Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Missing channels on ok

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    2
    Satfix Buxs
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2x in 2 Posts

    Default Missing channels on ok

    Iím missing CNN,HLN,CTV NEWS NET, HGTV, DIY,,,and CBC news net is stuttering,
    Anyone know when this will fixed.?

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Northern1 For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    432
    Satfix Buxs
    1,270
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 370x in 171 Posts
    Items Coffee makerImmunity to TheftSome beerGreeceCanadaWhiskey

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Northern1 View Post
    I’m missing CNN,HLN,CTV NEWS NET, HGTV, DIY,,,and CBC news net is stuttering,
    Anyone know when this will fixed.?
    I'm using OK3, and all the above channels are perfectly fine right now. CBC news I tried for like 2 minutes and no glitch, it is solid.
    Problem is probably on your end. Don't know what box you are using, but time for a hard reboot (many boxes just go to sleep - which over time it is an issue), clear cache.. And worst case, you may need to go to apps, and Clear Data on the app you are using (buzztv, stbemu, etc..).

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Emporium For This Useful Post:


  5. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Int'l Space Station
    Posts
    778
    Satfix Buxs
    2,092
    Thanks
    1,277
    Thanked 472x in 282 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Northern1 View Post
    I’m missing CNN,HLN,CTV NEWS NET, HGTV, DIY,,,and CBC news net is stuttering,
    Anyone know when this will fixed.?
    All of these are working for me on ok3. What box are you using and does it have a favorites option?
    Peace & Love

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Maestro701 For This Useful Post:


  7. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    432
    Satfix Buxs
    1,270
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 370x in 171 Posts
    Items Coffee makerImmunity to TheftSome beerGreeceCanadaWhiskey

    Default

    Actually, all channels are working (definitely not missing)..

    But I'll give you the CBC news issue.. It was fine for about 5 minutes, but I did start to glitch a little.. And once it actually froze.. I changed channel, came back and it is fine now.. I was running the tests on my old box running stb emu, so I'm not saying it can't be my box. I did not check on my buzz.

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Emporium For This Useful Post:


  9. #5
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    2
    Satfix Buxs
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2x in 2 Posts

    Default

    I guess to clarify, the channels are there, I can hear them, bit there’s no picture
    I just did a hard reboot with no change, I’m using a Mag 253 box
    Tammy

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Northern1 For This Useful Post:


  11. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    432
    Satfix Buxs
    1,270
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 370x in 171 Posts
    Items Coffee makerImmunity to TheftSome beerGreeceCanadaWhiskey

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Northern1 View Post
    I guess to clarify, the channels are there, I can hear them, bit there’s no picture
    I just did a hard reboot with no change, I’m using a Mag 253 box
    Tammy
    Are you using ok2 or ok3 ?
    I have never heard of a MAG253.. Sure it's not a 254 ?

    Did it work before ? Wondering if it is a potential codec issue, due to the age of the box.
    As far as I know ok3 is using h264.. Unless they have started moving stuff to h265 codec. Only herkimerjerkimer can confirm, but I'd be surprised if they did not advise us beforehand. If they have started to move channels over to h265, then older boxes will not be able to decode the video signal.

    Anyhow, this is surely not an ok2/ok3 server issue. You should probably start a new thread, and leave this thread for actual potential server issues.

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Emporium For This Useful Post:


  13. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    130
    Satfix Buxs
    237
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 21x in 17 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Northern1 View Post
    I guess to clarify, the channels are there, I can hear them, bit there’s no picture
    I just did a hard reboot with no change, I’m using a Mag 253 box
    Tammy
    Definitely a codec issue as those channels are fine for me using Smarters on my iphone

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •