Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Missing channels on ok

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    2
    Satfix Buxs
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2x in 2 Posts

    Default Missing channels on ok

    Iím missing CNN,HLN,CTV NEWS NET, HGTV, DIY,,,and CBC news net is stuttering,
    Anyone know when this will fixed.?

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Northern1 For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    448
    Satfix Buxs
    1,904
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 374x in 174 Posts
    Items Coffee makerImmunity to TheftSome beerGreeceCanadaWhiskey

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Northern1 View Post
    I’m missing CNN,HLN,CTV NEWS NET, HGTV, DIY,,,and CBC news net is stuttering,
    Anyone know when this will fixed.?
    I'm using OK3, and all the above channels are perfectly fine right now. CBC news I tried for like 2 minutes and no glitch, it is solid.
    Problem is probably on your end. Don't know what box you are using, but time for a hard reboot (many boxes just go to sleep - which over time it is an issue), clear cache.. And worst case, you may need to go to apps, and Clear Data on the app you are using (buzztv, stbemu, etc..).

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Emporium For This Useful Post:


  5. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Int'l Space Station
    Posts
    794
    Satfix Buxs
    2,146
    Thanks
    1,299
    Thanked 478x in 288 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Northern1 View Post
    I’m missing CNN,HLN,CTV NEWS NET, HGTV, DIY,,,and CBC news net is stuttering,
    Anyone know when this will fixed.?
    All of these are working for me on ok3. What box are you using and does it have a favorites option?
    Peace & Love

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Maestro701 For This Useful Post:


  7. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    448
    Satfix Buxs
    1,904
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 374x in 174 Posts
    Items Coffee makerImmunity to TheftSome beerGreeceCanadaWhiskey

    Default

    Actually, all channels are working (definitely not missing)..

    But I'll give you the CBC news issue.. It was fine for about 5 minutes, but I did start to glitch a little.. And once it actually froze.. I changed channel, came back and it is fine now.. I was running the tests on my old box running stb emu, so I'm not saying it can't be my box. I did not check on my buzz.

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Emporium For This Useful Post:


  9. #5
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    2
    Satfix Buxs
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2x in 2 Posts

    Default

    I guess to clarify, the channels are there, I can hear them, bit there’s no picture
    I just did a hard reboot with no change, I’m using a Mag 253 box
    Tammy

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Northern1 For This Useful Post:


  11. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    448
    Satfix Buxs
    1,904
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 374x in 174 Posts
    Items Coffee makerImmunity to TheftSome beerGreeceCanadaWhiskey

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Northern1 View Post
    I guess to clarify, the channels are there, I can hear them, bit there’s no picture
    I just did a hard reboot with no change, I’m using a Mag 253 box
    Tammy
    Are you using ok2 or ok3 ?
    I have never heard of a MAG253.. Sure it's not a 254 ?

    Did it work before ? Wondering if it is a potential codec issue, due to the age of the box.
    As far as I know ok3 is using h264.. Unless they have started moving stuff to h265 codec. Only herkimerjerkimer can confirm, but I'd be surprised if they did not advise us beforehand. If they have started to move channels over to h265, then older boxes will not be able to decode the video signal.

    Anyhow, this is surely not an ok2/ok3 server issue. You should probably start a new thread, and leave this thread for actual potential server issues.

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Emporium For This Useful Post:


  13. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    131
    Satfix Buxs
    241
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 21x in 17 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Northern1 View Post
    I guess to clarify, the channels are there, I can hear them, bit there’s no picture
    I just did a hard reboot with no change, I’m using a Mag 253 box
    Tammy
    Definitely a codec issue as those channels are fine for me using Smarters on my iphone

  14. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to iptvgurl For This Useful Post:


  15. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    570
    Satfix Buxs
    2,482
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 149x in 110 Posts

    Default

    They are prolly H265 channels which the mag254 box cannot decode. I have a friend using a mag254 on OK2 and he lost a lot of channels.
    You have to buy new box or try different server.

  16. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    124
    Satfix Buxs
    927
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 130x in 64 Posts

    Default

    they are running the H265 stream if running a Mag box you nee a Mag 322 ore higher to pick up the channels
    PLEASE Do NOT PM me for support! Post ALL Support questions in the forums for all members to benefit.

  17. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    570
    Satfix Buxs
    2,482
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 149x in 110 Posts

    Default

    Hopefully not off topic but to help the OP, what service can a mag254 use that is comparable without channel loss?

  18. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    199
    Satfix Buxs
    932
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 63x in 51 Posts

    Default

    You need a MAG 256 or better to receive OK2. That is why I went to a Buzz xpl3000.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •