Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: 2nd t5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    20
    Satfix Buxs
    63
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default 2nd t5

    Today I put up and aimed a new dish with dp quad lnb. It is only locked into 82w at the moment. It is hooked up to two dreamlink t5 boxes each with the hd module installed.the used lnb settings in both boxes are

    lnb power on
    lnb type ocs dp
    lnb freq 11.250
    22khz on
    sw 1.0 2

    One box shows blue bars at 97% and works fine.
    The second box shows no red or blue or anything in the s and q meters. I have switched the wires at the dish so each box was on the other lnb port and it made no difference. I also switched power supplies of the boxes (the supply of box one was replaced as per them being shipped with weak power supplies.)
    Worth noting is the second box also shows no bar info (red or blue) when set to sat 91W, even though it is not aimed there it should show red.
    Since 91w shows nothing i suppose that means the culprit is not likely the 8psk module.

    ideas???

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10,394
    Satfix Buxs
    1,311,839,854,169
    Thanks
    4,963
    Thanked 13,414x in 6,043 Posts
    Items DevilBeef
Gift received at 01-24-2014, 04:26 PM from swanner
Message: Thanks for Your Input, with all the Hot Heads around.. Should be cooked in No Time..LOLDish
Gift received at 12-15-2013, 09:10 PM from holly2012
Message: From an Old FriendDog
Gift received at 10-30-2013, 12:15 AM from Just_angel
Message: love chloe xoxoxWhiskey
Gift received at 03-27-2013, 03:33 PM from thebeav
Message: found this behind the dumpster at the casino when i was looking for W H :)Heart
Gift received at 11-20-2012, 12:22 PM from Just_angel
Message: x0x0A Beer
Gift received at 11-06-2012, 03:58 AM from Styx_N_Stones
Message: I seem to have accumulated too many beers... LOL!Crown Royal
Gift received at 10-11-2012, 03:49 PM from Just_angel

    Default

    you also need to use disecq settings
    turn off 22 and 21

    DODGE the father

    RAM the daughter



    Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to dishuser For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,233
    Satfix Buxs
    1,431,286
    Thanks
    2,892
    Thanked 6,657x in 2,661 Posts
    Items PhoneHeartVintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractor

    Default

    The T5 may not have the DC current capabilities to run a DP quad LNB, it needs about 500 mA to run the dual LNB's and internal switch.

    Check the DC current rating at the back of the T5 where the LNB connects.

    If under or equal to 500 mA, then a DP44 switch power supply may be needed.

    And the DP LNB has it's own internal switch, so you don't need the 22 KHz on, just the correct Diseqc switch settings for 91 and 82, I think 91 would be Diseqc port #1, and 82 would be Diseqc port #2.

    So the settings would look something like this.

    For 91.
    lnb power on
    lnb type ocs dp
    lnb freq 11.250
    22khz off
    Diseqc switch #1.

    And for 82.
    lnb power on
    lnb type ocs dp
    lnb freq 11.250
    22khz off
    Diseqc switch #2

    Also the DP type LNB uses band-stacking, so the coax used needs to be rated to 2.5 GHz or swept to 3 GHz, CATV coax will not work too good.

    And no, two receivers will not make up for the difference in DC current.
    ♫♫♫ Im a lumberjack and Im OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    20
    Satfix Buxs
    63
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dishuser View Post
    you also need to use disecq settings
    turn off 22 and 21
    i have diseqc 1.0 set to 2
    the others are off.
    Are you saying lnb 22khz needs to be off?

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    20
    Satfix Buxs
    63
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Terryl View Post
    The T5 may not have the DC current capabilities to run a DP quad LNB, it needs about 500 mA to run the dual LNB's and internal switch.

    Check the DC current rating at the back of the T5 where the LNB connects.

    If under or equal to 500 mA, then a DP44 switch power supply may be needed.

    And the DP LNB has it's own internal switch, so you don't need the 22 KHz on, just the correct Diseqc switch settings for 91 and 82, I think 91 would be Diseqc port #1, and 82 would be Diseqc port #2.

    So the settings would look something like this.

    For 91.
    lnb power on
    lnb type ocs dp
    lnb freq 11.250
    22khz off
    Diseqc switch #1.

    And for 82.
    lnb power on
    lnb type ocs dp
    lnb freq 11.250
    22khz off
    Diseqc switch #2

    Also the DP type LNB uses band-stacking, so the coax used needs to be rated to 2.5 GHz or swept to 3 GHz, CATV coax will not work too good.

    And no, two receivers will not make up for the difference in DC current.
    the box is rated for 500 ma maximimum. but box 1 runs it fine.
    But there is a run of cheap white cable wire i bought to run box two, perhaps this is the problem....taking box two to hook up downstairs to see if that is it...

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10,394
    Satfix Buxs
    1,311,839,854,169
    Thanks
    4,963
    Thanked 13,414x in 6,043 Posts
    Items DevilBeef
Gift received at 01-24-2014, 04:26 PM from swanner
Message: Thanks for Your Input, with all the Hot Heads around.. Should be cooked in No Time..LOLDish
Gift received at 12-15-2013, 09:10 PM from holly2012
Message: From an Old FriendDog
Gift received at 10-30-2013, 12:15 AM from Just_angel
Message: love chloe xoxoxWhiskey
Gift received at 03-27-2013, 03:33 PM from thebeav
Message: found this behind the dumpster at the casino when i was looking for W H :)Heart
Gift received at 11-20-2012, 12:22 PM from Just_angel
Message: x0x0A Beer
Gift received at 11-06-2012, 03:58 AM from Styx_N_Stones
Message: I seem to have accumulated too many beers... LOL!Crown Royal
Gift received at 10-11-2012, 03:49 PM from Just_angel

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Huck123 View Post
    i have diseqc 1.0 set to 2
    the others are off.
    Are you saying lnb 22khz needs to be off?
    use 1.0 and settings terryl posted

    DODGE the father

    RAM the daughter



    Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,233
    Satfix Buxs
    1,431,286
    Thanks
    2,892
    Thanked 6,657x in 2,661 Posts
    Items PhoneHeartVintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractor

    Default

    You might be putting a strain on the primary receiver, but the 500 mA rating is the top end on the LNB power spec's.

    And yes try it at the working receiver.

    Is the DP quad a new one?? or an older one??

    Can you post a photo of it?
    ♫♫♫ Im a lumberjack and Im OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    20
    Satfix Buxs
    63
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    switching box locations didnt help...

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    20
    Satfix Buxs
    63
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    the lnb is brand new

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    20
    Satfix Buxs
    63
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    strangely if i set the freq to 9.750, 10.000, 10.050, 10.600, 10.750, i get red bars, everything else is blank. as well if i go to the frequency page i get signal starting around 12.384 ghz(h) but it is red, then i go back and forth a couple times and it will show the blue.. so weird

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    20
    Satfix Buxs
    63
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    Good grief, thank you guys, a factory reset, firmware reinstall and new factory reset and its somewhat better. I now get blue bars in the sat pointing area but scrolling through freqs shows random strength readings, i suspect you are right Terryl in that the lnb is being under powered.
    Last edited by Huck123; 03-26-2020 at 12:32 AM.

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    20
    Satfix Buxs
    63
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    Also is seems the box gets signal on all of the horizontal frequencys and none of the verticals.

  14. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,233
    Satfix Buxs
    1,431,286
    Thanks
    2,892
    Thanked 6,657x in 2,661 Posts
    Items PhoneHeartVintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractor

    Default

    You may get fluctuating readings when going through the transponders as not all are continental wide beams, some are spot beams, these are pointing at different locations.

    Also if the coax you used was not up to the 2.5 to 3 GHz spec you will get lower then normal readings the higher you go on some transponders.

    And great to see that you got it going, one thing, if you do go out and buy a new LNB, they don't make the old style "Quad" LNB anymore,(4 outputs) the new one only has 3 ports on it, two for receivers and one input for a second DP single LNB.

    Don't try and run 2 DP type LNB's on this setup, (one DP quad and one DP single) as it will put you way over the DC current limit for your receiver.

  15. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,233
    Satfix Buxs
    1,431,286
    Thanks
    2,892
    Thanked 6,657x in 2,661 Posts
    Items PhoneHeartVintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractor

    Default

    On DP/DPP Dish or BEV band stacked LNB's, the frequencies are stacked as follows:
    • 950-1250 MHz for Odd transponders (L or H)
    • 1450-2150 MHz for Even transponders (R or V)

    You may have coax problems, check the coax cover to see what it is used for, if CATV or nothing then it may be the problem, it has to be rated to at least 2.5 GHz or the attenuation (signal loss) at the 1450-2150 high band may be too much.
    ♫♫♫ Im a lumberjack and Im OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  16. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    20
    Satfix Buxs
    63
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    thanks for your replies Terryl. Couple of things...
    My quad lnb although brand new is indeed four outputs.
    I just checked and all of my coax lines are stamped 3.0ghz.
    The box in the basement, (which has been in use for a year) performs well with the exception of frequency group 36, which shows low signal and quality.
    I read a post of yours in the lnb section of the forums that says that using a powered switch with a dp quad could be damaging to the recievers in use. Is this the case here?
    Would i be better off using a couple regular lnbs with a pair of sw21?
    Is the dp twin as power hungry/fickle as the quad?
    Thx

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •