Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Getting doubles on some channels.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    44
    Satfix Buxs
    502
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 25x in 7 Posts

    Default Getting doubles on some channels.

    Hello I am currently pointing at sat 82 and 91. When I scan in sat 82 I get 2 of the same channel not all are like that just a few. I scanned 82 while turning off sat 91 and vise versa. I live in northern Ontario so in location I picked buffalo new York when selecting location. Also some of the names for the channels don't match the network that is on that channel. Not a big deal just curious.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Int'l Space Station
    Posts
    1,128
    Satfix Buxs
    6,868
    Thanks
    1,853
    Thanked 690x in 410 Posts
    Items Vintage truck
Gift received at 03-13-2020, 01:26 AM from orchidgirlTractor
Gift received at 03-13-2020, 01:26 AM from orchidgirlTree
Gift received at 03-13-2020, 01:26 AM from orchidgirlMonitor
Gift received at 03-13-2020, 01:26 AM from orchidgirlCheetos
Gift received at 03-13-2020, 01:26 AM from orchidgirlhelicopter
Gift received at 03-13-2020, 01:26 AM from orchidgirlCamaro
Gift received at 03-13-2020, 01:26 AM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 03-13-2020, 01:26 AM from orchidgirl

    Default

    Sound like you got two transponders with similar or duplicate frequencies. Try deleting all the transponders for that sat and add them back manually. Or delete the ones that might be duplicates. Hope it works out for ya.
    Peace & Love

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Maestro701 For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    845
    Satfix Buxs
    1,212,427
    Thanks
    4,873
    Thanked 1,747x in 549 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    What you can try is Hook up Direct and scan one Sat at a time (no switches) before you do this delete ALL Channels first
    You are Probably going to wind up getting some DBL's anyways just the way it is with some of these FTA Receivers

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to auggie For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    461
    Satfix Buxs
    1,098
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 256x in 172 Posts

    Default

    You can also try scanning just 1 TP at a time instead of scanning "All Channels", I have found that doing this can reduce the number of double-channels. The wrong channel-names is usually caused by using old files in your receiver. not much you can do about that since no one is creating new files for older receivers. Sometimes you can use a program like Channel Master to edit your channel list then reload it into the receiver with the proper names.
    Last edited by Mavrick; 04-18-2021 at 07:13 PM.

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Seeing Beyond
    Posts
    583
    Satfix Buxs
    16,449
    Thanks
    4,027
    Thanked 1,188x in 339 Posts
    Items Vintage car
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlCash
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlHoho
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlCoke
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlPizza
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlBurger
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlBread box
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirlTV
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 09:06 PM from orchidgirl

    Default

    If we are referring to a template editing an existing one would be one way to go. Be the quickest and easiest. There were some to be found a while back. As to creating one from scratch I would say most wouldn't be willing to put in the work for that.

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    392
    Satfix Buxs
    45,222
    Thanks
    463
    Thanked 193x in 113 Posts
    Items Ribbon 3Crown RoyalGuitar2Wireless AccessEnglandMexicoUSACanada

    Default

    They are broadcasting the channel twice in some cases, just delete the extra channel that does not get guide information. Park on channel 522 or 225 for one minute to load guide. Once guide is loaded delete the channel with no guide information.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •