Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Powerline Adapter issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    454
    Satfix Buxs
    16,377
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32x in 29 Posts

    Default Powerline Adapter issue

    guys I have these D-link powerline adapters, they worked in my old house, but i have since moved into a brand new build of a home, and I can't seem to get them to work. I find this odd that they worked in a very older home, but not in the new. I have the DHP-600AV's. I am trying, to get my Dreamlink T5 to work. I have my modem in my upstairs closet, near the network box, or what I call. MY Dreamlink is in my livingroom. Any thoughts as to why it is not connecting?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    786
    Satfix Buxs
    44,571
    Thanks
    81
    Thanked 1,110x in 315 Posts

    Default

    most new houses dont put plugs in closets for power maybe just light
    do you know the circuit the power in the closet is coming from ?
    did it get pig tailed off a washroom gfi perhaps ?
    also do not use any power bars with a power line adapter
    #1 Source for North IKS. For IKS Visit our website to order: sat9182.xyz
    For Wickediptv via pm only

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sat9182 For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    454
    Satfix Buxs
    16,377
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32x in 29 Posts

    Default

    it does have a electrical outlet in the network box. Not sure if the line would fee off bathroom or not. I am not using power bar. hmm?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    426
    Satfix Buxs
    940
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 218x in 152 Posts

    Default

    Sounds like maybe your upstairs and downstairs are on different circuits, if they are they the power adapters will not work. Your older home was probably all on the same circuit.

  6. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Mavrick For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3,294
    Satfix Buxs
    1,079,673
    Thanks
    11,031
    Thanked 11,108x in 2,827 Posts
    Items helicopter
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlJeep
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirltreasure chest
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 05:52 PM from orchidgirl
Message: jejejeImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mavrick View Post
    Sounds like maybe your upstairs and downstairs are on different circuits, if they are they the power adapters will not work. Your older home was probably all on the same circuit.
    Agreed...I was never able to get them to work on separate circuits.Must be on the same fuse/breaker

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to The Noof For This Useful Post:


  9. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1,169
    Satfix Buxs
    978,447
    Thanks
    7,172
    Thanked 3,537x in 874 Posts
    Items beerWhiskeyA BeerSprint carFootballYing & yangTreeDoll

    Default

    Not so much same fuse or breaker but same 110 power leg.A house has 2 110 legs you use both 110 legs to get 220.

  10. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to runamok For This Useful Post:


  11. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,300
    Satfix Buxs
    1,474,825
    Thanks
    2,947
    Thanked 6,884x in 2,713 Posts
    Items PhoneHeartVintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractor

    Default

    How to test this is to use a DVM set to measure AC voltage, this and a long extension cord,find another wall plug in another room, then using the DVM insert one probe into the hot side of the plug your trying to use, then the other probe goes into the hot side of the extension cord, if you get 220 volts AC you have found the other side of the phase, if you get zero VAC then you on the same AC phase as the problem adapter.

    Then plug the extension cord into the socket were the first power line adapter is, then check the voltage, if 220 VAC then your on one side of the two phase power service to your house, you can, try and find an AC socket that will give you zero volts AC for the first power line adapter that is close to your router, use this one to see if you get a signal to the second power line adapter.

    You can also try one of these hummers.

    Code:
    https://www.amazon.com/SEDNA-Power-Phase-Coupler-Adapters/dp/B00VV7HYDC
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  12. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Terryl For This Useful Post:


  13. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    91
    Satfix Buxs
    309
    Thanks
    134
    Thanked 42x in 24 Posts

    Default

    The GFCI has a test button ......................just trip it and the see what other lights or outlets don't work.

    Also easy to just check the breakers....................... are both outlets on an even number breaker or odd number breaker.............that would make them on the same phase.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •