Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: No Signal

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    8
    Satfix Buxs
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default No Signal

    I have a Jynxbox Ultra HD V30. I recently replaced the internal fan and when I reinstalled the unit it doesn't find any satellites (no signal). I've troubleshooted the LNB, diseq, cable and have concluded that the problem is the STB. I have 4 inputs into the diseq and occasionally it will recognize 110 / 119 with 85% signal and then it's gone. No it's not trees or other obstructions. It did catch 82 / 91 for a brief period on the weekend but just like 110/119 it disappeared and went back to no signal.

    Any ideas, could it be the JB200? Any constructive feedback is welcome.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    954
    Satfix Buxs
    1,249,344
    Thanks
    5,715
    Thanked 2,043x in 648 Posts
    Items BurgerA Beertreasure chestPresentRainbowRepWireless AccessTreasure

    Default

    Can you hook up Direct (no diseq) test each Sat or the LNB's & see how it reacts ?
    Also you could try pulling the module, and see if it will hold signal on say 91 (sd channel)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    8
    Satfix Buxs
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by auggie View Post
    Can you hook up Direct (no diseq) test each Sat or the LNB's & see how it reacts ?
    Also you could try pulling the module, and see if it will hold signal on say 91 (sd channel)
    Yes, I did that as well, and still no signal. Removing any possibility of it being the switch. I even ran a brand new cable to rule out the switch and the cable. I also bought a new LNB to rule that out as well.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    4,132
    Satfix Buxs
    1,254,513
    Thanks
    14,401
    Thanked 16,141x in 3,620 Posts
    Items helicopter
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlJeep
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirltreasure chest
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 05:52 PM from orchidgirl
Message: jejejeImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Dish moved?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,533
    Satfix Buxs
    1,985,260
    Thanks
    3,129
    Thanked 7,525x in 2,879 Posts
    Items PhoneHeartVintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractor

    Default

    Have you tested the DC power output to the switch/LNB(s) ???? You should have at least +13 volts DC at the LNB input jack on the receiver, if the power supply (internal or external) has a problem, you wont have enough DC voltage to turn the switch or LNB(s) on.

    A small paper clip and a DC volt meter (or DVM) will tell, insert the paper clip into the LNB input jack and use the volt meter to test, red lead to the paper clip, black lead to the outside of the LNB input jack.

    Anything below +12 volts DC then you have a power supply problem.
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Terryl For This Useful Post:


  7. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    8
    Satfix Buxs
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Terryl View Post
    Have you tested the DC power output to the switch/LNB(s) ???? You should have at least +13 volts DC at the LNB input jack on the receiver, if the power supply (internal or external) has a problem, you wont have enough DC voltage to turn the switch or LNB(s) on.

    A small paper clip and a DC volt meter (or DVM) will tell, insert the paper clip into the LNB input jack and use the volt meter to test, red lead to the paper clip, black lead to the outside of the LNB input jack.

    Anything below +12 volts DC then you have a power supply problem.
    I've got a solid 19.3v on the sat cable connector on the STB.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    9
    Satfix Buxs
    58
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 21x in 6 Posts

    Default

    Why did you replace the fan?

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    8
    Satfix Buxs
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sugar mountain View Post
    Why did you replace the fan?
    Because it was making a terrible sound. Sounded like the bearings were going.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,533
    Satfix Buxs
    1,985,260
    Thanks
    3,129
    Thanked 7,525x in 2,879 Posts
    Items PhoneHeartVintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractor

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fentong View Post
    I've got a solid 19.3v on the sat cable connector on the STB.

    Is the voltage fixed at 19.3?

    Thats a bit high, it should be around +18 volts, plus or minus a half volt, try a different transponder as the +18 volts is for a horizontal transponder, a vertical transponder will give you +13 volts, plus or minus a half volt, if it doesn't switch when you change between horizontal and vertical the receiver has a big problem.

    Most LNB's can handle the 19.3 volts so I don't think the LNB is toast.

    And did you measure any AC ripple??
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Terryl For This Useful Post:


  12. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    43
    Satfix Buxs
    88
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 29x in 14 Posts

    Default

    I agree, try to setup cable to bypass disque ,one LNB to free channel or known 119 ch200 and check different transponders on that channel in settings. Then site in the rest.

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    8
    Satfix Buxs
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Problem solved! I put in a new JB200 and I'm back in business. Getting signal strengths of 85 on both sats without making any other changes. I'm not sure how I fried the JB200 but that was the problem. I'm going to order another one to have on hand just in case.

    Thanks to everyone for their input.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •