Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: SV8KHD Audio Cuts Out On HD Channels

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    7
    Satfix Buxs
    39
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default SV8KHD Audio Cuts Out On HD Channels

    Audio keeps cutting out on HD channels after a few minutes of watching. When I say cuts out it mutes then I have to go channel up or down then back to channel and it comes back.. Do I have a faulty HD board or power supply on my 8K?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    278
    Satfix Buxs
    11,721
    Thanks
    560
    Thanked 257x in 154 Posts

    Default

    How is it hooked up (HDMI, ETC.) some have had problems with the HDMI, bad cable or loose connection ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2,603
    Satfix Buxs
    5,334
    Thanks
    8,933
    Thanked 7,986x in 2,234 Posts
    Items Immunity to Theft

    Default

    You could also try changing audio output format from ac3 to pcm if you haven't already.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    863
    Satfix Buxs
    3,260
    Thanks
    3,516
    Thanked 1,994x in 601 Posts

    Default

    How long has this been a problem?I had this same problem and found out my tv was the problem not receiver.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    12
    Satfix Buxs
    50
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    are you hooked up to a Sony receiver,SV does not seem to like this,had this problem too

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    7
    Satfix Buxs
    39
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    No Samsung Plasma

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    437
    Satfix Buxs
    825
    Thanks
    74
    Thanked 491x in 219 Posts
    Items DevilImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CRC ERROR View Post
    Audio keeps cutting out on HD channels after a few minutes of watching. When I say cuts out it mutes then I have to go channel up or down then back to channel and it comes back.. Do I have a faulty HD board or power supply on my 8K?
    This is a faulty HD board.Get a new 1 it will work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •