Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: SV8KHD Audio Cuts Out On HD Channels

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    6
    Satfix Buxs
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default SV8KHD Audio Cuts Out On HD Channels

    Audio keeps cutting out on HD channels after a few minutes of watching. When I say cuts out it mutes then I have to go channel up or down then back to channel and it comes back.. Do I have a faulty HD board or power supply on my 8K?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    264
    Satfix Buxs
    11,587
    Thanks
    526
    Thanked 238x in 143 Posts

    Default

    How is it hooked up (HDMI, ETC.) some have had problems with the HDMI, bad cable or loose connection ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2,563
    Satfix Buxs
    5,235
    Thanks
    8,830
    Thanked 7,873x in 2,197 Posts
    Items Immunity to Theft

    Default

    You could also try changing audio output format from ac3 to pcm if you haven't already.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    833
    Satfix Buxs
    3,216
    Thanks
    3,379
    Thanked 1,905x in 582 Posts

    Default

    How long has this been a problem?I had this same problem and found out my tv was the problem not receiver.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    12
    Satfix Buxs
    50
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    are you hooked up to a Sony receiver,SV does not seem to like this,had this problem too

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    6
    Satfix Buxs
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default

    No Samsung Plasma

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    427
    Satfix Buxs
    799
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 485x in 215 Posts
    Items DevilImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CRC ERROR View Post
    Audio keeps cutting out on HD channels after a few minutes of watching. When I say cuts out it mutes then I have to go channel up or down then back to channel and it comes back.. Do I have a faulty HD board or power supply on my 8K?
    This is a faulty HD board.Get a new 1 it will work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •