday and has to be replaced ? Thanks
    v30 is the latest I have seen

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    17
    Satfix Buxs
    86
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nobodyspecial View Post
    v30 is the latest I have seen
    Someone told me about a Jynxbox V500.Also how do the Jynxbox receivers compare to the Dreamlink T5 ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4,195
    Satfix Buxs
    231,810
    Thanks
    3,851
    Thanked 6,484x in 2,506 Posts
    Items Sword

    Default

    its the jyax500 no idea ,have not kept up with jynx They are all clones anyway

    Code:
    https://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/jyazbox-ultra-hd-V500-with-jb200_60703813955.html?spm=a2700.7724857.normalList.27.714b33ecbTJwmT

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    129
    Satfix Buxs
    886
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 25x in 19 Posts

    Default

    yes the jyaz500 works great as i am using one

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to turtlen For This Useful Post:


  7. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    17
    Satfix Buxs
    86
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by turtlen View Post
    yes the jyaz500 works great as i am using one
    Do the same files in the jynxbox files section work for the jyaz500 ?

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    129
    Satfix Buxs
    886
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 25x in 19 Posts

    Default

    file comes with the receiver,i haven't tried any other files

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    13
    Satfix Buxs
    2,274
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2x in 2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by turtlen View Post
    file comes with the receiver,i haven't tried any other files
    Nor can you, all the clones use clone safe v3.0 software and there was never a V4 official stb. The small units simply strip features (ir extender, other outputs, large display to a mini one. And place the psu external ) making the box a dc12v box, they also added a mini computer fan inside, which is glued in and can sometimes be noisy)

    There is no new box since jynxbox v3. All after that use exact same software and strip ability to backup sof5, and upgrade software. They all come preloaded with v3 clone safe software, many say the single tuner one.

    The system info screen can be manipulated with simple knowledge of code to say anything. However the underlying v3 code cannot. Not without the jynxbox ali development kit (good luck getting that). Even if you do, now you must learn real coding , to do anything, good luck with that.

    At which point you're better off developing your own box, to work better.
    Last edited by Willucome2014; 06-10-2019 at 11:28 PM.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Willucome2014 For This Useful Post:


  11. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    13
    Satfix Buxs
    2,274
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2x in 2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dinho View Post
    Someone told me about a Jynxbox V500.Also how do the Jynxbox receivers compare to the Dreamlink T5 ?
    Dreamlink isn't jynxbox

    All these jyxa, jyaza etc are jynxbox clones, the name change could be for several reasons, customs, customers, or just for fun,

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    357
    Satfix Buxs
    36,679
    Thanks
    410
    Thanked 163x in 99 Posts
    Items Ribbon 3Crown RoyalGuitar2Wireless AccessEnglandMexicoUSACanada

    Default

    Do they still have the same crappy user interface like the V22? Ever tried to edit channels in that box to delete the junk channels hurts and takes for ever like 3 or 4 button pushes to delete one channel.

    Go with the T5.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •