Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Help to understand

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    8
    Satfix Buxs
    80
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0x in 0 Posts

    Default Help to understand

    I am testing with 2 T5 boxes and both have the same issues. I have 2 separate dish for 82 and 91. My channels are not staying up. I always have bad or no signal. I am connected to server and have to rescan always. Getting 92+++ signal and quality. I have removed the switch and connected 82 or 91 directly, but same issues. Could it be, i need to change the LNB's but again, when i re scan, i get the channels and would disappear next day!!!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    538
    Satfix Buxs
    1,107,980
    Thanks
    2,447
    Thanked 883x in 324 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    A couple things that may cause your problems
    1. Heat issues with HD Module,etc. 2. Bad power adapter (unit that plugs into wall plug)
    3. Check LNB'S, CABLING, for corrosion, etc. If you are getting bad or no signal "ERROR" Showing up on TV
    Then I would be leaning towards #2 Power Adapter is bad (especially if it is the original that came with T5)
    Couple of things you can try, take a portable fan and have it BLOWING air down through the top of Receiver (cooling)
    see if that stops the bad or no signal issue. It is process of elimination to find what is causing your issue

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to auggie For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Putski's Avatar
    Putski is offline Visiting Dignitary/ 2019 nfl week 16 champ
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    813
    Satfix Buxs
    1,084,794
    Thanks
    4,449
    Thanked 2,072x in 559 Posts
    Items Some beerHookahA BeerImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jctin View Post
    I am testing with 2 T5 boxes and both have the same issues. I have 2 separate dish for 82 and 91. My channels are not staying up. I always have bad or no signal. I am connected to server and have to rescan always. Getting 92+++ signal and quality. I have removed the switch and connected 82 or 91 directly, but same issues. Could it be, i need to change the LNB's but again, when i re scan, i get the channels and would disappear next day!!!!!


    just curious if you are close enough to the ring of fire to get the best signal?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    431
    Satfix Buxs
    958
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 224x in 154 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jctin View Post
    I am testing with 2 T5 boxes and both have the same issues. I have 2 separate dish for 82 and 91. My channels are not staying up. I always have bad or no signal. I am connected to server and have to rescan always. Getting 92+++ signal and quality. I have removed the switch and connected 82 or 91 directly, but same issues. Could it be, i need to change the LNB's but again, when i re scan, i get the channels and would disappear next day!!!!!
    When you say you are testing "2 T5 boxes" do you mean they are both connected and in use and having this issue or are you testing them one at a time?

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5,251
    Satfix Buxs
    1,334,243
    Thanks
    4,854
    Thanked 8,500x in 3,157 Posts
    Items Crown Royal
Gift received at 11-09-2019, 09:07 PM from Putski
Message: Have a couple drinks on me..Sword

    Default

    can you explain exactly your setup?
    you have two dishes ,one for 82? one for 91?
    switches what kind? how many? How do wires run? etc

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nobodyspecial For This Useful Post:


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •