Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: EZ Box Issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    21,274
    Satfix Buxs
    1,340,270
    Thanks
    25,337
    Thanked 21,296x in 6,432 Posts

    Default EZ Box Issue

    Been using the EZ Box for a couple of months now and the box is great. The only issue I'm having is at the bottom left corner it says safe mode. I have tried everything to get rid of it, including pressing mode button on the remote. Any help with this issue will be greatly appreciated.







  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5,399
    Satfix Buxs
    1,419,932
    Thanks
    5,121
    Thanked 8,855x in 3,256 Posts
    Items Crown Royal
Gift received at 11-09-2019, 09:07 PM from Putski
Message: Have a couple drinks on me..Sword

    Default

    Reset it. You remember the start up code?

  3. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to nobodyspecial For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    21,274
    Satfix Buxs
    1,340,270
    Thanks
    25,337
    Thanked 21,296x in 6,432 Posts

    Default

    I don't have access to the code. I never had to use it. How do you reset it?







  5. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5,399
    Satfix Buxs
    1,419,932
    Thanks
    5,121
    Thanked 8,855x in 3,256 Posts
    Items Crown Royal
Gift received at 11-09-2019, 09:07 PM from Putski
Message: Have a couple drinks on me..Sword

    Default

    Not at home right now to know exactly where in menu but after reset code is 12369

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to nobodyspecial For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    21,274
    Satfix Buxs
    1,340,270
    Thanks
    25,337
    Thanked 21,296x in 6,432 Posts

    Default

    Thanks bud. Not in a rush.







  8. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5,399
    Satfix Buxs
    1,419,932
    Thanks
    5,121
    Thanked 8,855x in 3,256 Posts
    Items Crown Royal
Gift received at 11-09-2019, 09:07 PM from Putski
Message: Have a couple drinks on me..Sword

    Default

    home settings factory default,reset all

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to nobodyspecial For This Useful Post:


  10. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    21,274
    Satfix Buxs
    1,340,270
    Thanks
    25,337
    Thanked 21,296x in 6,432 Posts

    Default

    Setting-firmware-wipe data. Factory default, reset not options.







  11. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5,399
    Satfix Buxs
    1,419,932
    Thanks
    5,121
    Thanked 8,855x in 3,256 Posts
    Items Crown Royal
Gift received at 11-09-2019, 09:07 PM from Putski
Message: Have a couple drinks on me..Sword

    Default

    what sw version you on?

  12. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    21,274
    Satfix Buxs
    1,340,270
    Thanks
    25,337
    Thanked 21,296x in 6,432 Posts

    Default

    Sw version I'm using is 1.0.41[12022019].







  13. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5,399
    Satfix Buxs
    1,419,932
    Thanks
    5,121
    Thanked 8,855x in 3,256 Posts
    Items Crown Royal
Gift received at 11-09-2019, 09:07 PM from Putski
Message: Have a couple drinks on me..Sword

    Default

    my launcher version is 1.0.17211.0702019
    sw version 1.0.328
    have you checked for an update?

  14. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    21,274
    Satfix Buxs
    1,340,270
    Thanks
    25,337
    Thanked 21,296x in 6,432 Posts

    Default

    Yes I have, it says I have the latest.







  15. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5,399
    Satfix Buxs
    1,419,932
    Thanks
    5,121
    Thanked 8,855x in 3,256 Posts
    Items Crown Royal
Gift received at 11-09-2019, 09:07 PM from Putski
Message: Have a couple drinks on me..Sword

    Default

    i have different menu for some reason I think mine is older
    You just have to find factory default in menu

  16. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    21,274
    Satfix Buxs
    1,340,270
    Thanks
    25,337
    Thanked 21,296x in 6,432 Posts

    Default

    Finally figured it out. Be alot easier if my provider wasn't constantly freezing. Safe mode at the bottom left is gone. Thanks bud.







Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •