Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27

Thread: What causes Bad or no Signal on DL HD?

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    590
    Satfix Buxs
    3,607
    Thanks
    222
    Thanked 134x in 99 Posts
    Items Lion
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 09:26 PM from orchidgirl
Message: Just becasue!! CheersYacht
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 08:15 PM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 08:15 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 02:18 AM from orchidgirlTree
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 02:18 AM from orchidgirl

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by auggie View Post
    OK, glad you finally figured that out, bad signal issue can be possible power adapter, HD module, over heating, capacitors
    bad LNB, cables etc.
    I will try with a new power adapter then will give an update if that worked or not.

    If it doesn't work then next step muffin fan on the same as I did with the T5 for overheating.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3,398
    Satfix Buxs
    1,101,539
    Thanks
    11,479
    Thanked 11,731x in 2,927 Posts
    Items helicopter
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlJeep
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirltreasure chest
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 05:52 PM from orchidgirl
Message: jejejeImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lionking View Post
    Bad or no Signal? That's an interesting question only happens on some Dreamlink boxes.

    It so happens on my DL T1 that I have to turn off power wait 30 seconds then turn back on again.

    This is only a temporary fix not permanent and will happen again.

    Doing research on this it could be that the power supply adapter cord is going or because the box is overheating and needs a self powered fan blowing down from the top inside.

    Please put all comments in this thread what could be a permanent fix so this bad or no signal will come back up again for a long time.

    Thanks in advance.
    Now that you know what you have:sounds like power supply from here,but could be hd module aswell.I would remove the 8psk & just watch sd on the 91 sat & see if the problem is still there.Ifnot, it is probably the 8psk (hd module).If it is still there, persue the power supply.Replace it with a 4 amp or better 12v center positive 2.5 mm power adapter.22 bucks in canada for a pretty good one.

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to The Noof For This Useful Post:


  4. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10,864
    Satfix Buxs
    1,378,756,874,967
    Thanks
    6,812
    Thanked 15,078x in 6,378 Posts
    Items DevilBeef
Gift received at 01-24-2014, 04:26 PM from swanner
Message: Thanks for Your Input, with all the Hot Heads around.. Should be cooked in No Time..LOLDish
Gift received at 12-15-2013, 09:10 PM from holly2012
Message: From an Old FriendDog
Gift received at 10-30-2013, 12:15 AM from Just_angel
Message: love chloe xoxoxWhiskey
Gift received at 03-27-2013, 03:33 PM from thebeav
Message: found this behind the dumpster at the casino when i was looking for W H :)Heart
Gift received at 11-20-2012, 12:22 PM from Just_angel
Message: x0x0A Beer
Gift received at 11-06-2012, 03:58 AM from Styx_N_Stones
Message: I seem to have accumulated too many beers... LOL!Crown Royal
Gift received at 10-11-2012, 03:49 PM from Just_angel

    Default

    I'm still wondering when the box only has dreamlink on the front they would assume it's a t1?lol
    all others have model number added

    DODGE the father

    RAM the daughter



    “Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.”

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to dishuser For This Useful Post:


  6. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    17
    Satfix Buxs
    60
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3x in 3 Posts

    Default

    My neighbour is having the same problem with two T6's. The difference is that It will show a no signal on a certain channel then when the channel is changed to a different station that station will come in and is watchable, then when it is switched back again the no signal will reappear
    Last edited by red-oak; 02-13-2020 at 04:40 PM.

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3,398
    Satfix Buxs
    1,101,539
    Thanks
    11,479
    Thanked 11,731x in 2,927 Posts
    Items helicopter
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlJeep
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirltreasure chest
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 05:52 PM from orchidgirl
Message: jejejeImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by red-oak View Post
    My neighbour is having the same problem with two T6's. The difference is that It will show a no signal on a certain channel then when the channel is changed to a different station that station will come in and is watchable, then when it is switched back again the no signal will reappear
    Are you saying that you can put either of 2 T6's in the same sat signal path they behave the same?

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    17
    Satfix Buxs
    60
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3x in 3 Posts

    Default

    yes but not at the same time I have to remove one and replace with the other one on the same system. I get no signal on say 507 with each box change the channel to say 297 and the no signal message goes off and the channel is very watchable, switch back to 507 and get a no signal message

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3,398
    Satfix Buxs
    1,101,539
    Thanks
    11,479
    Thanked 11,731x in 2,927 Posts
    Items helicopter
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlJeep
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirltreasure chest
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 05:52 PM from orchidgirl
Message: jejejeImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by red-oak View Post
    yes but not at the same time I have to remove one and replace with the other one on the same system. I get no signal on say 507 with each box change the channel to say 297 and the no signal message goes off and the channel is very watchable, switch back to 507 and get a no signal message
    I think we have successfully hijacked a thread:why don't you start your own & I will try to help you there.

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    17
    Satfix Buxs
    60
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3x in 3 Posts

    Default

    sorry and thanks I will but in a couple of days thanks again

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to red-oak For This Useful Post:


  12. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    590
    Satfix Buxs
    3,607
    Thanks
    222
    Thanked 134x in 99 Posts
    Items Lion
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 09:26 PM from orchidgirl
Message: Just becasue!! CheersYacht
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 08:15 PM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 08:15 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 02:18 AM from orchidgirlTree
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 02:18 AM from orchidgirl

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Noof View Post
    Now that you know what you have:sounds like power supply from here,but could be hd module aswell.I would remove the 8psk & just watch sd on the 91 sat & see if the problem is still there.Ifnot, it is probably the 8psk (hd module).If it is still there, persue the power supply.Replace it with a 4 amp or better 12v center positive 2.5 mm power adapter.22 bucks in canada for a pretty good one.
    Sorry it took me longer to reply back being busy with other things.

    You are correct it seems the muffin fan on top of the box did not help still received bad signal error.

    Since I only have Sat 91, and will try what you have said about removing the 8psk HD module wait for 3-4 days if error comes up I have a new power supply cord to connect to the box.

    I will give a further update after these steps have been taken to remove this error permanently.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to lionking For This Useful Post:


  14. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Out sailing with the Captain !
    Posts
    128
    Satfix Buxs
    858
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 74x in 43 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lionking View Post
    Sorry it took me longer to reply back being busy with other things.

    You are correct it seems the muffin fan on top of the box did not help still received bad signal error.

    Since I only have Sat 91, and will try what you have said about removing the 8psk HD module wait for 3-4 days if error comes up I have a new power supply cord to connect to the box.

    I will give a further update after these steps have been taken to remove this error permanently.
    was wondering hows it working with the 8psk module removed, I was just curious because i seem to be having the same issue you guys are with my t6 too started about 2 weeks ago i replaced a lnb the other day seem to work for a day or so now its doing the same thing again, in menu, dish pointing settings have good signal around 87% exit out to channel get only about 40% signal 119 seems to be worse then others on mine.
    War is hell on the homefront!!!

  15. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    411
    Satfix Buxs
    1,106,668
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 346x in 161 Posts
    Items Cheetos
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlhelicopter
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlA Beer
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirl
Message: Just because...cheersTree
Gift received at 01-08-2020, 02:11 AM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 08:15 PM from orchidgirlDish
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 02:18 AM from orchidgirl

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by craigg View Post
    was wondering hows it working with the 8psk module removed, I was just curious because i seem to be having the same issue you guys are with my t6 too started about 2 weeks ago i replaced a lnb the other day seem to work for a day or so now its doing the same thing again, in menu, dish pointing settings have good signal around 87% exit out to channel get only about 40% signal 119 seems to be worse then others on mine.
    i would look at your switch to start try to eliminate the switch and see what that gets ya

  16. #27
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Diging out
    Posts
    71
    Satfix Buxs
    314
    Thanks
    388
    Thanked 63x in 24 Posts
    Items Yacht
Gift received at 03-08-2020, 08:03 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 03-08-2020, 08:03 PM from orchidgirlA Beer
Gift received at 03-08-2020, 08:03 PM from orchidgirl
Message: Just becauseTree
Gift received at 03-08-2020, 08:03 PM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 03-08-2020, 08:03 PM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 03-08-2020, 08:03 PM from orchidgirlCheetos
Gift received at 03-08-2020, 08:03 PM from orchidgirlMonitor
Gift received at 03-08-2020, 08:03 PM from orchidgirl

    Default

    Was having the same problems was getting great signal on set up and the loosing it on channel selection dove me crazy for weeks then changed the coaxe now no problem
    sonicview 8000

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •