Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 24 of 24

Thread: 2nd t5

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    300
    Satfix Buxs
    302
    Thanks
    242
    Thanked 147x in 89 Posts
    Items Ying & yangUSAMexicoCrown RoyalDishCanadaWireless AccessSome beer

    Default

    I get the same problem some times after having the power off on my T5
    when I scan I only get horizontal Transponders
    My fix for that is to switch from ocs dp to just ocs and check a vertical transponder before scanning
    It works for my setup

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3,093
    Satfix Buxs
    1,047,625
    Thanks
    10,304
    Thanked 10,096x in 2,652 Posts
    Items helicopter
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlJeep
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirltreasure chest
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 05:52 PM from orchidgirl
Message: jejejeImmunity to Theft

    Default

    For the record:I find both the T4 & especially the T5 work much better with legacy lnb/sw21 combo.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to The Noof For This Useful Post:


  4. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    20
    Satfix Buxs
    63
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    so i did the switch to ocs and it brings in all frequencies except 12.443 which is fine for now. in the future i thing i may switch to the legacies and sw21, thx to all.

  5. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Huck123 For This Useful Post:


  6. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Diging out
    Posts
    42
    Satfix Buxs
    199
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 25x in 14 Posts
    Items Yacht
Gift received at 03-08-2020, 08:03 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 03-08-2020, 08:03 PM from orchidgirlA Beer
Gift received at 03-08-2020, 08:03 PM from orchidgirl
Message: Just becauseTree
Gift received at 03-08-2020, 08:03 PM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 03-08-2020, 08:03 PM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 03-08-2020, 08:03 PM from orchidgirlCheetos
Gift received at 03-08-2020, 08:03 PM from orchidgirlMonitor
Gift received at 03-08-2020, 08:03 PM from orchidgirl

    Default

    Check the coax

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,238
    Satfix Buxs
    1,431,291
    Thanks
    2,895
    Thanked 6,676x in 2,666 Posts
    Items PhoneHeartVintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractor

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Huck123 View Post
    thanks for your replies Terryl. Couple of things...
    My quad lnb although brand new is indeed four outputs.
    I just checked and all of my coax lines are stamped 3.0ghz.
    The box in the basement, (which has been in use for a year) performs well with the exception of frequency group 36, which shows low signal and quality.
    I read a post of yours in the lnb section of the forums that says that using a powered switch with a dp quad could be damaging to the recievers in use. Is this the case here?
    Would i be better off using a couple regular lnbs with a pair of sw21?
    Is the dp twin as power hungry/fickle as the quad?
    Thx
    Getting back to you on this, the DP quad LNB has not been made for many years, you might have been sold someones old stock, but if it is a new one and it works then don't worry.

    In the post about receiver damage using a powered switch, this is only possible when a DP44 switch power supply in used IN-LINE with an FTA receiver, the FTA receiver does not like the switches power supply connected to it's LNB port, the DP switches power supply was only designed to be used with an OEM receiver, the OEM receivers will detect the switch (during a switch check) and shut down the DC power output on the OEM receiver, as the switch's power supply feeds both the switch and the LNB(s).

    The DPP twin LNB (Dish Pro Plus)would be a bit less in the DC current requirement, and should work fine with an FTA receiver rated for 500 mA output to the LNB, it would only be a problem if you tried to run a second LNB off it's input port.

    If you use a DP power supply to run a power hungry DP LNB,(DP quad, DP1000) or DP44 switch, then the DP power supply should be run on it's own coax out to the DP LNB or DP44 switch.(LNB port #1, or switch port #1)

    Now a good setup using two DP single LNB's would be a DP44 switch and it's power supply, (remember the extra coax needed) this would give you 3 ports to run the FTA receivers.

    The good thing is that you only need one coax from each LNB to the switch, you could run 4 DP single LNB's this way

    Note:
    To anyone trying or using this setup, you can run up to 9 receivers this way, 3 per DP44 switch, you need 3 switch's and there power supply's, the DP44 switch can be stacked for a total of 3.
    Last edited by Terryl; 03-27-2020 at 05:26 PM.

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Terryl For This Useful Post:


  9. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    20
    Satfix Buxs
    63
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    To be clear, are you saying I can use a dp power supply and run the power (via its own dedicated coax line) directly into the quad lnb using one of the unused lnb ports (in my case port 3 or 4) and it wont harm the lnb. So i dont need to use the dp 44 switch in between? thanks

  10. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,238
    Satfix Buxs
    1,431,291
    Thanks
    2,895
    Thanked 6,676x in 2,666 Posts
    Items PhoneHeartVintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractor

    Default

    No you don't need to use the switch, just it's power supply, and it would go to the #1 port of the LNB on it's own coax, ports 2, 3 and 4 would work fine.

    And you can't use a Diseqc switch (except for at 22 KHz switch) with a DP quad LNB (or a DPP quad LNB), as they have internal switches and things will get very confused.

    This LNB will work fine for your setup....It has two outputs (the third one is an input and would not be used) and would not need the DP power supply
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Terryl For This Useful Post:


  12. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    454
    Satfix Buxs
    1,064,637
    Thanks
    1,648
    Thanked 662x in 260 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    A easy setup for what you want would be 2- Legacy LNB's with Dual outs into 2-SW21'S or a 4x2 switch
    one cable for each T5, non-powered switches used, the T5's power it all

  13. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to auggie For This Useful Post:


  14. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    373
    Satfix Buxs
    39,336
    Thanks
    444
    Thanked 173x in 104 Posts
    Items Ribbon 3Crown RoyalGuitar2Wireless AccessEnglandMexicoUSACanada

    Default

    I have found that a DishPro twin works well with two STB,it is not a power hog like the quad.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •