Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23

Thread: What causes Bad or no Signal on DL HD?

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    587
    Satfix Buxs
    3,358
    Thanks
    220
    Thanked 133x in 98 Posts
    Items Lion
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 09:26 PM from orchidgirl
Message: Just becasue!! CheersYacht
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 08:15 PM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 08:15 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 02:18 AM from orchidgirlTree
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 02:18 AM from orchidgirl

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by auggie View Post
    OK, glad you finally figured that out, bad signal issue can be possible power adapter, HD module, over heating, capacitors
    bad LNB, cables etc.
    I will try with a new power adapter then will give an update if that worked or not.

    If it doesn't work then next step muffin fan on the same as I did with the T5 for overheating.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2,921
    Satfix Buxs
    1,026,549
    Thanks
    9,852
    Thanked 9,245x in 2,509 Posts
    Items helicopter
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlJeep
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirltreasure chest
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 05:52 PM from orchidgirl
Message: jejejeImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lionking View Post
    Bad or no Signal? That's an interesting question only happens on some Dreamlink boxes.

    It so happens on my DL T1 that I have to turn off power wait 30 seconds then turn back on again.

    This is only a temporary fix not permanent and will happen again.

    Doing research on this it could be that the power supply adapter cord is going or because the box is overheating and needs a self powered fan blowing down from the top inside.

    Please put all comments in this thread what could be a permanent fix so this bad or no signal will come back up again for a long time.

    Thanks in advance.
    Now that you know what you have:sounds like power supply from here,but could be hd module aswell.I would remove the 8psk & just watch sd on the 91 sat & see if the problem is still there.Ifnot, it is probably the 8psk (hd module).If it is still there, persue the power supply.Replace it with a 4 amp or better 12v center positive 2.5 mm power adapter.22 bucks in canada for a pretty good one.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to The Noof For This Useful Post:


  4. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10,230
    Satfix Buxs
    1,285,991,425,514
    Thanks
    4,508
    Thanked 13,009x in 5,942 Posts
    Items DevilBeef
Gift received at 01-24-2014, 04:26 PM from swanner
Message: Thanks for Your Input, with all the Hot Heads around.. Should be cooked in No Time..LOLDish
Gift received at 12-15-2013, 09:10 PM from holly2012
Message: From an Old FriendDog
Gift received at 10-30-2013, 12:15 AM from Just_angel
Message: love chloe xoxoxWhiskey
Gift received at 03-27-2013, 03:33 PM from thebeav
Message: found this behind the dumpster at the casino when i was looking for W H :)Heart
Gift received at 11-20-2012, 12:22 PM from Just_angel
Message: x0x0A Beer
Gift received at 11-06-2012, 03:58 AM from Styx_N_Stones
Message: I seem to have accumulated too many beers... LOL!Crown Royal
Gift received at 10-11-2012, 03:49 PM from Just_angel

    Default

    I'm still wondering when the box only has dreamlink on the front they would assume it's a t1?lol
    all others have model number added

    DODGE the father

    RAM the daughter



    “Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.”

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to dishuser For This Useful Post:


  6. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    17
    Satfix Buxs
    58
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3x in 3 Posts

    Default

    My neighbour is having the same problem with two T6's. The difference is that It will show a no signal on a certain channel then when the channel is changed to a different station that station will come in and is watchable, then when it is switched back again the no signal will reappear
    Last edited by red-oak; 02-13-2020 at 04:40 PM.

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2,921
    Satfix Buxs
    1,026,549
    Thanks
    9,852
    Thanked 9,245x in 2,509 Posts
    Items helicopter
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlJeep
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirltreasure chest
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 05:52 PM from orchidgirl
Message: jejejeImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by red-oak View Post
    My neighbour is having the same problem with two T6's. The difference is that It will show a no signal on a certain channel then when the channel is changed to a different station that station will come in and is watchable, then when it is switched back again the no signal will reappear
    Are you saying that you can put either of 2 T6's in the same sat signal path they behave the same?

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    17
    Satfix Buxs
    58
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3x in 3 Posts

    Default

    yes but not at the same time I have to remove one and replace with the other one on the same system. I get no signal on say 507 with each box change the channel to say 297 and the no signal message goes off and the channel is very watchable, switch back to 507 and get a no signal message

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2,921
    Satfix Buxs
    1,026,549
    Thanks
    9,852
    Thanked 9,245x in 2,509 Posts
    Items helicopter
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlJeep
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirltreasure chest
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 05:52 PM from orchidgirl
Message: jejejeImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by red-oak View Post
    yes but not at the same time I have to remove one and replace with the other one on the same system. I get no signal on say 507 with each box change the channel to say 297 and the no signal message goes off and the channel is very watchable, switch back to 507 and get a no signal message
    I think we have successfully hijacked a thread:why don't you start your own & I will try to help you there.

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    17
    Satfix Buxs
    58
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3x in 3 Posts

    Default

    sorry and thanks I will but in a couple of days thanks again

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •