Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 42 of 42

Thread: 3rd LNB blown in under two years

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    607
    Satfix Buxs
    1,094,910
    Thanks
    3,502
    Thanked 1,575x in 484 Posts
    Items Hockey
Gift received at 01-05-2020, 03:07 AM from orchidgirlhelicopter
Gift received at 01-05-2020, 02:59 AM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 01-05-2020, 02:53 AM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 01-04-2020, 05:41 PM from orchidgirlA Beer
Gift received at 01-03-2020, 08:22 PM from orchidgirl
Message: Just because!!Football
Gift received at 12-30-2019, 11:42 PM from orchidgirl

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dcapper View Post
    So I rotated the lnb and now I only get the vertical transponders. I’m using a Freesat V8 super. I either get a high signal on vertical or a high signal on horizontal. Am I missing something?
    how many inputs on the lnbf im wondering if you need a switch to separate the 2 polarities?

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    568
    Satfix Buxs
    2,801
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 158x in 100 Posts
    Items HeadstonesTV

    Default

    There is only the v hookup. The h is capped off. The dish was out a little bit but I think I got it better now but still no horizontal.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    607
    Satfix Buxs
    1,094,910
    Thanks
    3,502
    Thanked 1,575x in 484 Posts
    Items Hockey
Gift received at 01-05-2020, 03:07 AM from orchidgirlhelicopter
Gift received at 01-05-2020, 02:59 AM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 01-05-2020, 02:53 AM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 01-04-2020, 05:41 PM from orchidgirlA Beer
Gift received at 01-03-2020, 08:22 PM from orchidgirl
Message: Just because!!Football
Gift received at 12-30-2019, 11:42 PM from orchidgirl

    Default

    hrmm yea that is weird, when u go into the menu on ur reciever do you have your polarity set to auto? and lnb Freq set at 5150?

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    568
    Satfix Buxs
    2,801
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 158x in 100 Posts
    Items HeadstonesTV

    Default

    Yup. My dad has the same problem at home. Only the verticals. It’s a titanium pll at his house and it was the same here until it blew. Now it’s this goldie cheap one. But there must be more to it. I’m at 42 on the focal point. I’m at 30 or so degrees turned.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,305
    Satfix Buxs
    1,474,830
    Thanks
    2,953
    Thanked 6,906x in 2,716 Posts
    Items PhoneHeartVintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractor

    Default

    How does it specify on how to internally switch polarity's, by 13 or 18 volts DC ?? Or by 22 KHz on/off ??

    13 volts DC equals vertical transponders, 18 volts DC equal horizontal transponders....You may have too low of a voltage drop out at the LNB that is out of spec, if the DC voltage is too low then all you will get is the vertical channels.

    What type coax are you using and how long a run?
    Last edited by Terryl; Yesterday at 10:55 PM.
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    607
    Satfix Buxs
    1,094,910
    Thanks
    3,502
    Thanked 1,575x in 484 Posts
    Items Hockey
Gift received at 01-05-2020, 03:07 AM from orchidgirlhelicopter
Gift received at 01-05-2020, 02:59 AM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 01-05-2020, 02:53 AM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 01-04-2020, 05:41 PM from orchidgirlA Beer
Gift received at 01-03-2020, 08:22 PM from orchidgirl
Message: Just because!!Football
Gift received at 12-30-2019, 11:42 PM from orchidgirl

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Terryl View Post
    How does it specify on how to internally switch polarity's, by 13 or 18 volts DC ?? Or by 22 KHz on/off ??

    13 volts DC equals vertical transponders, 18 volts DC equal horizontal transponders....You may have too low of a voltage drop out at the LNB that is out of spec, if the DC voltage is too low then all you will get is the vertical channels.

    What type coax are you using and how long a run?
    he says if he turns the lnb he will get horizontal only? and looking at the box it came in it does not really say much, thinking it may need a switch like you said.
    Last edited by sonicmario; Yesterday at 11:02 PM.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    568
    Satfix Buxs
    2,801
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 158x in 100 Posts
    Items HeadstonesTV

    Default

    So get this. I changed the frequency from 5150 to 5750 and I get all the horizontal transponders but none on the vertical. I put it back to 5150 and only the verticals work. It must be the way the Freesat works. I’m going to see if I can add a satellite and then scan. Unless you have another idea?

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    568
    Satfix Buxs
    2,801
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 158x in 100 Posts
    Items HeadstonesTV

    Default

    The run at the lake is pretty long but at my dads itís maybe 40í. Both satellites have the same problem.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,305
    Satfix Buxs
    1,474,830
    Thanks
    2,953
    Thanked 6,906x in 2,716 Posts
    Items PhoneHeartVintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractor

    Default

    I'd set it to a horizontal channel then go check the DC voltage out at the LNB's input, if under 17 volts DC you have found your problem, most DC switching LNB's have a 2 volt switching window, (horizontal =18 volts DC +- 1 volt) if it cant get above 16.9 volts DC it wont switch to horizontal.

    And changing the LO frequency is not a good way to design an LNB as most satellite settings only have the one LO setting, unless its a universal or a dual band.(C and Ku)

    The reason I'm asking about the coax is if the coax has a copper coated steel core it could be corroded/rusted somewhere along the line, this would cause a higher then normal voltage drop, I use coax with a pure copper center, less chance of a rust problem.
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    568
    Satfix Buxs
    2,801
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 158x in 100 Posts
    Items HeadstonesTV

    Default

    It’s outdoor rg6 and it’s in a conduit with outdoor connectors. If I set it to 5750 is it going to blow the lnb? It’s a cheap lnb and I really don’t care. But at my dads house, it’s a short run and the same cable and connectors and it’s never worked on horizontal.

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    568
    Satfix Buxs
    2,801
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 158x in 100 Posts
    Items HeadstonesTV

    Default

    I just looked the lnb box and it has a low of 5150 and a high of 5750.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    568
    Satfix Buxs
    2,801
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 158x in 100 Posts
    Items HeadstonesTV

    Default

    So I created a second satellite For the horizontal transponders and the channels are all working perfectly. Don’t ask me why 5750 is working with the horizontal transponders. My dad has the same Freesat V8 Super at home. I’ll try the same thing when I get to his house this week.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •