Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Nfusion HD constantly rebooting ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    423
    Satfix Buxs
    928
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 213x in 149 Posts

    Default Nfusion HD constantly rebooting ?

    Hi all, I have a Nfusion HD that started constantly rebooting. The issue started out as a loss of signal message on the TV screen but when I checked it in the menus it was at 80 S & Q? So I rebooted it and that's when it began constantly rebooting up to 100% then repeats, I have checked the caps on the power supply and main board and none looked bulged or leaking, I then swapped out the modual and it still constantly reboots up to 100% then repeats, when I disconnected the LNB cable that stopped the rebooting but it only gives me a blue light on the front and no powering up with remote or buttons on the front and nothing on the front display. I can't reload any files with it rebooting all the time. Anyone seen this kind of behavior or have any ideas? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Seeing Beyond
    Posts
    458
    Satfix Buxs
    11,924
    Thanks
    3,144
    Thanked 898x in 270 Posts
    Items Vintage car
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlCash
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlHoho
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlCoke
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlPizza
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlBurger
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlBread box
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlTV
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirl

    Default

    Seen the lnb issue with rebooting on other stb's like SV and the disconnecting the lnb corrected it. Can't recall on the NFHD. If all else fails one could try to load a file and or factory file via the loader. Recovered a Megatvi that way. Could make it better or worse your call. Guess one could leave the stb off for a while then make sure nothing was connected to the mainboard and power back on via the switch and go from there. If afterwards it boots as normal then one could hook up a video cable and have a look see factory reset and or load a file then power off and reconnect other things one by one. May duplicate may not. Aging stb so anything is possible. Loading of certain files can also get a lockup that will show something strange on the display. But a hard reboot should correct it if it happens. Never tried the loader that I recall myself. Always been able to load via usb

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to foresight For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    423
    Satfix Buxs
    928
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 213x in 149 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by foresight View Post
    Seen the lnb issue with rebooting on other stb's like SV and the disconnecting the lnb corrected it. Can't recall on the NFHD. If all else fails one could try to load a file and or factory file via the loader. Recovered a Megatvi that way. Could make it better or worse your call. Guess one could leave the stb off for a while then make sure nothing was connected to the mainboard and power back on via the switch and go from there. If afterwards it boots as normal then one could hook up a video cable and have a look see factory reset and or load a file then power off and reconnect other things one by one. May duplicate may not. Aging stb so anything is possible. Loading of certain files can also get a lockup that will show something strange on the display. But a hard reboot should correct it if it happens. Never tried the loader that I recall myself. Always been able to load via usb
    Thanks for the input but loading a file (via loader or usb) is not possible when it won't turn on or just keeps rebooting. The thing I find strange is it only reboots when there is an LNB plugged into it, if no LNB then it just does nothing and won't turn on at all, you would think it would be the other way around if it was a power issue as a connect LNB would need to draw more power?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Seeing Beyond
    Posts
    458
    Satfix Buxs
    11,924
    Thanks
    3,144
    Thanked 898x in 270 Posts
    Items Vintage car
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlCash
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlHoho
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlCoke
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlPizza
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlBurger
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlBread box
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlTV
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirl

    Default

    With some it is possible to bring them back with little to no display or life via loader. May not be the problem in this case. Trouble shoot and process of elimination. Seen some do weird and strange things at times. Good luck.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to foresight For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    317
    Satfix Buxs
    1,060,540
    Thanks
    15,186
    Thanked 713x in 214 Posts
    Items Rep
Gift received at 01-05-2020, 02:59 AM from orchidgirl
Message: Just because....DeeTelescopeTVVintage carHookahCamaro

    Default

    Had the same thing.. was a bad cable connector/cable.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to teamwork000 For This Useful Post:


  9. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    423
    Satfix Buxs
    928
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 213x in 149 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by teamwork000 View Post
    Had the same thing.. was a bad cable connector/cable.
    I had the same thought, so I disconnected everything and turned it on, only got a blue light on the front and that's it, it wouldn't turn on with nothing connected so it must be something inside?

  10. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    423
    Satfix Buxs
    928
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 213x in 149 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by foresight View Post
    With some it is possible to bring them back with little to no display or life via loader. May not be the problem in this case. Trouble shoot and process of elimination. Seen some do weird and strange things at times. Good luck.
    Can't see how a loader would work when it won't turn on or keeps rebooting........

  11. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    577
    Satfix Buxs
    1,063,892
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 307x in 204 Posts
    Items Dish
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlQuad
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlboat
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlYacht
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlCheetos
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlTree
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirl

    Default

    Blue light only is a cap. most likely c10. Quick fix. Use a 16 volt cap instead of the 10 volt thats in there. They are famous for blowing caps especially c10.

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to riverman For This Useful Post:


  13. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    423
    Satfix Buxs
    928
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 213x in 149 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by riverman View Post
    Blue light only is a cap. most likely c10. Quick fix. Use a 16 volt cap instead of the 10 volt thats in there. They are famous for blowing caps especially c10.
    Yes, that was my first thought, but when I pulled the board and inspected all the caps they all look fine. Plus......when I connect a LNB to the receiver I don't just get the blue light but it starts rebooting continuously which made me think it was something other than a bad cap??

  14. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    423
    Satfix Buxs
    928
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 213x in 149 Posts

    Default

    Update.......

    Well I decided to try the hair dryer trick on the caps on the power supply board and sure enough when I got to the C10 cap the receiver came back to life for a bit which told me that cap was bad. After the swap out with a cap with a bit higher voltage the Nfusion lives again.....whoohoooo

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Mavrick For This Useful Post:


  16. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    314
    Satfix Buxs
    89,442
    Thanks
    256
    Thanked 149x in 87 Posts

    Default

    Exactly what i though as soon i started reading this thread power supply problem usually c10

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to skywalker999 For This Useful Post:


  18. #12
    Putski's Avatar
    Putski is offline Visiting Dignitary/ 2019 nfl week 16 champ
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    772
    Satfix Buxs
    1,076,111
    Thanks
    3,849
    Thanked 1,911x in 530 Posts
    Items Some beerHookahA BeerImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Sweet glad you got it figured out..
    Back up and running enjoy!

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to Putski For This Useful Post:


  20. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    423
    Satfix Buxs
    928
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 213x in 149 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by skywalker999 View Post
    Exactly what i though as soon i started reading this thread power supply problem usually c10
    Yeah, I was linda leaning this way. It's funny all the different weird things that happen when there is not enough power being supplied to the receiver.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •