Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Powerline Adapter issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    442
    Satfix Buxs
    14,925
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 31x in 28 Posts

    Default Powerline Adapter issue

    guys I have these D-link powerline adapters, they worked in my old house, but i have since moved into a brand new build of a home, and I can't seem to get them to work. I find this odd that they worked in a very older home, but not in the new. I have the DHP-600AV's. I am trying, to get my Dreamlink T5 to work. I have my modem in my upstairs closet, near the network box, or what I call. MY Dreamlink is in my livingroom. Any thoughts as to why it is not connecting?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    639
    Satfix Buxs
    9,975
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 701x in 230 Posts

    Default

    most new houses dont put plugs in closets for power maybe just light
    do you know the circuit the power in the closet is coming from ?
    did it get pig tailed off a washroom gfi perhaps ?
    also do not use any power bars with a power line adapter
    #1 Source for North IKS. For IKS Visit our website to order: sat9182.xyz
    For Wickediptv via pm only

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sat9182 For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    442
    Satfix Buxs
    14,925
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 31x in 28 Posts

    Default

    it does have a electrical outlet in the network box. Not sure if the line would fee off bathroom or not. I am not using power bar. hmm?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    403
    Satfix Buxs
    827
    Thanks
    108
    Thanked 205x in 143 Posts

    Default

    Sounds like maybe your upstairs and downstairs are on different circuits, if they are they the power adapters will not work. Your older home was probably all on the same circuit.

  6. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Mavrick For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2,657
    Satfix Buxs
    5,453
    Thanks
    9,063
    Thanked 8,162x in 2,279 Posts
    Items Immunity to Theft

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mavrick View Post
    Sounds like maybe your upstairs and downstairs are on different circuits, if they are they the power adapters will not work. Your older home was probably all on the same circuit.
    Agreed...I was never able to get them to work on separate circuits.Must be on the same fuse/breaker

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to The Noof For This Useful Post:


  9. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    893
    Satfix Buxs
    3,347
    Thanks
    3,769
    Thanked 2,101x in 627 Posts
    Items Immunity to Theft

    Default

    Not so much same fuse or breaker but same 110 power leg.A house has 2 110 legs you use both 110 legs to get 220.

  10. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to runamok For This Useful Post:


  11. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,096
    Satfix Buxs
    337,421
    Thanks
    2,810
    Thanked 6,313x in 2,561 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractorSubmarineA Beer

    Default

    How to test this is to use a DVM set to measure AC voltage, this and a long extension cord,find another wall plug in another room, then using the DVM insert one probe into the hot side of the plug your trying to use, then the other probe goes into the hot side of the extension cord, if you get 220 volts AC you have found the other side of the phase, if you get zero VAC then you on the same AC phase as the problem adapter.

    Then plug the extension cord into the socket were the first power line adapter is, then check the voltage, if 220 VAC then your on one side of the two phase power service to your house, you can, try and find an AC socket that will give you zero volts AC for the first power line adapter that is close to your router, use this one to see if you get a signal to the second power line adapter.

    You can also try one of these hummers.

    Code:
    https://www.amazon.com/SEDNA-Power-Phase-Coupler-Adapters/dp/B00VV7HYDC
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  12. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Terryl For This Useful Post:


  13. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    65
    Satfix Buxs
    243
    Thanks
    94
    Thanked 23x in 15 Posts

    Default

    The GFCI has a test button ......................just trip it and the see what other lights or outlets don't work.

    Also easy to just check the breakers....................... are both outlets on an even number breaker or odd number breaker.............that would make them on the same phase.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •