Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Need help with Box and Sat setup

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    9
    Satfix Buxs
    1,426
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 1 Post
    Items Tree
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlCheetos
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlthe travel gnome
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlDish
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlhelicopter
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirl

    Default Need help with Box and Sat setup

    We have been watching PBS on AMC 121 for years. A few weeks ago a strut on the dish rusted through and we lost the signal. I had been using an Openbox receiver which was several years old. I have mounted a new dish. Using the old receiver I had a signal, but it went out again. Sat strength peaks at 60%, but no quality. I got a new generic receiver, and now am trying to set it up. I had to add the AMC 121W satellite. Unlike the old Openbox, this one does list the universal LNB which I am using. However, the selection for transponders is greyed out. The signal strength still shows at 60% with no quality. Please help! Thanks.

    Peter
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by PABresler; 04-11-2020 at 10:00 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    168
    Satfix Buxs
    1,054,276
    Thanks
    318
    Thanked 251x in 78 Posts
    Items beerA BeerDishHockeyFootballLady LibertyCanada

    Default

    There is no connection between the receiver and the dish
    1-check the cable connecting the receiver to the receiver, try another one
    1-check the switch if you have any

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    9
    Satfix Buxs
    1,426
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 1 Post
    Items Tree
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlCheetos
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlthe travel gnome
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlDish
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlhelicopter
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirl

    Default

    If the cable is disconnected the signal goes to zero.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,276
    Satfix Buxs
    1,445,650
    Thanks
    2,931
    Thanked 6,812x in 2,694 Posts
    Items PhoneHeartVintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractor

    Default

    The signal intensity reading is the signal from the LNB to the receiver, are you sure you have the correct LNB settings? If they are wrong then this will read in the red.

    Also are you using a Diseqc switch? or is this a direct connection to the LNB from the receiver? If direct to the LNB then you do not need the Diseqc switch settings.

    If using a switch then check all connections at the switch to the LNB and receiver.

    You also need to enter a TP in the settings or you will get a red indication as the LNB does not know what to look for and send a signal down the coax to your receiver, enter 12180 V as the transponder and see what you get.
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    9
    Satfix Buxs
    1,426
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 1 Post
    Items Tree
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlCheetos
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlthe travel gnome
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlDish
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlhelicopter
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 03-18-2020, 09:50 PM from orchidgirl

    Default

    I have a universal LNB and that is one of the selections for this receiver. On the old one the available one was "user", but that did work. I do not have a switch; it is a dual output LNB with one going directly to the receiver. My sense actually is that the dish may be pointed, but the settings on the receiver are off. The AMC 121 satellite was not on the list and I had to add it. The selection for the transponder is greyed out.

    Peter

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    5
    Satfix Buxs
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 13x in 3 Posts
    Items Tree
Gift received at 04-15-2020, 10:12 PM from orchidgirlA Beer
Gift received at 04-15-2020, 10:12 PM from orchidgirl
Message: Just becauseYacht
Gift received at 04-11-2020, 10:39 PM from orchidgirlVintage car
Gift received at 04-11-2020, 10:39 PM from orchidgirlCheetos
Gift received at 04-11-2020, 10:39 PM from orchidgirlDish
Gift received at 04-11-2020, 10:39 PM from orchidgirlMini Cooper
Gift received at 03-21-2020, 02:43 AM from orchidgirltwinkie
Gift received at 02-18-2020, 02:24 AM from orchidgirl

    Default

    It kind of sounds like your dish may be just a bit out of alignment. Does your new receiver have a blind search? If so see if you can pick up any transponder on the satellite. If you find one, try moving your dish a little at a time to get the signal quality up, then scan for the transponder you are looking for.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,276
    Satfix Buxs
    1,445,650
    Thanks
    2,931
    Thanked 6,812x in 2,694 Posts
    Items PhoneHeartVintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractor

    Default

    Have you tried the old receiver??? I have an Openbox receiver and it works fine for that satellite.

    What brand and make is the new one??
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •