Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: spliter

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    190
    Satfix Buxs
    1,083
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 509x in 129 Posts

    Default spliter

    can i use a spliter off the lnb to run 2 lines too 2 boxes or will i lose signal strenght. dont have enuff rg660 to test.any1 try or using .

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    4,126
    Satfix Buxs
    1,254,506
    Thanks
    14,384
    Thanked 16,117x in 3,615 Posts
    Items helicopter
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlJeep
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlCrown Royal
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirlSome beer
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 06:22 PM from orchidgirltreasure chest
Gift received at 12-23-2019, 05:52 PM from orchidgirl
Message: jejejeImmunity to Theft

    Default

    Maybe this can help:
    hxxps://www.onetransistor.eu/2015/05/multiple-stb-to-single-lnb.html

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to The Noof For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,532
    Satfix Buxs
    1,985,258
    Thanks
    3,128
    Thanked 7,525x in 2,879 Posts
    Items PhoneHeartVintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractor

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by caretaker69 View Post
    can i use a spliter off the lnb to run 2 lines too 2 boxes or will i lose signal strenght. dont have enuff rg660 to test.any1 try or using .

    No, a splitter will not work to split the LNB signal to two receivers, you will loose one half of your available RF signal from the LNB, (1/2 to one, 1/2 to the other) also you will not be able to control the LNB switching for the transponders on the second receiver.

    You need an active switch to do this, something like the DP44 switch used for dish setups, this type of switch takes the incoming signals and uses internal switching to put all transponders to all output ports.

    Or another way is to get a dual or quad output LNB, this way all attached receivers have all available transponders.

    And daisy chaining the receivers will not work too good, (using the IF output on one receiver) as the second receiver will have to be on the same transponder polarity as the main receiver.
    Last edited by Terryl; 07-20-2021 at 04:33 PM.
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  5. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Terryl For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    190
    Satfix Buxs
    1,083
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 509x in 129 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Terryl View Post
    No, a splitter will not work to split the LNB signal to two receivers, you will loose one half of your available RF signal from the LNB, (1/2 to one, 1/2 to the other) also you will not be able to control the LNB switching for the transponders on the second receiver.

    You need an active switch to do this, something like the DP44 switch used for dish setups, this type of switch takes the incoming signals and uses internal switching to put all transponders to all output ports.

    Or another way is to get a dual or quad output LNB, this way all attached receivers have all available transponders.

    And daisy chaining the receivers will not work too good, (using the IF output on one receiver) as the second receiver will have to be on the same transponder polarity as the main receiver.
    was planning to use 1 [email protected] a time some1 said if i use satellite rg60 amplifer splitter i would not lose signal i will check site noof left thxs noof if not i will look for splitter amp.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to caretaker69 For This Useful Post:


  8. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8,532
    Satfix Buxs
    1,985,258
    Thanks
    3,128
    Thanked 7,525x in 2,879 Posts
    Items PhoneHeartVintage truck
Gift received at 12-23-2012, 09:06 AM from ICEMAN
Message: thank you budTVCoffee makerPinkfloydthe travel gnomeTractor

    Default

    The receivers use a DC voltage to switch some LNB's between horizontal and vertical transponders, an amp will interfere with this switching, also connecting and disconnecting the coax between two receivers may FUBAR something.

    It's not going to work, you need an LNB with two outputs to get it right, one question, what type of LNB do you have now??
    ♫♫♫ Iím a lumberjack and Iím OK ♫♫♫ I drink all night and sleep all day. ♫♫♫



    Coming soon to a crop circle near you.....

    There is a 66 and third % chance that I'm on the right planet...

    "I'm happier then a Jackalope in a balloon factory"

    "First rule of testing satellites"
    "If its working fine now, then don't mess with it"

    "Second rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and now it doesn't work, can you blame someone else?"

    "Third rule of testing satellites"
    "If you did mess with it, and it doesn't work now, and you can't blame someone else"
    "Can you HIDE it"?

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Terryl For This Useful Post:


  10. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    190
    Satfix Buxs
    1,083
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 509x in 129 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Terryl View Post
    The receivers use a DC voltage to switch some LNB's between horizontal and vertical transponders, an amp will interfere with this switching, also connecting and disconnecting the coax between two receivers may FUBAR something.

    It's not going to work, you need an LNB with two outputs to get it right, one question, what type of LNB do you have now??
    ur rite dual lnb output fall project 2 fn hot here to do anything but drink beer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •