Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: North and south gone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    The dog house
    Posts
    870
    Satfix Buxs
    9,402
    Thanks
    1,889
    Thanked 3,011x in 602 Posts
    Items Ribbon 4DogCheetos

    Default North and south gone

    Last night my T5 suddenly went scrambled on DN and Bev at the same time. I still get 101 but nothing else.

    Tried rebooting everything, checked LAN cable, etc. I'm getting "server can't connect". Seems odd that both services quit at the same time.

    My T4 is still working fine.

    Any ideas??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    239
    Satfix Buxs
    11,423
    Thanks
    487
    Thanked 212x in 131 Posts

    Default

    Could it be main board (capacitors) on it's way out, or HD Module, over heating ?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to auggie For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    365
    Satfix Buxs
    1,776
    Thanks
    123
    Thanked 280x in 139 Posts

    Default

    try taking out the hd board and either put it back in or just swap it with the t4 see if thats the problem

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to scooby8888 For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    425
    Satfix Buxs
    786
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 479x in 213 Posts
    Items DevilImmunity to Theft

    Default

    It's your power supplied cord Replace that and it will work

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to chad1976 For This Useful Post:


  8. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    64
    Satfix Buxs
    292
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 13x in 7 Posts

    Default

    it has to be on your end my T5 is and did work just fine in the time period your asking about.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to bolts47 For This Useful Post:


  10. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4,198
    Satfix Buxs
    231,819
    Thanks
    3,851
    Thanked 6,489x in 2,508 Posts
    Items Sword

    Default

    server cant connect suggests a network issue Have you tried another network cable?

  11. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nobodyspecial For This Useful Post:


  12. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    The dog house
    Posts
    870
    Satfix Buxs
    9,402
    Thanks
    1,889
    Thanked 3,011x in 602 Posts
    Items Ribbon 4DogCheetos

    Default

    Thanks for all the responses, I haven't had time to check it out but I'll report back...

  13. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    The dog house
    Posts
    870
    Satfix Buxs
    9,402
    Thanks
    1,889
    Thanked 3,011x in 602 Posts
    Items Ribbon 4DogCheetos

    Default

    The power supply I use is a high power unit (not the original).
    Capacitors all look good.
    I reseated the HD board (didn't swap with the T4 though) - shouldn't the SD channels still work if it was bad?
    The cat6 cable is good.
    Rebooted the router.

    Still no channels on north or south - won't connect to servers.

  14. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4,198
    Satfix Buxs
    231,819
    Thanks
    3,851
    Thanked 6,489x in 2,508 Posts
    Items Sword

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dogdayz View Post
    The power supply I use is a high power unit (not the original).
    Capacitors all look good.
    I reseated the HD board (didn't swap with the T4 though) - shouldn't the SD channels still work if it was bad?
    The cat6 cable is good.
    Rebooted the router.

    Still no channels on north or south - won't connect to servers.
    As it is saying its a network issue and the cable is fine that leaves the network board of the dreamlink
    Is it lit?

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nobodyspecial For This Useful Post:


  16. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    The dog house
    Posts
    870
    Satfix Buxs
    9,402
    Thanks
    1,889
    Thanked 3,011x in 602 Posts
    Items Ribbon 4DogCheetos

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nobodyspecial View Post
    As it is saying its a network issue and the cable is fine that leaves the network board of the dreamlink
    Is it lit?
    Yes it is lit.

  17. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    The dog house
    Posts
    870
    Satfix Buxs
    9,402
    Thanks
    1,889
    Thanked 3,011x in 602 Posts
    Items Ribbon 4DogCheetos

    Default

    Finally got some time to test the T5.

    I disconnected my T4 and put in the T5 - still doesn't work using all the T4 cables.

    Swapped the 8PSK board - doesn't work.

    Re-entered my codes - doesn't work,

    So after all this it seems it can only be a network problem, it isn't talking to the router. I assume the old girl must have gone poof somewhere. (i've had a lot of good years service from it).

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to dogdayz For This Useful Post:


  19. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    73
    Satfix Buxs
    401
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 25x in 19 Posts

    Default

    Open a command prompt on your PC.
    Enter the command: ping "your server address" (without the quotes). Hit enter.
    ex: ping sdonlycrap.wtf.fixit
    or ping the numerical if you have one (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx)
    If the server is up you will get a response.
    Then ping your T5. ex: ping 192.168.1.XXX. This verifies your T5 is connected to your router.
    Many times I would get a can't connect to server on my T5. But I got a ping response.
    When turbo got around to it, he fixed it.

  20. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Arlo For This Useful Post:


  21. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    239
    Satfix Buxs
    11,423
    Thanks
    487
    Thanked 212x in 131 Posts

    Default

    Could it be a IP conflict, with other device etc. Static vs. DHCP ?

  22. The Following User Says Thank You to auggie For This Useful Post:


  23. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    169
    Satfix Buxs
    1,924
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 102x in 44 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dogdayz View Post
    Last night my T5 suddenly went scrambled on DN and Bev at the same time. I still get 101 but nothing else.

    Tried rebooting everything, checked LAN cable, etc. I'm getting "server can't connect". Seems odd that both services quit at the same time.

    My T4 is still working fine.

    Any ideas??
    Do you have your T4 and T5 connecting to the same server on DN and BEV?

    if YES, It looks to me is the server issue they might have blocked you if your donation is not properly setup
    Why are you trying so hard to fit in when you were born to stand out?

  24. The Following User Says Thank You to mpjassal For This Useful Post:


  25. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    The dog house
    Posts
    870
    Satfix Buxs
    9,402
    Thanks
    1,889
    Thanked 3,011x in 602 Posts
    Items Ribbon 4DogCheetos

    Default

    All is good again - found a bad connection on the ethernet connector in the receiver.

    Thanks for all the suggestions guys.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •