Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: scanning problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    451
    Satfix Buxs
    1,186,693
    Thanks
    163
    Thanked 437x in 182 Posts
    Items Cheetos
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlhelicopter
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlA Beer
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirl
Message: Just because...cheersTree
Gift received at 01-08-2020, 02:11 AM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 08:15 PM from orchidgirlDish
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 02:18 AM from orchidgirl

    Default scanning problem

    hey guys sorry to be a pain in the ass but i have a problem that is driving me nuts. i have two jynxboxes with hd boards in them i set up everything i get signal up at around 85 % and quality around the same but it won't scan any channels. sometimes the little sat in the bottom corner has the bars going but no channels scan in. i'm using a dishpro plus lnb any thoughts ?
    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3,894
    Satfix Buxs
    1,193,412
    Thanks
    13,607
    Thanked 14,789x in 3,392 Posts
    Items helicopter
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlJeep
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirltreasure chest
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 05:52 PM from orchidgirl
Message: jejejeImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Did either of them work in your present dish config???Post your settings.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to The Noof For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    451
    Satfix Buxs
    1,186,693
    Thanks
    163
    Thanked 437x in 182 Posts
    Items Cheetos
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlhelicopter
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlA Beer
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirl
Message: Just because...cheersTree
Gift received at 01-08-2020, 02:11 AM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 08:15 PM from orchidgirlDish
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 02:18 AM from orchidgirl

    Default

    they've been in the closet for years i'd guess just decided to pull it out because a buddy wanted a hookup with wifi. when i had it setup before i think i would have used two legacys with an sw 21 or diseq.
    with the dish pro i've tried every combo but the normal
    lnb freq 11250
    deseqc 1.0 port 1 for 91 and 2 for 82
    and legacy lnb to ocs dp
    signal is locked and says 91 and 82 at the top but doesn't scan any channels just keeps going

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    822
    Satfix Buxs
    1,200,379
    Thanks
    4,630
    Thanked 1,678x in 527 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    Are you using dish pro LNB's OR Legacy LNB's ? The DP ones have built-in switch (internal switching)
    the Legacy ones do not. Settings for Legacy LNB's will be lnb type=Single Freq.=11250 one cable to diseq=1-91
    another cable from 82 lnb to diseq= 2-82. If you use a sw21 instead of a diseq then one cable from 91 to one side of sw21
    one cable from 82 to other side of sw21, with single cable coming out of sw21 to rec. In dish settings you would set
    LNB 22KHz to ON/OFF corresponding to either 91/82 one side on the other side off etc.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    451
    Satfix Buxs
    1,186,693
    Thanks
    163
    Thanked 437x in 182 Posts
    Items Cheetos
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlhelicopter
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlA Beer
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirl
Message: Just because...cheersTree
Gift received at 01-08-2020, 02:11 AM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 08:15 PM from orchidgirlDish
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 02:18 AM from orchidgirl

    Default

    ya sorry auggie i'm using the dp ones now i just find it odd that two receivers and both the same problem i'm thinking i might put in some legacy ones and see if it still does it

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    822
    Satfix Buxs
    1,200,379
    Thanks
    4,630
    Thanked 1,678x in 527 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    I find Legacy ones much easier to setup, and not as power hungry as the DP DPP ones etc.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    11,533
    Satfix Buxs
    1,478,213,992,987
    Thanks
    9,273
    Thanked 16,751x in 6,825 Posts
    Items DevilBeef
Gift received at 01-24-2014, 04:26 PM from swanner
Message: Thanks for Your Input, with all the Hot Heads around.. Should be cooked in No Time..LOLDish
Gift received at 12-15-2013, 09:10 PM from holly2012
Message: From an Old FriendDog
Gift received at 10-30-2013, 12:15 AM from Just_angel
Message: love chloe xoxoxWhiskey
Gift received at 03-27-2013, 03:33 PM from thebeav
Message: found this behind the dumpster at the casino when i was looking for W H :)Heart
Gift received at 11-20-2012, 12:22 PM from Just_angel
Message: x0x0A Beer
Gift received at 11-06-2012, 03:58 AM from Styx_N_Stones
Message: I seem to have accumulated too many beers... LOL!Crown Royal
Gift received at 10-11-2012, 03:49 PM from Just_angel

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by auggie View Post
    Are you using dish pro LNB's OR Legacy LNB's ? The DP ones have built-in switch (internal switching)
    the Legacy ones do not. Settings for Legacy LNB's will be lnb type=Single Freq.=11250 one cable to diseq=1-91
    another cable from 82 lnb to diseq= 2-82. If you use a sw21 instead of a diseq then one cable from 91 to one side of sw21
    one cable from 82 to other side of sw21, with single cable coming out of sw21 to rec. In dish settings you would set
    LNB 22KHz to ON/OFF corresponding to either 91/82 one side on the other side off etc.
    that's not true
    the twin has an sw-41

    DODGE the father

    RAM the daughter



    “Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.”

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dishuser For This Useful Post:


  10. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    451
    Satfix Buxs
    1,186,693
    Thanks
    163
    Thanked 437x in 182 Posts
    Items Cheetos
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlhelicopter
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlA Beer
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirl
Message: Just because...cheersTree
Gift received at 01-08-2020, 02:11 AM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 08:15 PM from orchidgirlDish
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 02:18 AM from orchidgirl

    Default

    just an update on my jynxboxs maybe somebody can help out. i put the new JB200 in and tried it in both boxes and also had another hd board that was good so that tells me its not the board. both boxes will not scan i removed the dp lnb and just put in a single legacy and they will not scan just stays on the same screen and nothing comes up on the one box after it goes through the scanning all tps will say skip but i have signal and strength in the 90's or mid 80's depending on the tp
    any thoughts ?

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    461
    Satfix Buxs
    1,087
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 255x in 171 Posts

    Default

    Did you try reloading all the files?

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Mavrick For This Useful Post:


  13. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    451
    Satfix Buxs
    1,186,693
    Thanks
    163
    Thanked 437x in 182 Posts
    Items Cheetos
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlhelicopter
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlVintage truck
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirlA Beer
Gift received at 01-12-2020, 02:48 AM from orchidgirl
Message: Just because...cheersTree
Gift received at 01-08-2020, 02:11 AM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 08:15 PM from orchidgirlDish
Gift received at 01-06-2020, 02:18 AM from orchidgirl

    Default

    oh ya reloaded them and did a factory file with the loader to start all over and still not scanning it just stays on the scanning screen i find it odd that its both boxes maybe my cable is too long thats my next project just a short run to my box maybe my other one is too long i read some guys had problems with long runs ( its not that long maybe 100 ft )
    thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •