Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: can not connet to 9182 with limesat

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    25
    Satfix Buxs
    100
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3x in 3 Posts

    Post can not connet to 9182 with limesat

    got receiver won't connect on 8291 and it is renumbering channels to the 2000's not 1000's receiver info loader ver v1.22 s/w ver v2.73 h/w v1.00 model id v.1 thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    575
    Satfix Buxs
    1,053,356
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 306x in 204 Posts
    Items Dish
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlQuad
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlboat
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlYacht
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlCheetos
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlTree
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirl

    Default

    what is your signal quality and strength on satellite 91? When did you scan your channels last?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    25
    Satfix Buxs
    100
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3x in 3 Posts

    Default

    scan today and strong signal. I haven't use this receiver in awhile but it did work thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    575
    Satfix Buxs
    1,053,356
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 306x in 204 Posts
    Items Dish
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlQuad
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlboat
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlYacht
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlCheetos
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirlTree
Gift received at 02-15-2020, 01:00 AM from orchidgirl

    Default

    is your receiver connected to the internet and have you got a current subscription to one of the Iks services for Bev?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    25
    Satfix Buxs
    100
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3x in 3 Posts

    Default

    yes and yes just disconnected my T5 and using that code to try to get working before I get new code. thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    302
    Satfix Buxs
    307
    Thanks
    244
    Thanked 153x in 91 Posts
    Items Ying & yangUSAMexicoCrown RoyalDishCanadaWireless AccessSome beer

    Default

    In server settings make sure Japan server is off
    also in server settings make sure all other servers are off except for the one you put your T5 code in
    When putting in server info check that you have entered info at the beginning of each line
    limesats some times jump a space when entering user info
    let us know if you get it working

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to 62bug For This Useful Post:


  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    25
    Satfix Buxs
    100
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3x in 3 Posts

    Default

    thanks but no luck pm reseller this morn. see what he says I did load the 275 bin and not showing channels in 2000's if that's the problem but not showing channels in 1000's like the t5 shows 91w sd channels. thanks

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    317
    Satfix Buxs
    1,050,039
    Thanks
    15,133
    Thanked 713x in 214 Posts
    Items Rep
Gift received at 01-05-2020, 02:59 AM from orchidgirl
Message: Just because....DeeTelescopeTVVintage carHookahCamaro

    Default

    This is the biggest issue with Limesat...

    When putting in server info check that you have entered info at the beginning of each line limesats some times jump a space when entering user info. Use backspace several times before entering data.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to teamwork000 For This Useful Post:


  11. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    25
    Satfix Buxs
    100
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3x in 3 Posts

    Default

    what button is back space? it looks like they are at first space. thanks

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    302
    Satfix Buxs
    307
    Thanks
    244
    Thanked 153x in 91 Posts
    Items Ying & yangUSAMexicoCrown RoyalDishCanadaWireless AccessSome beer

    Default

    in settings does it show you have connection to internet
    or all zeros
    Another trick I have learned with Limesat is to move server info to server 3 location and turn the others off
    Last edited by 62bug; 05-21-2020 at 07:25 PM. Reason: options

  13. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to 62bug For This Useful Post:


  14. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    25
    Satfix Buxs
    100
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3x in 3 Posts

    Default

    62bug you the man for some strange reason server 3 worked a real head scratcher thanks a lot have great weekend.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •