Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: 2nd T5 box missing some channels

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    38
    Satfix Buxs
    170
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 13x in 7 Posts

    Question 2nd T5 box missing some channels

    Hi good folks,

    You have helped over the years and i'm eternally greatful so I come to you again for ur expertise please.

    What would be the reason a 2nd T5 box is picking up some HD channels but not others? I copied the channel file from the 1st T5 which has all channels but some are displaying "scrambled" on the 2nd.I've tried completely shutting of T5 #1 but the problem persists.

    Can someone kindly chime in?
    Thank you friends
    Last edited by forthebirds; 02-21-2021 at 03:48 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    969
    Satfix Buxs
    1,177,531
    Thanks
    765
    Thanked 1,277x in 526 Posts
    Items Surfboard
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 08:15 PM from orchidgirl
Message: How could I forget a surfboard lolboat
Gift received at 08-28-2013, 07:08 PM from darlinkat
Message: thought you might like it....not a surfboard but
there is water involved lolbeerCrown Royal
Gift received at 11-11-2012, 07:48 PM from Just_angel

    Default

    I would not rely on the channel file as tp changes could affect the transfer. Make sure all setting are correct in lnb & switch settings and so on. Once on your sat if you get all green go ahead and scan.

    Erase all ch before to negate doubles.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to surfinisfun For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    38
    Satfix Buxs
    170
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 13x in 7 Posts

    Default

    Thanks surf, i will do this.
    If a channel file is copied over, the box won't auto update tp's? It usually does auto update othewise tho, yes?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •