Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: dreamlink t5 stuck on boot

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    44
    Satfix Buxs
    222
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 13x in 11 Posts

    Default dreamlink t5 stuck on boot

    I have a Dreamlink T5 stuck on boot. It flashes Hi then stays on boot. I tried the Dreamlink bootloop upgrade file no luck. Tried loading file 106 with null cable it loads but it does the same thing flash Hi then it gets stuck on boot.

    Any other ideas??

    Thanks

    Alfred67

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    596
    Satfix Buxs
    1,130,319
    Thanks
    2,923
    Thanked 1,052x in 359 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    try taking the HD module out and see if it will boot properly without it. If it does then treat it like a brand new rec.
    also if you have a spare power adapter, (plugs in wall) try it ?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to auggie For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1,043
    Satfix Buxs
    1,124,475
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 1,763x in 425 Posts

    Default

    If it boots up fine without the module, make sure you sit the module correctly. Bootloop happens when you sit the module the wrong way.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to haha11 For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    44
    Satfix Buxs
    222
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 13x in 11 Posts

    Default

    I tried taking the HD module out no luck, HI flashed and stuck on boot

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    596
    Satfix Buxs
    1,130,319
    Thanks
    2,923
    Thanked 1,052x in 359 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    Try a different Power Supply/Adapter, if it was the original that came with the T5 they are Prone to Fail
    One of the Known problems with the DL's

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    44
    Satfix Buxs
    222
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 13x in 11 Posts

    Default

    no luck tried different Power Supply/Adapter, same result Stuck on boot

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    596
    Satfix Buxs
    1,130,319
    Thanks
    2,923
    Thanked 1,052x in 359 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    OK, Take the HD Module out, disconnect ALL CABLES, and Reload/Flash with Boot Loop file using null cable & loader program
    You "MAY" need to do it more than once, also reading from other forums some have had success pulling the power as the
    T5 BOOTS up, to access the menu etc. If you get T5 to function (no boot-loop) I would load factory file followed by latest bin
    doing a Hard shut down (back switch) between each load.

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to auggie For This Useful Post:


  11. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    44
    Satfix Buxs
    222
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 13x in 11 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by auggie View Post
    OK, Take the HD Module out, disconnect ALL CABLES, and Reload/Flash with Boot Loop file using null cable & loader program
    You "MAY" need to do it more than once, also reading from other forums some have had success pulling the power as the
    T5 BOOTS up, to access the menu etc. If you get T5 to function (no boot-loop) I would load factory file followed by latest bin
    doing a Hard shut down (back switch) between each load.
    No luck , I think its done

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to alfred67 For This Useful Post:


  13. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    596
    Satfix Buxs
    1,130,319
    Thanks
    2,923
    Thanked 1,052x in 359 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    I still think it's the power supply, do you have another power supply that's 12volt 3.5-5 amps rated to try
    loading a factory file to the Box ? I would keep trying to make it Go, You may get Lucky & revive it
    use a Null modem cable & Loader software for it.

  14. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    44
    Satfix Buxs
    222
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 13x in 11 Posts

    Default

    I finally got it, I just keep trying and it finally worked
    Thanks for all the help

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to alfred67 For This Useful Post:


  16. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    992
    Satfix Buxs
    9,635
    Thanks
    12,218
    Thanked 2,721x in 773 Posts
    Items Crown Royal
Gift received at 03-15-2020, 03:59 PM from orchidgirlA Beer
Gift received at 03-15-2020, 03:59 PM from orchidgirl
Message: Just because you have been a member for a long time and because I wanted to....DeeMonitor
Gift received at 03-15-2020, 03:59 PM from orchidgirlCheetos
Gift received at 03-15-2020, 03:59 PM from orchidgirlBurger
Gift received at 03-15-2020, 03:59 PM from orchidgirlhelicopter
Gift received at 03-15-2020, 03:59 PM from orchidgirlMini Cooper
Gift received at 03-15-2020, 03:59 PM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 03-15-2020, 03:59 PM from orchidgirl

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alfred67 View Post
    I finally got it, I just keep trying and it finally worked
    Thanks for all the help
    Post what you did to resolve the problem, it may help someone else out.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •