Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: dreamlink dlite audio question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    30
    Satfix Buxs
    227
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3x in 3 Posts

    Default dreamlink dlite audio question

    my neighbor has this box his question is when he selects a vod or live tv that shows audio in 5.1 thers no sound everything else that not broadcasted in 5.1 audio works perfect, he has selected the orange button on remote to try to change out from 5,1 anyone know how to get the audio if its broadscasted in 5.1 thanx

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,515
    Satfix Buxs
    1,946,136
    Thanks
    3,115
    Thanked 7,475x in 2,863 Posts
    Items PhoneHeartVintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractor

    Default

    Does the box have a selection for Dolbyģ or PCM? If set to PCM then try changing it to Dolbyģ.
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    900
    Satfix Buxs
    1,224,639
    Thanks
    5,383
    Thanked 1,901x in 598 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    how is it connected to TV, HDMI or component, etc. ? In the DL audio settings is set to PCM, or AC3, SPF=on/off
    Dolby=on/off, Try different settings, TV, DL, ETC.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    30
    Satfix Buxs
    227
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3x in 3 Posts

    Default

    hdmi im at his house now we cant find the audio settings in the menu do you know how we can pull up that settings menu

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    900
    Satfix Buxs
    1,224,639
    Thanks
    5,383
    Thanked 1,901x in 598 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    Should show under configuration in Menu, (AV Output Settings) I believe ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •