Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: What is the best DiSEqC Switch to use?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    532
    Satfix Buxs
    3,005
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 124x in 91 Posts

    Default What is the best DiSEqC Switch to use?

    I have posted in past about Switches, but this confounds the mind.

    I am using a standard satellite dish with a Chieta DiSEqC Switch.

    I used a barrel connector between sat 91 then sat 110 both worked when connected to connector separately.

    I connected sat 110 to port 2 of the switch and sat 91 to port 3.

    After I did a scan on sat 110 I was receiving both sat 110 and 91, but after awhile I lost sat 110.

    It showed up as bad signal and all ports on dish settings showed up as sat 91,

    I do have one barrel connection on Dreamlink HD with sat 91 which works perfectly.

    The other Dreamlink HD T5 has the DiSEqC Switch connected to it with the 91 and 110.

    A few years ago I used to be able to connect 110 and 91 with one dish to one box, but this has changed.

    I cannot figure this out. Maybe I need to use a different DiSEqC Switch instead?

    On Dish Settings I have LNB Power On.....LNB Type Single....LNB Frequency 11.250....LNB 22kHz On.

    The Quality and Signal is blue bars from the low to mid 90s for 91.

    I received the same Quality and Signal for bot 91 and 110 but leaving it on a 91 longer is when I lost 110.

    Could anyone else please let me know what can be done about this.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    239
    Satfix Buxs
    11,423
    Thanks
    487
    Thanked 212x in 131 Posts

    Default

    I would say a Blown DiSEqC Switch, you do Know that when playing with the cabling, Hooking/Unhooking
    to DiSEqC Switch that "ALL" Receivers feeding it must be powered down, if not, it can cause switch to fail/blow.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to auggie For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    425
    Satfix Buxs
    786
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 479x in 213 Posts
    Items DevilImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lionking View Post
    I have posted in past about Switches, but this confounds the mind.

    I am using a standard satellite dish with a Chieta DiSEqC Switch.

    I used a barrel connector between sat 91 then sat 110 both worked when connected to connector separately.

    I connected sat 110 to port 2 of the switch and sat 91 to port 3.

    After I did a scan on sat 110 I was receiving both sat 110 and 91, but after awhile I lost sat 110.

    It showed up as bad signal and all ports on dish settings showed up as sat 91,

    I do have one barrel connection on Dreamlink HD with sat 91 which works perfectly.

    The other Dreamlink HD T5 has the DiSEqC Switch connected to it with the 91 and 110.

    A few years ago I used to be able to connect 110 and 91 with one dish to one box, but this has changed.

    I cannot figure this out. Maybe I need to use a different DiSEqC Switch instead?

    On Dish Settings I have LNB Power On.....LNB Type Single....LNB Frequency 11.250....LNB 22kHz On.

    The Quality and Signal is blue bars from the low to mid 90s for 91.

    I received the same Quality and Signal for bot 91 and 110 but leaving it on a 91 longer is when I lost 110.

    Could anyone else please let me know what can be done about this.

    Thanks in advance.
    Depands on what receiver u have..

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    389
    Satfix Buxs
    783
    Thanks
    97
    Thanked 195x in 140 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lionking View Post
    I have posted in past about Switches, but this confounds the mind.

    I am using a standard satellite dish with a Chieta DiSEqC Switch.

    I used a barrel connector between sat 91 then sat 110 both worked when connected to connector separately.

    I connected sat 110 to port 2 of the switch and sat 91 to port 3.

    After I did a scan on sat 110 I was receiving both sat 110 and 91, but after awhile I lost sat 110.

    It showed up as bad signal and all ports on dish settings showed up as sat 91,

    I do have one barrel connection on Dreamlink HD with sat 91 which works perfectly.

    The other Dreamlink HD T5 has the DiSEqC Switch connected to it with the 91 and 110.

    A few years ago I used to be able to connect 110 and 91 with one dish to one box, but this has changed.

    I cannot figure this out. Maybe I need to use a different DiSEqC Switch instead?

    On Dish Settings I have LNB Power On.....LNB Type Single....LNB Frequency 11.250....LNB 22kHz On.

    The Quality and Signal is blue bars from the low to mid 90s for 91.

    I received the same Quality and Signal for bot 91 and 110 but leaving it on a 91 longer is when I lost 110.

    Could anyone else please let me know what can be done about this.

    Thanks in advance.
    Why do you have 22kHz On? You have not mentioned anything about a 22kHz switch in your set-up. And what kind of LNB are you using?

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mavrick For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    138
    Satfix Buxs
    701
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 66x in 39 Posts

    Default

    110 doesn't come in on tp 1 12224 on my limesat I have to search tp s til I get signal then adjust dish better

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,055
    Satfix Buxs
    324,183
    Thanks
    2,758
    Thanked 6,237x in 2,536 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractorSubmarineA Beer

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lionking View Post
    I have posted in past about Switches, but this confounds the mind.

    I am using a standard satellite dish with a Chieta DiSEqC Switch.

    I used a barrel connector between sat 91 then sat 110 both worked when connected to connector separately.

    I connected sat 110 to port 2 of the switch and sat 91 to port 3.

    After I did a scan on sat 110 I was receiving both sat 110 and 91, but after awhile I lost sat 110.

    It showed up as bad signal and all ports on dish settings showed up as sat 91,

    I do have one barrel connection on Dreamlink HD with sat 91 which works perfectly.

    The other Dreamlink HD T5 has the DiSEqC Switch connected to it with the 91 and 110.

    A few years ago I used to be able to connect 110 and 91 with one dish to one box, but this has changed.

    I cannot figure this out. Maybe I need to use a different DiSEqC Switch instead?

    On Dish Settings I have LNB Power On.....LNB Type Single....LNB Frequency 11.250....LNB 22kHz On.

    The Quality and Signal is blue bars from the low to mid 90s for 91.

    I received the same Quality and Signal for bot 91 and 110 but leaving it on a 91 longer is when I lost 110.

    Could anyone else please let me know what can be done about this.

    Thanks in advance.
    I hope your using two single satellite DP type LNB's, as trying to use a DP twin (or two) or something like that will cause switching problems, as that type of LNB has it's own internal switch.

    You need a DP single on both dishes, then any type of Diseqc switch will work.


    It should be setup like this....for sat 110...LNB Power On.....LNB Type Single (change to OCS-DP if using a DPP type LNB)....LNB Frequency 11.250....LNB 22kHz OFF......Diseqc port #1, for sat 91.....LNB Power On.....LNB Type Single (change to OCS-DP if using a DPP type LNB)....LNB Frequency 11.250....LNB 22kHz Off......Diseqc port #2.
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  9. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Terryl For This Useful Post:


  10. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    239
    Satfix Buxs
    11,423
    Thanks
    487
    Thanked 212x in 131 Posts

    Default

    Would it not be easier with 2-single Legacy LNB'S To a Diseqc switch, then any port on switch would work
    Say 91-port #1 110-port#3-4 (spacing) or use a SW21 combining Sat 91&110 out on one cable to Receiver
    In settings would have to set for SW21 SWITCH A/B I Think ??
    Last edited by auggie; 08-06-2019 at 11:39 PM.

  11. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,055
    Satfix Buxs
    324,183
    Thanks
    2,758
    Thanked 6,237x in 2,536 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractorSubmarineA Beer

    Default

    The type of switch used would depend on what type of LNB's he has now, he has not posted this info.

    Many ways to do this type of setup, two single LNB's, DPP, DP legacy or old style legacy (13v/18V switching) on two dishes (or one wide beamwidth elliptical dish) with an Diseqc, 22 KHz or SW21 type switch would work, the type of LNB would also depend on the coax used, for the DP or DPP type, the coax has to be rated out to 2.5 to 3 GHz, legacy can use the cheaper stuff rated out to 1.5 to 2 GHz. (TV type coax will not work too good on satellite installs, it's only rated to 900 MHz)
    Last edited by Terryl; 08-07-2019 at 02:43 PM.
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Terryl For This Useful Post:


  13. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    532
    Satfix Buxs
    3,005
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 124x in 91 Posts

    Default

    Yes I am using two single dish LNBS.

    They both have dual connectors for two boxes

    This is connected to a Dreamlink V.1 or V.2 HD box.

    I have also found even after doing a rescan of 110 every time I have to go to a 110 TP I have to make sure blue bars for quality and signal.

    This has to be re-saved every time I go from 91 to 110 because they both go back to red bars for 110.

    This is the closest to what the two LNBs look like I will try to post it in this thread.

    Please let me know what else I can do.

    Thanks in advance.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  14. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2,521
    Satfix Buxs
    5,148
    Thanks
    8,689
    Thanked 7,797x in 2,171 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lionking View Post
    Yes I am using two single dish LNBS.

    They both have dual connectors for two boxes

    This is connected to a Dreamlink V.1 or V.2 HD box.

    I have also found even after doing a rescan of 110 every time I have to go to a 110 TP I have to make sure blue bars for quality and signal.

    This has to be re-saved every time I go from 91 to 110 because they both go back to red bars for 110.

    This is the closest to what the two LNBs look like I will try to post it in this thread.

    Please let me know what else I can do.

    Thanks in advance.
    Use DN sw21 switches.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to The Noof For This Useful Post:


  16. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    532
    Satfix Buxs
    3,005
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 124x in 91 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for telling me to use DN sw21 switches.

    I only need one switch because both bev 91 and dn 110 are from the same dish.

    The only thing I noticed about the sw21 switch it shows to dish 1 and dish 2.

    Will it still work with only one dish?

    I have posted in the thread the dn sw21 switch you have told me about

    Thanks in advance.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  17. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    239
    Satfix Buxs
    11,423
    Thanks
    487
    Thanked 212x in 131 Posts

    Default

    Yes it will work, one cable from 91 and one cable from 110 out on one cable to receiver
    In your rec. setup there should be a selection for the SW21 switch (on/off) I think ??

  18. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to auggie For This Useful Post:


  19. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2,521
    Satfix Buxs
    5,148
    Thanks
    8,689
    Thanked 7,797x in 2,171 Posts

    Default

    As Auggie stated,they will work.The sw21/sw21x are the most reliable switch you can use with legacy lnbs'.

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to The Noof For This Useful Post:


  21. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    532
    Satfix Buxs
    3,005
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 124x in 91 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Noof View Post
    As Auggie stated,they will work.The sw21/sw21x are the most reliable switch you can use with legacy lnbs'.
    Yes once I order and receive the sw21 switch I will unplug the Dreamlink HD receiver then connect it with 110 and 91 to dish 1 and 2
    which shows up on the switch then the cable to receiver.

    I will then plug back in the Dreamlink then go to dish setting and turn on where its says Legacy SW save it then do a sat and channel re-scan.

    Thanks in advance.

  22. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    239
    Satfix Buxs
    11,423
    Thanks
    487
    Thanked 212x in 131 Posts

    Default

    When you do your Sat. scan, do them One at a time, and I would advise to turn off LNB power to the one that isn't been Scanned
    at the time. Exp. Scan 91 LNB Power "ON" while LNB 110 Power turned off, then the same to scan for 110, turn off LNB power to 91
    when you do a scan for 110. Look in Dish settings for LNB Power ON/OFF

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •